Advertisement

Winners of the Nobel Prize in Literature

STOCKHOLM, Sweden, Oct. 10 (UPI) -- List of the winners of the Nobel Prize in Literature, established in 1901 by Alfred Nobel.

2002 -- Imre Kertesz, Hungary.

Advertisement

2001 -- V.S. Naipaul, United Kingdom.

2000 -- Gao Xingjian, France.

1999 -- Gunter Grass, Germany.

1998 -- Jose Saramago, Portugal.

1997 -- Dario Fo, Italy.

1996 -- Wislawa Szymborska, Poland.

1995 -- Seamus Heaney, Ireland.

1994 -- Kenzaburo Oe, Japan.

1993 -- Toni Morrison, United States.

1992 -- Derek Walcott, St. Lucia.

1991 -- Nadine Gordimer, South Africa.

1990 -- Octavio Paz, Mexico.

1989 --Camilo Jose Cela, Spain.

1988 -- Nagiuib Mahfouz, Egypt.

1987 -- Joseph Brodsky, United States.

1986 -- Wole Soyinka, Nigeria.

1985 -- Claude Simon, France.

1984 -- Jaroslav, Seifert, Czechoslovakia.

1983 -- William Golding, United Kingdom.

1982 -- Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Spain.

1981 -- Elias Canetti, United Kingdom.

1980 -- Czeslaw Milosz, United States and Poland.

1979 -- Odesseus Elytis, Greece.

1978 -- Isaac Bashevis Singer, United States.

1977 -- Vicente Alexandre, Spain.

1976 -- Saul Bellow, United States.

1975 -- Eugenio Montale, Italy.

1974 -- Eyvind Johnson, Sweden; Harry Martinson, Sweden.

1973 -- Patrick White, Australia.

Advertisement

1972 -- Heinrich Boll, Germany.

1971 -- Pablo Neruda, Chile.

1970 -- Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn, U.S.S.R.

1969 -- Samuel Beckett, Ireland.

1968 -- Yasunari Kawabata, Japan.

1967 -- Miguel Angel Asturias, Guatemala.

1966 -- Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Israel; Nelly Sachs, Sweden.

1965 -- Michail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov, U.S.S.R.

1964 -- Jean-Paul Sartre, France.

1963 -- Giorgos Seferis, Greece.

1962 -- John Steinbeck, United States.

1961 -- Ivo Andric, Yugoslavia.

1960 -- Saint-John Perse, France.

1959 -- Salvatore Quasimodo, Italy.

1958 -- Boris Leonidovich Pasternak, U.S.S.R.

1957 -- Albert Camus, France.

1956 -- Juan Ramon Jimeniz, Spain.

1955 -- Halldor Kiljan Laxness, Iceland.

1954 -- Ernest Miller Hemingway, Untied States.

1953 -- Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill, United Kingdom.

1952 -- Francois Mauriac, France.

1951 -- Par Fabian Lagerkvist, Sweden.

1950 -- Earl Bertrand Arthur William Russell, United Kingdom.

1949 -- William Faulkner, United States.

1948 -- Thomas Stearns Eliot, United Kingdom.

1947 -- Andre Paul Guillaume Gide, France.

1946 -- Hermann Hesse, Switzerland.

1945 -- Gabriela Mistral, Chile.

1944 -- Johannes Vilhelm Jensen, Denmark.

1943 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1942 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

Advertisement

1941 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1940 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1939 -- Frans emil Sillanpaa, Finland.

1938 -- Pearl Buck, United States.

1937 -- Roger Martin du Gard, France.

1936 -- Eugene Gladstone O'Neill, United States.

1935 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1934 -- Luigi Pirandello, Italy.

1933 -- Ivan Alekseyevich Burin, stateless domicile in France.

1932 -- John Galsworthy United Kingdom.

1931 -- Erik Axel Karlfeldt, Sweden.

1930 -- Sinclair Lewis, United States.

1929 -- Thomas Mann, Germany.

1928 -- Sigrid Undset, Norway.

1927 -- Henri Bergson, France.

1926 -- Grazia Deledda, Italy.

1925 -- George Bernard haw, United Kingdom.

1924 -- Wladyslaw Stanislaw Reymont, Poland.

1923 -- William Butler Yeats, Ireland.

1922 -- Jacinto Benavente, Spain.

1921 -- Anatole France, France.

1920 -- Knut Pedersen Hamsun, Norway.

1919 -- Carl Friedrich Georg Spitteler, Switzerland.

1918 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

Advertisement

1917 -- Karl Adolph Gjellerup, Denmark; Henrik Pontoppidan, Denmark.

1916 -- Carl Gustaf Verner von Heidenstam, Sweden.

1915 -- Romain Rolland, France.

1914 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1913 -- Rabindranath Tagore, India.

1912 -- Gerhart Johann Robert Hauptmann, Germany.

1911 -- Count Maurice Polidore Marie Bernard Maeterlinck, Belgium.

1910 -- Paul Johann Ludwig Heyse, Germany.

1909 -- Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlof, Sweden.

1908 -- Rudolf Christoph Eucken, Germany.

1907 -- Rudyard Kipling, United Kingdom.

1906 -- Giosue Carducci, Italy.

1905 -- Henryk Sienkiewicz, Poland.

1904 -- Frederic Mistral, France; Jose Echegaray y Eizaguirre, Spain.

1903 -- Bjornstjerne Martinus Bjornson, Norway.

1902 -- Christian Matthias Theodor Mommsen, Germany.

1901 -- Sully Prudhomme, France.

Latest Headlines

Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us

Advertisement