FARMINGDALE, N.Y., June 16 (UPI) -- U.S. Open champions:
2002 -- Tiger Woods, Bethpage State Park, N.Y.
2001 -- Retief Goosen, Southern Hills Country Club, Tulsa, Okla.
2000 -- Tiger Woods, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.
1999 -- Payne Stewart, Pinehurst Resort and CC, Pinehurst, N.C.
1998 -- Lee Janzen, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1997 -- Ernie Els, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.
1996 -- Steve Jones, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1995 -- Corey Pavin, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southampton, N.Y.
1994 -- Ernie Els, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1993 -- Lee Janzen, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
1992 -- Tom Kite, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.
1991 -- Payne Stewart, Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, Minn.
1990 -- Hale Irwin, Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.
1989 -- Curtis Strange, Oak Hill CC, Rochester
1988 -- Curtis Strange, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.
1987 -- Scott Simpson, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1986 -- Ray Floyd, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southampton, N.Y.
1985 -- Andy North, Oakland Hills GC, Birmingham, Mich.
1984 -- Fuzzy Zoeller, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
1983 -- Larry Nelson, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1982 -- Tom Watson, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.
1981 -- David Graham, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa.
1980 -- Jack Nicklaus, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
1979 -- Hale Irwin, Inverness Club, Toledo
1978 -- Andy North, Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, Colo.
1977 -- Hubert Green, Southern Hills CC, Tulsa
1976 -- Jerry Pate, Atlanta AC, Duluth, Ga.
1975 -- Lou Graham, Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.
1974 -- Hale Irwin, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
1973 -- Johnny Miller, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1972 -- Jack Nicklaus, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.
1971 -- Lee Trevino, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa.
1970 -- Tony Jacklin, Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, Minn.
1969 -- Orville Moody, Champion GC, Houston
1968 -- Lee Trevino, Oak Hill CC, Rochester
1967 -- Jack Nicklaus, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
1966 -- Billy Casper, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1965 -- Gary Player, Bellerive CC, St Louis
1964 -- Ken Venturi, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.
1963 -- Julius Boros, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.
1962 -- Jack Nicklaus, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1961 -- Gene Littler, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1960 -- Arnold Palmer, Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, Colo.
1959 -- Billy Casper, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
1958 -- Tommy Bolt, Southern Hills CC, Tulsa
1957 -- Dick Mayer, Inverness Club, Toledo
1956 -- Cary Middlecoff, Oak Hill CC, Rochester
1955 -- Jack Fleck, The Olympic Club, San Francisco
1954 -- Ed Furgol, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
1953 -- Ben Hogan, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1952 -- Julius Boros, Northwood Club, Dallas
1951 -- Ben Hogan, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1950 -- Ben Hogan, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa.
1949 -- Cary Middlecoff, Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.
1948 -- Ben Hogan, Riviera CC, Los Angeles
1947 -- Lew Worsham, St. Louis CC, Clayton, Mo.
1946 -- Lloyd Mangrum, Canterbury GC, Cleveland
1942 - 1945 -- No championship played
1941 -- Craig Wood, Colonial CC, Fort Worth
1940 -- Lawson Little, Canterbury GC, Cleveland
1939 -- Byron Nelson, Philadelphia CC, Philadelphia
1938 -- Ralph Guldahl, Cherry Hills Club, Englewood, Colo.
1937 -- Ralph Guldahl, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1936 -- Tony Manero, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
1935 -- Sam Parks Jr, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1934 -- Olin Dutra, Merion Cricket Club, Ardmore, Pa.
1933 -- Johnny Goodman, North Shore GC, Glenview, Ill.
1932 -- Gene Sarazen, Fresh Meadow CC, Flushing, N.Y.
1931 -- Billy Burke, Inverness Club, Toledo
1930 -- Bobby Jones, Interlachen CC, Minneapolis
1929 -- Bobby Jones, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
1928 -- Johnny Farrell, Olympic Field GC, Matteson, Ill.
1927 -- Tommy Armour, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.
1926 -- Bobby Jones, Scioto CC, Columbus
1925 -- Willie MacFarlane, Worcester CC, Worcester, Mass.
1924 -- Cyril Walker, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.
1923 -- Bobby Jones, Inwood CC, Inwood, N.Y.
1922 -- Gene Sarazen, Skokie GC, Glencoe, Ill.
1921 -- James Barnes, Columbia CC, Chevy Chase, Md.
1920 -- Edward Ray, Inverness Club, Toledo
1919 -- Walter Hagen, Brae Burn CC, West Newton, Mass.
1917 - 1918 -- No championship played
1916 -- Charles Evans Jr, Minikahda Club, Minneapolis
1915 -- Jerome Travers, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
1914 -- Walter Hagen, Midlothian CC, Blue Island, Ill.
1913 -- Francis Ouimet, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.
1912 -- John McDermott, CC of Buffalo, Buffalo, N.Y.
1911 -- John McDermott, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill.
1910 -- Alex Smith, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia
1909 -- George Sargent, Englewood GC, Englewood, N.J.
1908 -- Fred McLeod, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.
1907 -- Alex Ross, Philadelphia Cricket Club
1906 -- Alex Smith, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.
1905 -- Willie Anderson, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.
1904 -- Willie Anderson, Glen View Club, Golf, Ill.
1903 -- Willie Anderson, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.
1902 -- Laurie Auchterlonie, Garden City GC, Garden City, N.Y.
1901 -- Willie Anderson, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.
1900 -- Harry Vardon, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill.
1899 -- Willie Smith, Baltimore CC, Baltimore
1898 -- Fred Herd, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.
1897 -- Joe Lloyd, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Illinois
1896 -- James Foulis, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southhampton, N.Y.
1895 -- Horace Rawlins, Newport GC, Newport, R.I.