RIO DE JANEIRO, Jan. 20 (UPI) -- Schedule and results for 2014 World Cup
June 12-July 13
(All times EDT)
At Brazil
Related
--
Group play
Group A
June 12: Brazil vs. Croatia, 4 p.m., at Sao Paulo
June 13: Mexico vs. Cameroon, noon, at Natal
June 17: Brazil vs. Mexico, 3 p.m., at Fortaleza
June 18: Cameroon vs. Croatia, 6 p.m., at Manus
June 23: Cameroon vs. Brazil, 4 p.m., at Brasilia
June 23: Croatia vs. Mexico, 4 p.m., at Recife
--
Group B
June 13: Spain vs. Netherlands, 3 p.m., at Salvador
June 13: Chile vs. Australia, 6 p.m., at Cuiaba
June 18: Spain vs. Chile, 3 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro
June 18: Australia vs. Netherlands, noon, at Porto Alegre
June 23: Australia vs. Spain, noon, at Curitiba
June 23: Netherland vs. Chile, noon, at Sao Paulo
--
Group C
June 14: Colombia vs. Greece, noon, at Belo Horizonte
June 14: Ivory Coast vs. Japan, 9 p.m., at Recife
June 19: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, noon, at Brasilia
June 19: Japan vs. Greece, 6 p.m., at Natal
June 24: Japan vs. Colombia, 4 p.m., at Cuiaba
June 24: Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4 p.m., at Fortaleza
--
Group D
June 14: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, 3 p.m., at Fortaleza
June 14: England vs. Italy, 6 p.m., at Manaus
June 19: Uruguay vs. England, 3 p.m., at Sao Paulo
June 20: Italy vs. Costa Rica, noon, at Recife
June 24: Italy vs. Uruguay, noon, at Natal
June 24: Costa Rica vs. England, noon, at Belo Horizonte
--
Group E
June 15: Switzerland vs. Ecuador, noon, at Brasilia
June 15: France vs. Honduras, 3 p.m., at Porto Alegre
June 20: Switzerland vs. France, 3 p.m., at Salvador
June 20: Honduras vs. Ecuador, 6 p.m., at Curitiba
June 25: Honduras vs. Switzerland, 4 p.m., at Manaus
June 25: Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro
--
Group F
June 15: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro
June 16: Iran vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m., at Curitiba
June 21: Argentina vs. Iran, noon, at Belo Horizonte
June 21: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6 p.m., at Cuiaba
June 25: Nigeria vs. Argentina, noon, at Porto Alegre
June 25: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, noon, at Salvador
--
Group G
June 16: Germany vs. Portugal, noon, at Salvador
June 16: Ghana vs. United States, 6 p.m., at Natal
June 21: Germany vs. Ghana, 3 p.m., at Fortaleza
June 22: United States vs. Portugal, 6 pm., at Manaus
June 26: United States vs. Germany, noon, at Recife
June 26: Portugal vs. Ghana, noon, at Brasilia
--
Group H
June 17: Belgium vs. Algeria, noon, at Belo Horizonte
June 17: Russia vs. South Korea, 6 p.m., at Cuiaba
June 22: Belgium vs. Russia, noon, at Rio de Janeiro
June 22: South Korea vs. Algeria, 3 p.m., at Porto Alegre
June 26: South Korea vs. Belgium, 4 p.m., at Sao Paulo
June 26: Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m., at Curitiba
--
--
Knockout round
Round of 16
June 28: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, noon, at Belo Horizonte
June 28: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up, 4 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro
June 29: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, noon, at Fortaleza
June 29: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up, 4 p.m., at Recife
June 30: Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up, noon, at Brasilia
June 30: Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up, 4 p.m., at Porto Alegre
July 1: Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up, noon, at Sao Paulo
July 1: Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up, 4 p.m., at Salvador
--
Quarterfinals
July 4: Winner June 28 game at Belo Horizonte vs. Winner June 28 game at Rio de Janeiro, 4 p.m., at Fortaleza
July 4: Winner June 30 game at Brasilia vs. Winner June 30 game at Porto Alegre, noon, at Rio de Janeiro
July 5: Winner June 29 game at Fortaleza vs. Winner June 29 game at Recife, 4 p.m., at Salvador
July 5: Winner July 1 game at Sao Paulo vs. Winner July 1 game at Salvador, noon, at Brasilia
--
Semifinals
July 8: Winner July 4 game at Fortaleza vs. Winner July 4 game at Rio de Janeiro, 4 p.m., at Belo Horizonte
July 9: Winner July 5 game at Salvador vs. Winner July 5 game at Brasilia, 4 p.m. at San Paulo
--
Third-place game
July 12:
Loser July 8 game at Belo Horizonte vs. Loser July 9 game at Sao Paulo, 4 p.m., at Brasilia
--
Championship
Winner July 8 game at Belo Horizonte vs. Winner July 9 game at Sao Paulo, 3 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro