MELBOURNE, Jan. 11 (UPI) -- The men's draw for the 2002 Australian Open, which begins Monday:
Lleyton Hewitt, Australia (1), vs. Alberto Martin, Spain
Fernando Meligeni, Brazil, vs. Michel Kratchovil, Switzerland
Marcelo Rios, Chile, vs. Jaymon Crabb, Australia
Karol Kucera, Slovakia, vs. Sjeng Schalken, The Netherlands (27)
Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador (23), vs. Axel Pretzsch, Germany
Jose Acasuso, Argentina, vs. Jan Vacek, Czech Republic
Gaston Gaudio, Argentina, vs. Qualifier
Flavio Saretta, Brazil, vs. Arnaud Clement, France (15)
Roger Federer, Switzerland (13), vs. Michael Chang, United States
Qualifier vs. Attila Savolt, Hungary
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, vs. Rainer Schuttler, Germany
Agustin Calleri, Argentina, vs. Carlos Moya, Spain (17)
Xavier Malisse, Belgium (29), vs. Qualifier
Andre Sa, Brazil, vs. Todd Martin, United States
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
Andrei Stoliarov, Russia, vs. Tommy Haas, Germany (7)
Andre Agassi, United States (2), vs. Qualifier
Felix Mantilla, Spain, vs. Albert Costa, Spain
Ota Fukarek, Czech Republic, vs. Alexandre Simoni, Brazil
Franco Squillari, Argentina, vs. Andrei Pavel, Romania (25)
Jan-Michael Gambill, United States (19), vs. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa
David Nalbandian, Argentina, vs. Daniel Vacek, Czech Republic
Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, vs. Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic
Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, vs. Andy Roddick, United States (13)
Marat Safin, Russia (9), vs. Anthony Dupuis, France
Qualifier vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium
Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, vs. Michael Llodra, France
Qualifier vs. Fabrice Santoro, France (20)
Nicolas Escude, France (30), vs. Todd Reid, Australia
Qualifier vs. Alex Calatravia, Spain
Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, vs. Qualifier
Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, vs. Pete Sampras, United States (8)
Sebastien Grosjean, France (8), vs. Juan Balcells, Spain
Martin Lee, Britain, vs. Francisco Clavet, Spain
Andrea Gaudenzi, Italy, vs. Richard Fromberg, Australia
Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, vs. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic (26)
Albert Portas, Spain (18) vs. Andrew Ilie, Australia
Lars Burgsmuller, Germany, vs. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia
Jerome Golmard, France, vs. Wayne Arthurs, Australia
Martin Damm, Czech Republic, vs. Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia (14)
Alex Corretja, Spain (11), vs. James Blake, United States
Qualifier vs. Stefan Koubek, Austria
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, vs. Kristian Pless, Denmark
Ivo Heuberger, Switzerland, vs. Hicham Arazi, Morocco (22)
Tommy Robredo, Spain (32), vs. Michael Russell, United States
Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy
Qualifier vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia (4)
Tim Henman, Britain (9), vs. Todd Larkham, Australia
Vladimir Voltchkov, Belarus, vs. Qualifier
Mark Philippoussis, Australia, vs. Galo Blanco, Spain
Scott Draper, Australia, vs. Greg Rusedski, Britain (28)
Thomas Enqvist, Sweden (24), vs. Qualifier
Nicholas Massu, Chile, vs. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden
Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, vs. Albert Montanes, Spain
Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, vs. Guillermo Canas, Argentina (12)
Thomas Johansson, Sweden (16), vs. Jacobo Diaz, Spain
Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Markus Hipfl, Austria
Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, vs. Fernando Vicente, Spain
Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, vs. Younes El Aynaoui, Morocco (21)
Andreas Vinciguerra, Sweden (31), vs. Federico Luzzi, Italy
Taylor Dent, United States, vs. Michal Tabara, Czech Republic
Adrian Voinea, Romania, vs. David Sanchez, Spain
Julien Boutter, France, vs. Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil (2)