Advertisement

Annual Grammy Nominations

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. -- Following is the list of nominations for the 33rd Annual Grammy Awards to be televised Wednesday on CBS from New York's Radio City Music Hall.

Record of the year -- 'Another Day In Paradise,' Phil Collins; 'From A Distance,' Bette Midler; 'Nothing Compares 2 U,' Sinead O'Connor; 'U Can't Touch This,' M. C. Hammer; 'Vision Of Love,' Mariah Carey.

Advertisement

Album of the year -- 'Back On The Block,' Quincy Jones; '... But Seriously,' Phil Collins; 'Mariah Carey,' Mariah Carey; 'Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em,' M. C. Hammer; 'Wilson Phillips,' Wilson Phillips.

Song of the year (songwriter award) -- 'Another Day In Pradise,' Phil Collins; 'From A Distance,' Julie Gold; 'Hold On,' Chynna Phillips; 'Nothing Compares 2 U,' Prince; 'Vision Of Love,' Mariah Carey, Ben Margulies.

Best new artist -- The Black Crowes, Mariah Carey, The Kentucky Headhunters, Lisa Stansfield, Wilson Phillips.

Advertisement

Best pop vocal performance, female -- 'All Around The World,' Lisa Stansfield; 'From A Distance,' Bette Midler; 'I'm Your Baby Tonight,' Whitney Houston; 'Nothing Compares 2 U,' Sinead O'Connor; 'Vision Of Love,' Mariah Carey.

Best pop vocal performance, male -- 'Another Day In Paradise,' Phil Collins; 'Downtown Train,' Rod Stewart; 'Georgia On My Mind,' Michael Bolton; 'I Don't Have The Heart,' James Ingram; 'Oh Pretty Woman,' Roy Orbison; 'Storm Front,' Billy Joel.

Best pop performance, duo or group, with vocal -- 'Across The River,' Bruce Hornsby & The Range; 'All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You,' Heart; 'All My Life,' Linda Ronstadt, Aaron Neville; 'Hold On,' Wilson Phillips; 'Roam,' B 52's; 'Unchained Melody,' Righteous Brothers.

Best pop instrumental -- 'Going Home,' Kenny G; 'Saturday Night And Sunday Morning,' Phil Collins; 'Setembro (Brazilian Wedding Song),' Quincy Jones; 'Twin Peaks Theme,' Angelo Badalamenti; 'What's Goin' On,' Stanley Jordan.

Best rock vocal performance, female -- 'The Angels,' Melissa Etheridge; 'Black Cat,' Janet Jackson; 'Black Velvet,' Alannah Myles; 'Steamy Windows,' Tina Turner; 'Whole Lotta Trouble,' Stevie Nicks.

Best rock vocal performance, male -- 'Bad Love,' Eric Clapton; 'Blaze Of Glory,' Jon Bon Jovi; 'Cradle Of Love,' Billy Idol; 'Rockin' In The Free World,' Neil Young; 'You Can Leave Your Hat On,' Joe Cocker.

Advertisement

Best rock performance, duo or group, with vocal -- 'Almost Hear You Sigh,' Rolling Stones; 'Blue Sky Mining,' Midnight Oil; 'Higher Ground,' Red Hot Chili Peppers; 'Janie's Got A Gun,' Aerosmith; 'Suicide Blonde,' INXS.

Best rock instrumental -- 'Ah Via Musicom,' Eric Johnson; 'D/FW,' The Vaughan Brothers; 'Flying In A Blue Dream,' Joe Satriani; 'Passion And Warfare,' Steve Vai; 'True Gravity,' The Allman Brothers Band.

Best hard rock performance -- 'Epic,' Faith No More; 'Kickstart My Heart,' Motley Crue; 'The Razors Edge,' AC/DC; 'Ritual De Lo Habitual,' Jane's Addiction; 'Time's Up,' Living Colour.

Best metal performance -- 'Lights ... Camera ... Revolution,' Suicidal Tendencies; 'Painkiller,' Judas Priest; 'Persistence Of Time,' Anthrax; 'Rust In Peace,' Megadeth; 'Stone Cold Crazy,' Metallica.NEWLN: more

Best alternative music performance -- 'All Shook Down,' The Replacements; 'Goodbye Jumbo,' World Party; 'I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got,' Sinead O'Connor; 'The Sensual World,' Kate Bush; 'Strange Angels,' Laurie Anderson.

