MELBOURNE, Jan. 12 (UPI) -- Schedule of Monday's matches at the Australian Open:
Men's First Round
Gustavo Kuerten (2), Brazil, vs. Julien Boutter, France
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4), Russia, vs. Michael Kohlmann, Germany
Sebastien Grosjean (8), France, vs. Juan Balcells, Spain
Tim Henman (9), Britain, vs. Todd Larkham, Australia
Alex Corretja (11), Spain, vs. James Blake, United States
Guillermo Canas (12), Argentina, vs. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand
Goran Ivanisevic (14), Croatia, vs. Martin Damm, Czech Republic
Thomas Johansson (16), Sweden, vs. Jacobo Diaz, Spain
Albert Portas (18), Spain, vs. Andre Ilie, Australia
Younes El Aynaoui (21), Morocco, vs. Jiri Vanek , Czech Republic
Hicham Arazi (22), Morocco, vs. Ivo Heuberger, Switzerland
Thomas Enqvist (24), Sweden, vs. Nicolas Thomann, France
Jiri Novak (26), Czech Republic, vs. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany
Greg Rusedski (28), Britain, vs. Scott Draper, Australia
Andreas Vinciguerra (31), Sweden, vs. Federico Luzzi, Italy
Tommy Robredo (32), Spain, vs. Michael Russell, United States
Jerome Golmard, France, vs. Wayne Arthurs, Australia
Vladimir Voltchkov, Belarus, vs. Cecil Mamiit, United States
Alex Kim, United States, vs. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy
Nicholas Massu, Chile, vs. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden
Mark Philippoussis, Australia, vs. Galo Blanco, Spain
Adrian Voinea, Romania, vs. David Sanchez, Spain
Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, vs. Dominik Hrbay, Slovakia
Taylor Dent, United States, vs. Michal Tabara, Czech Republic
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, vs. Kristian Pless, Denmark
Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Markus Hipfl, Austria
Ramon Delgado, Paraguay,vs. Albert Montanes, Spain
Richard Fromberg, Australia, vs. Andrea Gaudenzi, Italy
Kennth Carlsen, Denmark, vs. Fernando Vicente, Spain
Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, vs. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile
Francisco Clavet, Spain, vs. Martin Lee, Britain
Cyril Saulnier, France, vs. Stefan Koubek, Austria
Women's First Round
Venus Williams (2), United States, vs. Ansley Cargill, United States
Martina Hingis (3), Switzerland, vs. Virginie Razzano, France
Serena Williams (5), United States, vs. Conchita Martinez, Spain
Monica Seles (8), United States, vs. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland
Sandrine Testud (9), France, vs. Nathalie Dechy, France
Silvia Farina Elia (11), Italy, vs. Lilia Osterloh, United States
Magdalena Maleeva (13), Bulgaria, vs. Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian,
Switzerland
Amanda Coetzer (15), South Africa, vs. Miriam Oremans, Netherlands
Barbara Schett (17), Austria, vs. Andrea Glass, Germany
Lisa Raymond (18), United States, vs. Seda Noorlander, Netherlands
Daja Bedanova (21), Czech Republic, vs. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus
Henrietta Nagyova (22), Slovakia, vs. Amy Frazier, United States
Cristina Torrens Valero (26), Spain, vs. Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina
Anne Kremer (28), Luxembourg, vs. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic
Francesca Schiavone (31), Italy, vs. Aniko Kapros, Hungary
Daniela Hantuchova (32), Slovakia, vs. Maja Matevzic, Slovenia
Elena Tatarkova, Ukraine, vs. Rossana de los Rios, Praguay
Samantha Reeves, United States, vs. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia
Martina Sucha, Slovakia, vs. Gala Leon Garcia, Spain
Cara Black, Zimbabwe, vs. Emilie Loit, France
Irina Selyutina, Kazakhstan, vs. Jennifer Hopkins, United States
Greta Arn, Germany, vs. Samantha Stosur, Australia
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, vs. Adriana Serra-Zanetti, Italy
Kristina Brandi, United States, vs. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia
Nuria Llagostera, Spain, vs. Jana Kandarr, Germany
Marissa Irvin, United States, vs. Tathiana Garbin, Italy
Bahia Mouhtassine, Morocco, vs. Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues, Spain
Mary Pierce, France, vs. Jill Craybas, United States
Asa Carlsson, Sweden, vs. Evie Dominikovic, Australia
Barbara Rittner, Germany, vs. Eva Bes, Spain
Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, vs. Kveta Hrdlickova, Czech Republic
Celine Beigbeder, France, vs. Bianka Lamade, Germany