Advertisement

And the nominees are ...

BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. -- Nominations announced Wednesday for the 34th Annual Grammy Awards, which will be presented Feb. 25 by the National Academy of Recording Arts & Sciences in New York:

Record of the year: 'Baby Baby,' Amy Grant; '(Everything I Do) I Do It For You,' Bryan Adams; 'Losing My Religion,' R.E.M.; 'Something To Talk About,' Bonnie Raitt; 'Unforgettable,' Natalie Cole.

Advertisement

Album of the year: 'Heart In Motion,' Amy Grant; 'Luck Of The Draw,' Bonnie Raitt; 'Out Of Time,' R.E.M.; 'The Rhythm Of The Saints,' Paul Simon; 'Unforgettable,' Natalie Cole.

Song of the year: 'Baby Baby,' Amy Grant and Keith Thomas; '(Everything I Do) I Do It For You,' Bryan Adams, Robert Lange and Michael Kamen; 'Losing My Religion,' Bill Berry, Peter Buck, Mike Mills and Michael Stipe; 'Unforgettable,' Irving Gordon; 'Walking In Memphis,' Marc Cohn.

Best new artist: Boyz II Men, C and C Music Factory, Marc Cohn, Color Me Badd, Seal.

Best pop female performance: 'All The Man That I Need,' Whitney Houston; 'Baby Baby,' Amy Grant; 'Emotions,' Mariah Carey; 'Get Here,' Oleta Adams; 'Something To Talk About,' Bonnie Raitt.

Best pop male performance: 'Crazy,' Seal; '(Everything I Do) I Do It For You,' Bryan Adams; 'Freedom 90,' George Michael; 'Walking In Memphis,' Marc Cohn; 'Warm Your Heart,' Aaron Neville; 'When A Man Loves A Woman,' Michael Bolton.

Advertisement

Best pop group performance: 'The Commitments -- Original Motion Picture Soundtrack,' The Commitments; 'Losing My Religion,' R.E.M.; 'More Than Words,' Extreme; 'Right Here, Right Now,' Jesus Jones; 'You're In Love,' Wilson Phillips.

Best traditional pop performance: 'Blue Light, Red Light,' Harry Connick Jr.; 'In a Sentimental Mood: Mathis Sings Ellington,' Johnny Mathis; 'Pure Schuur,' Diane Schuur; 'Unforgettable,' Natalie Cole (with Nat King Cole); 'Warm All Over,' Barbra Streisand.

Best pop instrumental performance: 'Havana,' Dave Grusin; 'John Williams Conducts John Williams/The Star Wars Trilogy,' John Williams, conductor, The Skywalker Symphony Orchestra; 'Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves,' Michael Kamen, conductor, Greater Los Angeles Orchestra; 'Saxuality,' Candy Dulfer; 'Theme From Dying Young,' Kenny G.

Best solo rock performance: 'Can't Stop This Thing We Started,' Bryan Adams; 'The Fire Inside,' Bob Seger; 'Luck Of The Draw,' Bonnie Raitt; 'Storyville,' Robbie Robertson; '24 Nights,' Eric Clapton; 'Whenever We Wanted,' John Mellencamp.

Best rock group performance: 'Been Caught Stealing,' Jane's Addiction; 'Good Man, Good Woman,' Bonnie Raitt and Delbert McClinton; 'Into The Great Wide Open,' Tom Petty and The Heartbreakers; 'Radio Song,' R.E.M.; 'Silent Lucidity,' Queensryche.

Best hard rock performance: 'For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge,' Van Halen; 'Man In The Box,' Alice in Chains; 'Moneytalks,' AC/DC; 'Use Your Illusion I,' Guns N' Roses.

Advertisement

Best metal performance: 'Attack Of The Killer B's,' Anthrax; 'Badmotorfinger,' Soundgarden; 'Hangar 18,' Megadeath; 'Metallica,' Metallica; '1916,' Motorhead.

Best rock instrumental performance: 'Cliffs Of Dover,' Eric Johnson; '88 Elmira Street,' Danny Gatton; 'Kind Of Bird,' the Allman Brothers Band; 'Masquerade,' Yes; 'Where's My Thing?' Rush.NEWLN: more

Best jazz instrumental performance, group: 'Alive,' Chick Corea Akoustic Band; 'Another Hand,' David Sanborn; 'The Gershwin Connection,' Dave Grusin; 'Lionel Hampton & The Golden Men Of Jazz Live At The Blue Note,' Lionel Hampton & The Golden Men of Jazz; 'Saturday Night At The Blue Note,' Oscar Peterson Trio.