Best R&B vocal performance, female -- 'Alright,' Janet Jackson; 'Compositions,' Anita Baker; 'Giving You The Benefit,' Pebbles; 'I Can't Complain,' Patti LaBelle; 'Make It Like It Was,' Regina Belle.

Best R&B vocal performance, male -- 'Here And Now,' Luther Vandross; 'Johnny Gill,' Johnny Gill; 'Missunderstanding,' Al B. Sure!; 'Round And Round,' Tevin Campbell; 'Whip Appeal,' Babyface.

Advertisement

Best R&B performance, duo orgroup, vocal -- 'Born To Sing,' En Vogue; 'Can't Stop,' After 7; 'I'll Be Good To You,' Ray Charles and Chaka Khan; 'Papa Was A Rolling Stone,' Was (Not Was); 'The Secret Garden (Sweet Seduction Suite),' Al B. Sure!, James Ingram, El DeBarge and Barry White.

Best R&B song (songwriter award) -- 'Alright,' Janet Jackson, James Harris III, Terry Lewis; 'Here And Now,' Terry Steele, David L. Elliott; 'I'll Be Good To You,' George Johnson, Louis Johnson, Sonora Sam; 'My, My, My,' L.A. Reid, Babyface, Daryl Simmons; 'U Can't Touch This,' James Miller and M. C. Hammer.

Best rap solo performance -- 'All Hail The Queen,' Queen Latifah; 'I Get The Job Done,' Big Daddy Kane; 'Ice Ice Baby,' Vanilla Ice; 'Monie In The Middle,' Monie Love; 'U Can't Touch This,' M. C. Hammer.

Best rap performance, duo or group -- 'And In This Corner,' DJ Jazzy Jeff & Fresh Prince; 'Back On The Block,' Ice-T, Melle Mel, Big Daddy Kane and Kool Moe Dee; 'Fear Of A Black Planet,' Public Enemy; 'The Humpty Dance,' Digital Underground; 'We're All In the Same Gang,' The West Coast Rap All--Stars.

Best new age performance -- 'Balkan,' Philippe Eidel, Arnaud Davis; 'Caravan Of Dreams,' Acoustic Alchemy; 'Earth: Voices Of A Planet,' Paul Winter; 'Mark Isham,' Mark Isham; 'Taproot,' Michael Hedges; 'Yellowstone -- The Music Of Nature,' Mannheim Steamroller.

Advertisement

Best jazz fusion performance -- 'Apasionado,' Stan Getz; 'Birdland, ' Quincy Jones; 'Fast Forward,' Spyro Gyra; 'Inside Out,' Chick Corea Elektric Band; 'Stolen Moments,' Lee Ritenour.

Best jazz vocal performance, female -- 'All That Jazz,' Ella Fitzgerald; 'Carmen Sings Monk,' Carmen McRae; 'Droppin' Things,' Betty Carter; 'I Got It Bad And That Ain't Good,' Dianne Reeves; 'The Peggy Lee Songbook -- There'll Be Another Spring,' Peggy Lee.

Best jazz vocal performance, male -- 'Astoria: Portrait Of The Artist,' Tony Bennett; 'Big Boss Band,' George Benson; 'Freddie Freeloader,' Jon Hendricks; 'Scrapple From The Apple,' Bobby McFerrin; 'We Are In Love,' Harry Connick, Jr.

Best jazz instrumental performance, soloist -- 'Anniversary,' Stand Getz; 'Basie's Bag,' George Benson; 'Crazy People Music,' Branford Marsalis; 'The Hot Spot,' Miles Davis; 'The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live At The Blue Note,' Oscar Peterson.

Best jazz instrumental performance, group -- 'Again Never,' The Branford Marsalis Quartet, Terence Blanchard; 'Bluesiana Triangle,' Art Blakey, Dr. John and David 'Fathead' Newman; 'The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live At The Blue Note,' The Oscar Peterson Trio; 'Max & Dizzy -- Paris 1989,' Max Roach and Dizzy Gillespie; 'Standard Time Vol. 3 The Resolution of Romance,' Wynton Marsalis (group).

