Advertisement

Friday's Sports Calendar

By
United Press International

Times EDT

Auto Racing

Advertisement

Long Pond, Pa. -- Pocono 500 Qualifying, NASCAR

Monterey, Calif. -- Grand Prix of Monterey Qualifying, CART

Lebanon, Tenn. -- Inside Traxx 300 Qualifying, Busch Grand National

Baseball

National League

Milwaukee (Ben Sheets 3-5) at Pittsburgh (Joe Beimel 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Interleague

Los Angeles (Andy Ashby 5-4) at Baltimore (Sean Douglass 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (Miguel Batista 2-3) at Boston (Frank Castillo 4-5), 7:05 p.m.

NY Mets (Al Leiter 5-5) at Cleveland (Danys Baez 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Livan Hernandez 5-5) at NY Yankees (Ted Lilly 2-5), 7:05 p.m.

Colorado (Mike Hampton 3-6) at Toronto (Roy Halladay 6-2), 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Vicente Padilla 7-4) at Detroit (Jeff Weaver 4-7), 7:05 p.m.

San Diego (Brian Lawrence 5-3) at Tampa Bay (Ryan Rupe 5-6), 7:15 p.m.

Montreal (Tony Armas 5-7) at Chi. White Sox (Dan Wright 5-6), 8:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Damian Moss 2-2) at Texas (Chan Ho Park 2-2), 8:05 p.m.

Advertisement

St. Louis (Darryl Kile 3-3) at Kansas City (Paul Byrd 8-3), 8:05 p.m.

Florida (Kevin Olsen 0-3) at Minnesota (Johan Santana 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Chris Reitsma 3-2) at Anaheim (Aaron Sele 5-3), 10:05 p.m.

Houston (Roy Oswalt 6-3) at Oakland (Mark Mulder 4-4), 10:05 p.m.

Chi. Cubs (Mark Prior 1-1) at Seattle (Joel Pineiro 4-2), 10:05 p.m.

NCAA Championship

Super Regionals

First games in best-of-3 series

Richmond at Nebraska, 2:05 p.m.

Notre Dame at Florida State, 7 p.m.

Miami at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.

Arkansas at Clemson, 7:15 p.m.

Houston at Texas, 8 p.m.

LSU at Rice, 8 p.m.

USC at Stanford, 9 p.m.

Basketball

NBA Finals

New Jersey at LA Lakers, 9 p.m. (LA Lakers lead, 1-0)

WNBA

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Golf

Harrison, N.Y. -- Buick Classic, PGA Tour

Wilmington, Del. -- LPGA Championship

Akron, Ohio -- Senior PGA Championship

Warwickshire, England -- English Open, European PGA Tour

Soccer

World Cup

Sweden vs. Nigeria at Kobe (Group F), 2:30 a.m.

Spain vs. Paraguay at Jeonju (Group B), 5 a.m.

Advertisement

Argentina vs. England at Sapporo (Group F), 7:30 a.m.

Tennis

French Open

Men's Singles, Semifinals

Marat Safin (2), Russia, vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (11), Spain

Alex Corretja (18), Spain, vs. Albert Costa (20), Spain

Women's Doubles, Semifinals

Virginia Ruano Pascual (2), Spain, and Paola Suarez, Argentina, vs. Nicole Arendt (9), United States, and Liezel Huber, South Africa

Lisa Raymond (1), United States, and Rennae Stubbs, Australia , vs. Rika Fujiwara (15), Japan and Ai Sugiyama, Japan

Latest Headlines