'Dunkirk,' 'Wonder Woman,' 'Get Out' competing for Producers Guild Award

By Karen Butler  |  Jan. 6, 2018 at 11:41 AM
share with facebook
share with twitter
1 of 4
| License Photo

Jan. 6 (UPI) -- The Producers Guild of America has announced its nominees for its theatrical motion picture and television awards.

Winners will be announced at a ceremony on Jan. 20 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

Nominees in the top categories are:

  The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Big Sick
Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel
  Call Me By Your Name
Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito
Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
  Get Out
Producers: Sean McKittrick & Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Jason Blum, Jordan Peele
  I, Tonya
Producers: Bryan Unkeless, Steven Rogers, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley
  Lady Bird
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill
  Molly's Game
Producers: Mark Gordon, Amy Pascal, Matt Jackson
  The Post
Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger
  The Shape of Water
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Producers: Graham Broadbent & Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
  Wonder Woman
Producers: Charles Roven & Richard Suckle, Zack Snyder & Deborah Snyder

  The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
  The Boss Baby
Producer: Ramsey Naito
Producer: Darla K. Anderson
  Despicable Me 3
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
Producers: Lori Forte, Bruce Anderson
  The Lego Batman Movie
Producers: Dan Lin, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
  Big Little Lies
The Crown
Game of Thrones
The Handmaid's Tale
Stranger Things

  The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
  Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
Silicon Valley

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television (TV Movies and Limited series)
  Black Mirror
FEUD: Bette and Joan
Sherlock: The Lying Detective
The Wizard of Lies

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
  30 for 30
60 Minutes
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
  Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
  The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Lip Sync Battle
Top Chef
The Voice

Trending Stories