Advertisement

Best jazz instrumental performance, big band -- 'Airmail Special,' Louie Bellson; 'Basie's Bag,' The Count Basie Orchestra; 'Cookin' In The Kitchen,' Lionel Hampton and his Big Band; 'The Definitive Thad Jones Volume 2 Live From The Village Vanguard,' The Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra; 'Treasure Chest,' The Bob Florence Limited Edition.NEWLN: more

Best country vocal performance, female -- 'Come Next Monday,' K.T. Oslin; 'I Fell In Love,' Carlene Carter; 'Quittin' Time,' Mary- Chapin Carpenter; 'Where've You Been,' Kathy Mattea; 'You Lie,' Reba McEntire.

Best vountry vocal performance, male -- 'Friends In Low Places,' Garth Brooks; 'Hard Rock Bottom Of Your Heart,' Randy Travis; 'I'd Be Better Off (In A Pine Box),' Doug Stone; 'Turn It On, Turn It Up, Turn Me Loose,' Dwight Yoakam; 'When I Call Your Name,' Vince Gill.

Best country performance, duo or group, vocal -- 'Fast Movin' Train,' Restless Heart; 'Ghost In This House,' Shenandoah; 'Jukebox In My Mind,' Alabama; 'Love Can Build A Bridge,' The Judds; 'Pickin' On Nashville,' The Kentucky Headhunters.

Best country vocal collaboration -- 'A Few Ole Country Boys,' Randy Travis, George Jones; 'Highwayman 2,' Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Kris Kristofferson, Johnny Cash; 'Poor Boy Blues,' Chet Atkins, Mark Knopfler; ''Til A Tear Becomes A Rose,' Keith Whitley, Lorrie Morgan; 'Waiting On The Light To Change,' Randy Travis, B.B. King.

Advertisement

Best country instrumental performance -- 'Dawg '90,' David Grisman; 'Pedernales Stroll,' Asleep At The Wheel; 'So Soft, Your Goodbuy,' Chet Atkins, Mark Knopfler; 'Whoa,' Foster and Lloyd; 'Wild Rose,' Wild Rose.

Best bluegrass -- 'The Boys Are Back In Town,' The Nashville Bluegrass Band; 'Darlin' Boys,' The Dillards; 'Grassroots To Bluegrass,' Mac Wiseman; 'I've Got That Old Feeling,' Alison Krauss; 'Take It Home,' Hot Rize.

Best country song (songwriter award) -- 'Come Next Monday,' K.T. Oslin, Rory Michael Bourke, Charlie Black; 'The Dance,' Tony Arata; 'Friends In Low Places,' DeWayne Blackwell, Earl Bud Lee; 'When I Call Your Name,' Vince Gill, Tim DuBois; 'Where've You Been,' Jon Vezner, Don Henry.

Best rock/contemporary gospel album -- 'Beyond Belief,' Petra; 'Crank It Up,' Mylon, Broken Heart; 'Find Me In These Fields,' Phil Keaggy; 'Phase II,' Eddie DeGarmo; 'The Secret Of Time,' Charlie Peacock.

Best pop gospel album -- 'Another Time ... Another Place,' Sandi Patti; 'Go West Young Man,' Michael W. Smith; 'God Is Good,' First Call; 'More To This Life,' Steven Curtis Chapman; 'Warriors,' Phil Driscoll.

Best southern gospel album -- 'The Great Exchange,' Bruce Carroll; 'He's Still In The Fire,' The Speers; 'Let The Redeemed Say So,' The Nelsons; 'The Reunion,' Happy Goodman Family; 'Victory Road,' J.D. Sumner & The Stamps.

Advertisement

Best traditional soul gospel album -- 'Bringing It Back Home,' The Clark Sisters; 'I Remember Mama,' Shirley Caesar; 'Mom & Pop Winans,' Mom & Pop Winans; 'Ron Winans Presents Family And Friends Choir II,' Ronald Winans; 'Tramaine Hawkins Live,' Tramaine Hawkins.

Best contemporary soul gospel album -- 'Face To Face,' Edwin Hawkins; 'He's Right On Time/Live From Los Angeles,' Daryl Coley; 'Portrait,' The Richard Smallwood Singers; 'Return,' The Winans; 'So Much 2 Say,' Take 6.

