2016 Kentucky Derby field comes into focus

By Robert Kieckhefer, UPI Racing Writer  |  April 18, 2016 at 9:49 AM
share with facebook
share with twitter

The tentative field for the May 7 Kentucky Derby, based on points earned in qualifying races designated by Churchill Downs, with trainer:

1. GUN RUNNER, winner of the Louisiana Derby (Steve Asmussen)

2. NYQUIST, undefeated winner of the Breeders' Cup Juvenile and Florida Derby, 2015 2-year-old champion (Doug O'Neill)

3. EXAGGERATOR, winner of the Santa Anita Derby (J. Keith Desormeaux)

4. OUTWORK, winner of the Wood Memorial (Todd Pletcher)

5. BRODY'S CAUSE, winner of the Blue Grass (Dale Romans)

6. CREATOR, winner of the Arkansas Derby (Asmussen)

7. LANI, winner of the UAE Derby in Dubai (Mikio Matusnaga)

8. MOR SPIRIT, second in the Santa Anita Derby, winner of the Robert B. Lewis (Bob Baffert)

9. MOHAYMEN, fourth in the Florida Derby, winner of the Fountain of Youth (Kieran McLaughlin)

10. DANZING CANDY, fourth in the Santa Anita Derby, winner of the San Felipe (Cliff Size Jr.)

11. DESTIN, winner of the Tampa Bay Derby (Pletcher)

12. CUPID, 10th in the Arkansas Derby, winner of the Rebel (Baffert)

13. SUDDENBREAKINGNEWS, second in the Arkansas Derby, winner of the Southwest (Donnie K. Von Hemel)

14. OSCAR NOMINATED, winner of the Spiral Stakes (all-weather) (Mike Maker)

15. SHAGAF, fifth in the Wood Memorial, winner of the Gotham (Chad Brown)

16. WHITMORE, third in the Arkansas Derby, second in both the Southwest and the Rebel (Ron Moquett)

17. TOM'S READY, second in the Louisiana Derby (Dallas Stewart)

18. MY MAN SAM, second in the Blue Grass (Brown)

19. MAJESTO, second in the Florida Derby (Gustavo Delgado)

20. TROJAN NATION, second in the Wood Memorial (Patrick Gallagher)

Should any of those not run, the list of replacements is, in order:

21. MO TOM, fourth in the Louisiana Derby (Tom Amoss)

22. FELLOWSHIP, third in the Florida Derby and Fountain of Youth (Mark Casse)

23. ADVENTIST, third in the Wood Memorial and Gotham (Leah Gyarmati)

24. LAOBAN, fourth in the Blue Grass and second in the Gotham (Eric Guillot)

25. DAZZLING GEM, fourth in the Arkansas Derby and third in the Louisiana Derby (Brad Cox)

26. CHERRY WINE, third in the Blue Grass, fourth in the Rebel (Romans)

Related UPI Stories
Trending Stories