Advertisement

NBA Draft: Edwards, Wiseman, Ball lead mock selections

Former Georgia guard Anthony Edwards (5) is expected to be one of the first players selected in the 2020 NBA Draft on Wednesday on ESPN. Photo courtesy of Wikimedia Commons/Gamecock Central
Former Georgia guard Anthony Edwards (5) is expected to be one of the first players selected in the 2020 NBA Draft on Wednesday on ESPN. Photo courtesy of Wikimedia Commons/Gamecock Central

Nov. 18 (UPI) -- Twenty-six of the NBA's 30 teams are scheduled to make selections in the league's 2020 virtual draft starting at 8 p.m. EST Wednesday on ESPN.

The event will be held on ESPN's main campus in Bristol, Conn., with NBA commissioner Adam Silver and deputy commissioner Mark Tatum in the studio and draftees featured in virtual appearances as a safety precaution because of the coronavirus pandemic.

Advertisement

Georgia's Anthony Edwards, LaMelo Ball of Australia's National Basketball League, Memphis center James Wiseman and Iowa State's Tyrese Haliburton are among the top prospects in the class.

Here are my predictions for the team's that own the first 30 selections in the draft order:

RELATED Dallas Mavericks star Kristaps Porzingis to miss start of 2020-21 season

NBA Mock Draft

1. Minnesota Timberwolves -- Anthony Edwards, G, Georgia

2. Golden State Warriors -- James Wiseman, C, Memphis

RELATED Phoenix Suns acquiring All-Star G Chris Paul from Oklahoma City Thunder

3. Charlotte Hornets -- LaMelo Ball, PG, Illawarra Hawks

4. Chicago Bulls -- Deni Avdija, F, Maccabi Tel Aviv

5. Cleveland Cavaliers -- Obi Toppin, PF, Dayton

RELATED Oklahoma City Thunder to trade Dennis Schroder to Los Angeles Lakers

6. Atlanta Hawks -- Tyrese Haliburton, G, Iowa State

7. Detroit Pistons -- Killian Hayes, PG, France

8. New York Knicks -- Isaac Okoro, SF, Auburn

9. Washington Wizards -- Onyeka Okongwu, C, USC

10. Phoenix Suns -- Devin Vassell, SF, Florida State

11. San Antonio Spurs -- Patrick Williams, SF, Florida State

12. Sacramento Kings -- Saddiq Bey, SF, Villanova

13. New Orleans Pelicans -- Kira Lewis, Jr., PG, Alabama

14. Boston Celtics via Memphis Grizzlies -- R.J. Hampton, G, New Zealand Breakers

15. Orlando Magic -- Cole Anthony, PG, North Carolina

16. Houston Rockets via Portland Trail Blazers -- Tyrese Maxey, SG, Kentucky

17. Minnesota Timberwolves via Brooklyn Nets -- Precious Achiuwa, PF, Memphis

18. Dallas Mavericks -- Desmond Bane, SF, TCU

19. Brooklyn Nets via Philadelphia 76ers -- Jaden McDaniels, PF, Washington

20. Miami Heat -- Josh Green, G, Arizona

21. Philadelphia 76ers via Oklahoma City Thunder -- Grant Riller, PG, College of Charleston

22. Denver Nuggets via Houston Rockets -- Cassius Stanley, SG, Duke

23. Utah Jazz -- Leandro Bolmaro, SF, Argentina

24. New Orleans Pelicans via Milwaukee Bucks -- Aaron Nesmith, G/F, Vanderbilt

25. Oklahoma City Thunder via Denver Nuggets -- Tre Jones, PG, Duke

26. Boston Celtics -- Aleksej Pokusevski, F, Greece

27. New York Knicks via Los Angeles Clippers -- Jalen Smith, F, Maryland

28. Oklahoma City Thunder via Los Angeles Lakers -- Cassius Winston, SG, Michigan State

29. Toronto Raptors -- Theo Maledon, PG, France

30. Boston Celtics via Milwaukee Bucks -- Vernon Carey, Jr., Duke, C

Latest Headlines