Best gospel album, choir or chorus -- 'Having Church,' The Rev. James Cleveland and The Southern California Community Choir; 'He's Worthy,' Dr. Jonathan Greer and The Cathedral Of Faith Choirs; 'Hold On, Help Is On The Way,' The Georgia Mass Choir; 'Love Alive IV,' Love Center Mass Choir; 'Open Our Eyes,' The Rev. Milton Brunson and The Thompson Community Singers.NEWLN: more

Best Latin pop performance -- 'Autobiografia,' Duncan Dhu; 'Por Que Te Tengo Que Olvidar?' Jose Feliciano; 'Quien Como Tu,' Ana Gabriel; 'Se Me Enamora El Alma,' Isabel Pantoja; '20 Anos,' Louis Miguel.

Best tropical Latin performance -- 'Amiga,' Luis Enrique; 'Color Americano,' Willie Colon; 'Lambada Timbales,' Tito Puente; 'Mama Guela,' Poncho Sanchez; 'Tito Puente Presents Millie P.,' Tito Puente and Millie P.

Advertisement

Best Mexican-American performance -- 'Amor Con Amor,' Mazz; 'Familia Y Tradicion,' Santiago Jimenez, Jr.; 'Las Clasicas De Jose Alfredo Jimenez,' Vicente Fernandez; 'Nuestro Tiempo,' Los Diablos; 'Soy De San Louis,' Texas Tornados.

Best traditional blues recording -- 'Coming To Town,' John Lee Hooker, Earl Palmer, Tim Drummond, Miles Davis, Roy Rogers; 'Live At San Quentin,' B.B. King; 'Standing My Ground,' Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown; 'T'ain't Nobody's Bizness If I Do,' Ruth Brown and Linda Hopkins; 'Too Much Pain ...,' Little Milton.

Best contemporary blues recording -- 'Family Style,' The Vaughan Brothers; 'Jump For Joy,' Koko Taylor; 'Midnight Stroll,' The Robert Cray Band, The Memphis Horns; 'Red Hot & Blue,' B.B. King and Lee Atwater; 'Stickin' To My Guns,' Etta James.

Best traditional folk recording -- 'Brazil Forro: Music For Maids And Taxi Drivers,' Toinho de Alagoas, Duda da Passira, Jose Orlando & Heleno Dos Oito Baixos; 'Classic Tracks,' Ladysmith Black Mambazo; 'Let's Get Cajun,' Basin Brothers; 'Old Time Duets,' The Whitstein Brothers; 'Oh Praying Ground,' Doc Watson; Partisans Of Vilna: Songs Of World War II Jewish Resistance,' Various.

Best contemporary folk recording -- 'Days Of Open Hand,' Suzanne Vega; 'Hammer And A Nail,' Indigo Girls; 'Helpless Heart,' Maura O'Connell; 'Steady On,' Shawn Colvin.

Advertisement

Best reggae -- 'An Hour Live,' Toots & The Maytals; 'Make Place For The Youth,' Andrew Tosh; 'Mek We Dweet,' Burning Spear; 'Now,' Black Uhuru; 'Time Will Tell -- A Tribute To Bob Marley,' Bunny Wailer.

Best polka recording -- 'Everybody Polka,' Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; 'Fiddle Faddle,' Polka Family Band; 'Grand Illusion,' Toledo Polkamotion; 'Sounds From The Heart,' Jimmy Weber And The Sounds; 'When It's Polka Time At Your House,' Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra.

Best recording for children -- 'Doc Watson Sings Songs For Little Pickers,' Doc Watson; 'How The Leopard Got His Spots,' Danny Glover; 'The Little Mermaid,' Roy Dotrice; 'The Little Mermaid -- Original Motion Picture Soundtrack,' Howard Ashman, Alan Menken; 'The Rock--A-- Bye Collection -- Volume Two,' various artists.

Best comedy recording -- 'The Best Of Bob & Ray: Selections From A Career Volume 4,' Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding; 'The Best Of Comic Relief '90,' various artists; 'Jonathan Winters Into The ... 90's,' Jonathan Winters; 'More News From Lake Wobegon,' Garrison Keillor; 'P.D.Q. Bach: Oedipus Tex & Other Choral Calamities,' Professor Peter Schickele.

