'Birdman,' 'Grand Budapest' earn 9 Oscar nods apiece

Bradley Cooper, Emma Stone, Steve Carell, Keira Knightley, Rosamund Pike, Laura Dern, Glen Campbell and Reese Witherspoon have earned Oscar nominations for their film work in 2014.
By Karen Butler  |  Jan. 15, 2015 at 9:48 AM
Leer en Español
share with facebook
share with twitter
1 of 4
| License Photo

LOS ANGELES, Jan. 14 (UPI) -- The comedies Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel led the field with nine nods apiece when Oscar nominations were announced Thursday in Los Angeles.

Actor Chris Pine, directors J.J. Abrams and Alfonso Cuaron, and Cheryl Boone Isaacs, the president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, read the names of the nominees. Winners will be announced Feb. 22 at a Hollywood ceremony to be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris and to air on ABC.

The nominees are:

BEST PICTURE American Sniper Birdman Boyhood The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game Selma The Theory of Everything Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR Alejandro G. Inarritu Birdman Richard Linklater Boyhood Bennett Miller Foxcatcher Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel Morten Tyldum The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR Steve Carell Foxcatcher Bradley Cooper American Sniper Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game Michael Keaton Birdman Eddie Redmayne The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS Marion Cotillard Two Days, One Night Felicity Jones The Theory of Everything Julianne Moore Still Alice Rosamund Pike Gone Girl Reese Witherspoon Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Robert Duvall The Judge Ethan Hawke Boyhood Edward Norton Birdman Mark Ruffalo Foxcatcher J.K. Simmons Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patricia Arquette Boyhood Laura Dern Wild Keira Knightley The Imitation Game Emma Stone Birdman Meryl Streep Into the Woods

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo Birdman Richard Linklater Boyhood E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman Foxcatcher Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel Dan Gilroy Nightcrawler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Jason Hall American Sniper Graham Moore The Imitation Game Paul Thomas Anderson Inherent Vice Anthony McCarten The Theory of Everything Damien Chazelle Whiplash

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Ida Poland Leviathan Russia Tangerines Estonia Timbuktu Mauritania Wild Tales Argentina

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE Big Hero 6 The Boxtrolls How to Train Your Dragon 2 Song of the Sea The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

BEST ANIMATED SHORT The Bigger Picture The Dam Keeper Feast Me and My Moulton A Single Life

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT Aya Boogaloo and Graham Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) Parvaneh The Phone Call

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Birdman The Grand Budapest Hotel Ida Mr. Turner Unbroken

BEST COSTUME DESIGN The Grand Budapest Hotel Inherent Vice Into the Woods Maleficent Mr. Turner

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE CitizenFour Finding Vivian Maier Last Days in Vietnam The Salt of the Earth Virunga

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 Joanna Our Curse The Reaper (La Parka) White Earth

BEST FILM EDITING American Sniper Boyhood The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game Whiplash

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING Foxcatcher The Grand Budapest Hotel Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game Interstellar Mr. Turner The Theory of Everything

BEST ORIGINAL SONG "Everything is Awesome" The LEGO Movie "Glory" Selma "Grateful" Beyond the Lights "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" Glen Campbell...I'll Be Me "Lost Stars" Begin Again

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN The Grand Budapest Hotel The Imitation Game Interstellar Into the Woods Mr. Turner

BEST SOUND EDITING American Sniper Birdman The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Interstellar Unbroken

BEST SOUND MIXING American Sniper Birdman Interstellar Unbroken Whiplash

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Guardians of the Galaxy Interstellar X-Men: Days of Future Past

Related UPI Stories
Trending Stories