Best large jazz ensemble performance: 'Art Of The Big Band,' Bob Mintzer; 'The Brass Is Back,' Rob McConnell & The Boss Brass; 'Dream Keeper,' Charlie Haden and the Liberation Music Orchestra; 'Live At The Royal Festival Hall,' Dizzy Gillespie & The United Nation Orchestra; 'Once More With Feeling,' Doc Severinsen and the Tonight Show Band; 'Paris All-Star Blues,' Jay McShann.

Best country vocal performance, female: 'Down At The Twist And Shout,' Mary-Chapin Carpenter; 'Down To My Last Teardrop,' Tanya Tucker; 'For My Broken Heart,' Reba McEntire; 'She's In Love With The Boy,' Trisha Yearwood; 'Time Passes By,' Kathy Mattea.

Advertisement

Best country vocal performance, male: 'Don't Rock The Jukebox,' Alan Jackson; 'Here's A Quarter,' Travis Tritt; 'Pocket Full Of Gold, ' Vince Gill; 'Ropin' The Wind,' Garth Brooks; 'Somewhere In My Broken Heart,' Billy Dean.

Best country performance, duo or group: 'Electric Barnyard,' The Kentucky Headhunters; 'Forever's As Far As I'll Go,' Alabama; 'Love Can Build A Bridge,' The Judds, 'Meet In The Middle,' Diamond Rio; 'Men,' Forrester Sisters; 'Zone Of Our Own,' Texas Tornados.

Best country vocal collaboration: 'Brotherly Love,' Keith Whitley, Earl Thomas Conley; 'Hold On Partner,' Roy Rogers, Clint Black; 'Hopelessly Yours,' Lee Greenwood, Suzy Bogguss; 'Restless,' Steve Wariner, Ricky Skaggs, Vince Gill; 'Rockin' Years,' Dolly Parton, Ricky Van Shelton.

Best country instrumental performance: 'Neck And Neck,' Chet Atkins, Mark Knopfler; 'The New Nashville Cats,' Mark O'Connor; 'Orange Blossom Special,' The Osborne Brothers; 'Poultry Promenade,' Diamond Rio; 'Song For Jessica,' Roy Rogers, Norton Buffalo.

Best bluegrass album: 'Hillbilly Fever,' The Osborne Brothers; 'Home Of The Blues,' Nashville Bluegrass Band; 'Music Among Friends,' Jim and Jesse McReynolds; 'Simple Pleasures,' Alison Brown; 'Spring Training,' Carl Jackson, John Starling, the Nash Ramblers.

Best country song: 'Don't Rock The Jukebox,' Alan Jackson, Roger Murrah, Keith Stegall; 'Down At The Twist And Shout,' Mary-Chapin Carpenter; 'Eagle When She Flies,' Dolly Parton; 'Here's A Quarter,' Travis Tritt; 'Love Can Build A Bridge,' Naomi Judd, John Jarvis, Paul Overstreet.

Advertisement

Best rock-contemporary gospel album: 'Brave Heart,' Kim Hill; 'Go To The Top,' De Garmo & Key; 'Nu Thang,' D.C. Talk; 'Simple House,' Margaret Becker; 'Under Their Influence,' Russ Taff.

Best pop gospel album: 'For The Sake Of The Call,' Steven Curtis Chapman; 'Larnelle Live,' Larnelle Harris; 'The Me Nobody Knows,' Marilyn McCoo; 'Michael English,' Michael English; 'Shakin' The House ... Live,' Carman and Commissioned.

Best southern gospel album: 'Hallelujah Time,' The Speers; 'Homecoming,' The Gaither Vocal Band; 'Love Will,' The Talleys; 'Peace In The Valley,' J.D. Sumner & The Stamps; 'Shoulder To Shoulder,' Mid-South Boys; 'Still Rollin',' The Chuck Wagon Gang.

Best traditional soul gospel album: 'My Faith,' Thomas Whitfield; 'Pray For Me,' Mighty Clouds of Joy; 'Thank You Mamma For Praying For Me,' The Jackson Southernaires; 'This Is Your Night,' The Williams Brothers; 'The Truth About Christmas,' Vanessa Bell Armstrong.