Best spoken word or non-musical recording -- ''Diane ...' The Twin Peaks Tapes Of Agent Cooper,' Kyle Maclahlan; 'Gracie: A Love Story,' George Burns; 'Jimmy Stewart And His Poems,' Jimmy Stewart; 'A Prairie Home Companion: The 4th Annual Farewell Performance,' Garrison Keillor; 'Profiles In Courage,' John F. Kennedy Jr.

Advertisement

Best musical cast show album -- 'Anything Goes,' Kim Criswell, Chris Groenendaal, Jack Gilford, Frederica von Stade and cast; 'Black And Blue,' Ruth Brown, Linda Hopkins and Original Broadway cast; 'City Of Angels,' James Naughton, Gregg Edelman and Original Broadway cast; 'Gypsy,' Tyne Daly and Original Broadway cast; 'Les Miserables, The Complete Symphonic Recording,' Gary Morris, Philip Quast, Kaho Shimada, Tracey Shayne and various casts.NEWLN: more

Best instrumental composition (composer award) -- 'Change Of Heart,' Pat Metheny; 'The Chief,' Pat Metheny; 'Going Home,' Kenny G & Walter Aranasieff; 'One Last Pitch (Take Two),' Harry Connick Jr. and Joe Livingston; 'The Sinister Minister,' Bela Fleck.

Best instrumental composition written for motion picture or television (composer award) -- 'Dick Tracy Original Score,' Danny Elfman; 'Driving Miss Daisy -- End Titles,' Hans Zimmer; 'Glory,' James Horner; 'The Little Mermaid -- Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, ' Alan Menken; 'Soundtrack From Twin Peaks,' Angelo Badalamenti.

Best song written for motion picture or television (songwriter award) -- 'Blaze Of Glory ' (Young Guns II), Jon Bon Jovi; 'Kiss The Girl' (The Little Mermaid), Howard Ashman and Alan Menken; 'More' (Dick Tracy), Stephen Sondheim; 'Sooner Or Later' (Dick Tracy), Stephen Sondheim; 'Under The Sea' (The Little Mermaid), Alan Menken and Howard Ashman.

Advertisement

Best music video, short form -- 'All I Want,' Lightning Seeds; 'Another Day In Paradise,' Phil Collins; 'Nothing Compares 2 U,' Sinead O'Connor; 'Oh Father,' Madonna; 'Opposites Attract,' Paula Abdul.

Best music video, long form -- 'Bernstein In Berlin Beethoven: Symphony No. 9,' Leonard Bernstein; 'Live -- Featuring The Rock Opera 'Tommy',' The Who; 'Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em The Movie,' M.C. Hammer; 'The Singles Collection,' Phil Collins; 'We Too Are One Too,' Eurythmics.

Best instrumental arrangement (arranger award) -- 'Birdland,' Quincy Jones, Ian Prince, Rod Temperton and Jerry Hey; 'Born On The Fourth Of July,' John Williams; 'Brush This,' John Clayton; 'Monster Movie Music Suite,' Henry Mancini; 'Tale Of Daring, Chapters 1--4,' Chick Corea.

Best instrumental arrangement accompanying vocal(s) (arranger award) -- 'Body And Soul,' Jorge Calandrelli; 'Come Sunday,' Mervyn Warren and Cedric Dent; 'Fumilayo,' George Duke; 'The Places You Find Love,' Jerry Hey, Glen Ballard, Clif Magness and Quincy Jones; 'Recipe For Love,' Mark Shaiman and Harry Connick Jr.

Best engineered recording (non--classical) -- 'Back On The Block,' Bruce Swedien; 'Bedtime Stories,' Steve Churchyard and Dan Marnien; '...But Seriously,' Hugh Padgham; 'Holdin' A Good Hand,' Scott Hendricks; 'Love Is Gonna Getcha,' Don Murray.

Advertisement

Producer of the year (non--classical) -- Glen Ballard, Phil Collins and Hugh Padgham, Mick Jones and Billy Joel, Quincy Jones, Arif Mardin.

Best Album Package (art director award) -- 'Behind The Mask,' Jeri Heiden; 'Bossanova,' Vaughan Oliver; 'Compositions' (Special Edition Blue Binder Cover), Carol Bobolts, Anita Baker and Jim Ladwig; 'Days Of Open Hand' (Special Edition Hologram Cover), Len Peltier, Jeffrey Gold and Suzanne Vega; 'Songs For Drella' (Special Edition Black Velvet Cover), Tom Recchion.

Best album notes (writer award) -- 'Art Pepper: The Complete Galaxy Recordings,' Gary Giddins; 'Bo Diddley -- The Chess Box,' Robert Palmer; 'Brownie: The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown,' Dan Morgenstern; 'The Jack Kerouac Collection,' David Perry; 'Muddy Waters -- The Chess Box,' Mary Katherine Aldin and Robert Palmer.

Best historical album -- 'Beethoven: Symphonies 1--9 & Leonore Overture No. 3,' John Pfeiffer; 'Brownie: The Complete Emarcy Recordings Of Clifford Brown,' Kiyoshi Koyama; 'The Jack Kerouac Collection,' James Austin; 'Robert Johnson: The Complete Recordings,' Lawrence Cohn; 'Verdi: Aida, Falstaff, Requiem, Te Deum, Va, Pensiero, Hymn Of The Nations,' John Pfeiffer.

Best classical album -- 'Adams: Fearful Symmetries; The Wound-- Dresser,' John Adams, conductor, Sanford Sylvan, baritone; 'Carreras, Domingo, Pavorotti In Concert,' Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo, Luciano Pavorotti, tenors; Zubin Mehta, Conductor; Christopher Raeburn, producer; 'Hanson: Syms. 3 & 6; Fantasy Variations On A Theme Of Youth, ' Gerard Schwarz, conductor, Carol Rosenberger, piano, Adam Stern, producer; 'Ives: Sym. No. 2; The Gong On The Hook And Ladder; Central Park In The Dark; The Unanswered Question,' Leonard Bernstein, conductor, Hans Weber, producer; 'The Last Recording (Chopin, Haydn, Liszt, Wagner),' Vladimir Horowitz, piano, Thomas Frost, producer; 'Rachmaninoff: Vespers,' Robert Shaw, conductor, Robert Woods, producer.

Advertisement

Best orchestral performance -- 'Beethoven: Syms. Nos. 7 In A & 8 In F,' Sir George Solti conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra; 'Hanson: Syms. Nos. 3 & 6,' Gerard Schwarz conducting Seattle Symphony Orchestra; 'Ives: Sym No. 2; The Gong On The Hook And Ladder; Central Park In The Dark; The Unanswered Question,' Leonard Bernstein conducting New York Philharmonic; 'Shostakovich: Syms. No. 1, Op. 10 & 7,' Leonard Bernstein conducting Chicago Symphony Orchestra; 'Shostakovich: Sym. No. 8, Op. 65,' Loenard Slatkin, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra.NEWLN: more

Best opera recording -- 'Mussorgsky: Boris Godounov,' Mstislav Rostropovich conducting the National Symphony Orchestra; Raimondi, Vichnievskaia, Gedda, Plishka, Riegel, Tesarowicz, soloists; Michel Garcin, producer. 'Prokofiev: The Love For Three Oranges,' Kent Nagano conducting the Orchestra of Opera de Lyon and Chorus; Bacquier, Viala, Gautier, Dubosc, Bastin, soloists; Arend Prohmann, producer. 'Verdi: Attila,' Riccardo Muti conducting the Orchestra e Coro del Teatro alla Scala Milano; Ramey, Studer, Shicoff, Zancaro, soloists; David Groves, producer. 'Wagner: Das Rheingold,' James Levine conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Morris, Ludwig, Jerusalem, Wlaschiha, Moll, Zednik, Rootering, soloists; Cord Garben, producer. 'Weill: The Threepenny Opera,' John Mauceri conducting RIAS Berlin Sinfonietta Berlin; Lemper, Kollo, Milva, Adori, Denesch, soloists; Michael Haas, producer.

