CHASKA, Minn., Aug. 18 (UPI) -- Winners of the PGA Championship
2002 -- Rich Beem, Hazeltine National Golf Club, Chaska, Minn.
2001 -- David Toms, Atlanta Athletic Club, Duluth, Ga.
2000 -- Tiger Woods, Valhalla Golf Club, Louisville, Ky.
1999 -- Tiger Woods, Medinah Country Club, Medinah, Ill.
1998 -- Vijay Singh, Sahalee, Redmond, Wash.
1997 -- Davis Love III, Winged Foot, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
1996 -- Mark Brooks, Valhalla, Louisville, Ky.
1995 -- Steve Elkington, Riviera, Los Angeles, Calif.
1994 -- Nick Price, Southern Hills, Tulsa, Okla.
1993 -- Paul Azinger, Inverness, Toledo, Ohio
1992 -- Nick Price, Bellerive, St. Louis
1991 -- John Daly, Crooked Stick, Carmel, Ind.
1990 -- Wayne Grady, Shoal Creek, Birmingham, Ala.
1989 -- Payne Stewart, Kemper Lakes, Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
1988 -- Jeff Sluman, Oak Tree, Edmond, Okla.
1987 -- Larry Nelson, PGA National, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
1986 -- Bob Tway, Inverness, Toledo, Ohio
1985 -- Hubert Green, Cherry Hills, Denver
1984 -- Lee Trevino, Shoal Creek, Birmingham, Ala.
1983 -- Hal Sutton, Riviera, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
1982 -- Raymond Floyd, Southern Hills, Tulsa, Okla.
1981 -- Larry Nelson, Atlanta Athletic Club, Duluth, Ga.
1980 -- Jack Nicklaus, Oak Hill, Rochester, N.Y.
1979 -- David Graham, Oakland Hills, Birmingham, Mich.
1978 -- John Mahaffey, Oakmont, Oakmont, Pa.
1977 -- Lanny Wadkins, Pebble Beach, Pebble Beach, Calif.
1976 -- Dave Stockton, Congressional, Bethesda, Md.
1975 -- Jack Nicklaus, Firestone, Akron, Ohio
1974 -- Lee Trevino, Tanglewood, Winston-Salem, N.C.
1973 -- Jack Nicklaus, Canterbury, Cleveland
1972 -- Gary Player, Oakland Hills, Birmingham, Mich.
1971 -- Jack Nicklaus, PGA National, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
1970 -- Dave Stockton, Southern Hills, Tulsa, Okla.
1969 -- Ray Floyd, NCR, Dayton, Ohio
1968 -- Julius Boros, Pecan Valley, San Antonio, Texas
1967 -- Don January, Columbine, Littleton, Colo.
1966 -- Al Geiberger, Firestone, Akron, Ohio
1965 -- Dave Marr, Laurel Valley, Ligonier, Pa.
1964 -- Bobby Nichols, Columbus, Columbus, Ohio
1963 -- Jack Nicklaus, Dallas Athletic Club, Dallas
1962 -- Gary Player, Aronomink, Newtown Square, Pa.
1961 -- Jerry Barber, Olympia Fields, Olympia Fields, Ill.
1960 -- Jay Hebert, Firestone, Akron, Ohio
1959 -- Bob Rosburg, Minneapolis, St. Louis Park, Minn.
1958 -- Dow Finsterwald, Llanerch, Havertown, Pa.
1957 -- Lionel Hebert, Miami Valley, Dayton, Ohio
1956 -- Jack Burke, Blue Hill, Boston
1955 -- Doug Ford, Meadowbrook, Detroit
1954 -- Chick Harbert, Keller, St. Paul, Minn.
1953 -- Walter Burkemo, Birmingham, Birmingham, Mich.
1952 -- Jim Turnesa, Big Spring, Louisville, Ky.
1951 -- Sam Snead, Oakmont, Oakmont, Pa.
1950 -- Chandler Harper, Scioto, Columbus, Ohio
1949 -- Sam Snead, Hermitage, Richmond, Va.
1948 -- Ben Hogan, Norwood Hills, St. Louis
1947 -- Jim Ferrier, Plum Hollow, Detroit
1946 -- Ben Hogan, Portland, Portland, Ore.
1945 -- Byron Nelson, Morraine, Dayton, Ohio
1944 -- Bob Hamilton, Manito, Spokane, Wash.
1943 -- No championship played
1942 -- Sam Snead, Seaview, Atlantic City, N.J.
1941 -- Vic Ghezzi, Cherry Hills, Denver
1940 -- Byron Nelson, Hershey, Hershey, Pa.
1939 -- Henry Picard, Pomonok, Flushing, N.Y.
1938 -- Paul Runyan, Shawnee, Shawnee-on-Delaware, Pa.
1937 -- Denny Shute, Pittsburgh, Aspinwall, Pa.
1936 -- Denny Shute, Pinehurst, Pinehurst, N.C.
1935 -- Johnny Revolta, Twin Hills, Oklahoma City, Okla.
1934 -- Paul Runyan, Park, Williamsville, N.Y.
1933 -- Gene Sarazen, Blue Mound, Milwaukee
1932 -- Olin Dutra, Keller, St. Paul, Minn.
1931 -- Tom Creavy, Wannamoisett, Rumford, R.I.
1930 -- Tommy Armour, Fresh Meadow, Flushing, N.Y.
1929 -- Leo Diegel, Hillcrest, Los Angeles
1928 -- Leo Diegel, Five Farms, Baltimore
1927 -- Walter Hagen, Cedar Crest, Dallas
1926 -- Walter Hagen, Salisbury, Westbury, N.Y.
1925 -- Walter Hagen, Olympia Fields, Olympia Fields, Ill.
1924 -- Walter Hagen, French Lick, French Lick, Ind.
1923 -- Gene Sarazen, Pelham, Pelham, N.Y.
1922 -- Gene Sarazen, Oakmont, Oakmont, Pa.
1921 -- Walter Hagen, Inwood, Far Rockaway, N.Y.
1920 -- Jock Hutchison, Flossmoor, Flossmoor, Ill.
1919 -- James M. Barnes, Engineers, Roslyn, N.Y.
1918 -- No championship played
1917 -- No championship played
1916 -- James M. Barnes, Siwanoy, Bronxville, N.Y.