Best choral performance (other than opera) -- 'Bach: St. Matthew Passion,' John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; 'Handel: Susanna,' Nicholas McGegan, conductor; 'Rachmaninoff: Vespers,' Robert Shaw, conductor; 'Vaughan Williams: Sym. No. 1 'Sea Symphony',' Bernard Haitink, conductor; 'Walton: Belshazzar's Feast/Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Missa Brevis,' Robert Shaw, conductor.

Advertisement

Best classical performance, instrumental soloist with orchestra -- 'Hanson: Fantasy Variations On A Theme Of Youth,' Carol Rosenberger, piano; 'Lazarof: Tableaux (After Kandinsky) For Piano and Orchestra,' Garrick Ohlsson, piano; 'Shostakovich: Violin Con. No. 1 In A Min. /Glazunov: Violin Con. In A Min., Op. 82,' Itzhak Perlman, violin; 'Stravinsky: Works For Piano and Orchestra,' Paul Crossley, piano; 'Trumpet Concertos (Haydn, Hummel, Tartini, Torelli and Bellini),' Rolf Smedvig, trumpet.

Best classical performance, instrumental soloist without orchestra -- 'Carter: Night Fantasies/Adams: Phrygian Gates,' Ursula Oppens, piano; 'Debussy: 12 Piano Etudes,' Mitsuko Uchida, piano; 'The Last Recording (Chopin, Haydn, Liszt, Wagner),' Vladimir Horowitz, piano; 'Mozart: Piano Sonatas K.283, 331, 332, 333,' Alicia de Larrocha, piano; 'Paganini: 24 Caprices For Solo Violin, Op. 1,' Midori, violin.

Best chamber music or other small ensemble performance -- 'Arensky: Piano Trio No. 2 In D Min./Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio In A Min.,' Mona Golabek, piano, Andres Cardenes, violin, Jeffrey Solow, cello. 'Bartok: Contrasts/Stravinsky: L'Histoire Du Soldat-Suite/Ives: Largo, Songs,' Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, Richard Goode, piano, Lucy Chapman Stoltzman, violin. 'Brahms: The Three Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1, Op. 78; 2, Op. 100; 3, Op. 108),' Itzhak Perlman, violin, Daniel Barenboim, piano. 'Crumb: Black Angels/Tallis: Spem In Alium/Marta: Doom. A Sigh/Ives: They Are There!/Shostakovich: Quartet No. 8,' Kronos Quartet. 'Haydn: The Seven Last Words Of Christ,' Juilliard String Quartet, Benita Valente, Jan DeGaetani, Jon Humphrey, Thomas Paul.

Advertisement

Best classical vocal performance -- 'Adams: The Wound--Dresser,' Sanford Sylvan; 'Berlioz: Les Nuits D'Ete, Op. 7/Mahler: Five Wunderhorn Songs and Five Ruckert Songs,' Jan DeGaetani; 'Carrerras, Domingo, Pavarotti In Concert,' Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti; 'Schubert: The Complete Songs -- Volume 7,' Elly Ameling; 'Songs From Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Mahler, Brahms, Schumann, Loewe, Strauss, Zemlinsky, Von Weber),' Thomas Hampson.

Best contemporary composition -- 'Adams: The Wound--Dresser,' John Adams; 'Bernstein: Arias and Barcarolles,' Leonard Bernstein; 'Lazarof: Tableaux (After Kandinsky) For Piano and Orchestra,' Henri Lazarof; 'Riley: Salome Dances For Peace,' Terry Riley; 'Zwillich: Sym. No. 2,' Ellen Taaffe Zwillich.

Best engineered recording, classical -- 'Crumb: Black Angels/Tallis: Spem In Alium/Marta: Doom. A Sigh/Ives: They Are There!/Shostakovich: Quartet No. 8,' Judith Sherman; 'Mahler: Sym. No. 8 In E Flat (Symphony Of A Thousand),' Bud Graham; 'Rachmaninoff: Vespers,' Jack Renner; 'Shostakovich: Syms. Nos. 1, Op. 10 and 7 (Leningrad) Op. 60,' Karl-August Naegler; 'Shostakovich: Sym. No. 8, Op. 65,' William Hoekstra.

Classical producer of the year -- Michael Fine, Judith Sherman, Adam Stern, Hans Weber, Max Wilcox.

Latest Headlines

Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us

Advertisement