Best contemporary soul gospel album: 'Different Lifestyles,' Bebe and Cece Winans; 'Look A Little Closer,' Helen Baylor; 'Mean What You Say,' Witness; 'Phenomenon,' The Rance Allen Group; 'The Promise,' Ricky Dillard's New Generation Chorale.

Best gospel album, choir or chorus: 'Above And Beyond,' O'Landa Draper & The Associates; 'Edwin Hawkins Music And Arts Seminar Chicago Mass Choir,' Music and Arts Seminar Chicago Mass Choir, Edwin Hawkins, director; 'The Evolution Of Gospel,' Sounds of Blackness; 'Hand In Hand,' Christ Church Choir; 'Jesus Be Praised,' The Brooklyn Tabernacle Singers; 'Rev. James Cleveland And The L.A. Gospel Messengers,' L.A. Gospel Messengers.NEWLN: more

Advertisement

Best musical show album: 'Assassins,' Jay David Saks, producer, Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist; 'Into The Woods,' John A. Yap, producer, Stephen Sondheim, lyricist and composer; 'Kiss Me Kate,' John Fraser producer, Cole Porter composer and lyricist; 'The Music Man,' Robert Woods and Elaine Martone producers, Meredith Willson, composer; 'The Will Rogers Follies,' Cy Coleman and Mike Berniker producers, Betty Comden and Adolph Green lyricists, Sy Coleman composer.

Best instrumental composition: 'Basque,' Elton John; 'Blu-Bop,' Bela Fleck, Howard Levy, Victor and Roy Wooten, composers; 'Cliffs Of Dover,' Eric Johnson; 'Corfu,' Claus Ogerman; 'North On South St.,' Herb Alpert and Greg Smith.

Best instrumental composition written for a motion picture or television: 'Avalon,' Randy Newman; 'Awakenings,' Randy Newman; 'Dances With Wolves,' John Barry; 'Edward Scissorhands,' Danny Elfman; 'Havana,' Dave Grusin; 'Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves,' Michael Kamen.

Best song written for motional picture or television: '(Everything I Do) I Do It For You,' from 'Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves,' Bryan Adams, Robert John Lange and Michael Kamen; 'Gotta Have You,' from 'Jungle Fever,' Stevie Wonder; 'Somewhere In My Memory,' from 'Home Alone,' John Williams and Leslie Briscusse; 'Jungle Fever' from 'Jungle Fever,' Stevie Wonder; 'You Can't Resist It,' from 'Switch, ' Lyle Lovett.

Advertisement

Best music video, short form: 'Calling Elvis,' Dire Straits; 'Losing My Religion,' R.E.M.; 'Series Of Dreams,' Bob Dylan; 'The Thunder Rolls,' Garth Brooks; 'When You Wish Upon A Star,' Billy Joel.

Best music video, long form: 'Lifers Group World Tour Rahway Prison, That's It,' Lifers Group; 'Live At Yankee Stadium,' Billy Joel; 'Madonna: Blonde Ambition World Tour Live,' Madonna; 'P.O.V.,' Peter Gabriel; 'Year Of The Horse,' Sinead O'Connor.

Best arrangement on an instrumental: 'Candles And Stones,' track from 'Signs of Life,' Peter Apfelbaum; 'Got A Match?' Mike Bogle; 'Maid Marian,' track from 'Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves,' Michael Kamen conducting the Greater Los Angeles Orchestra; 'Medley: Bess You Is My Woman/I Love You Porgy,' track from 'The Gershwin Connection,' Dave Grusin; 'A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square,' track from 'To You -- A Tribute to Mel Lewis,' Ed Neumeister; 'The Untouchables,' track from 'Cinema Italano,' Henry Mancini.NEWLN: more

xxx henry mancini.

Best instrumental arrangement, accompanying vocals: 'Alone In The World,' track from 'The Russia House,' Arthur Morton; 'Blue Light, Red Light,' track from 'Blue Light, Red Light,' Harry Connick Jr.; 'A Medley Of: For Sentimental Reasons/Tenderly/Autumn Leaves,' track from Natalie Cole's 'Unforgettable,' Marty Paich; 'Nature Boy,' track from Natalie Cole's 'Unforgettable,' Michel Legrand; 'Unforgettable,' Johnny Mandel.

Advertisement

Best engineered album: 'Havana,' Don Murray; 'Luck Of The Draw,' Ed Cherney; 'Storyville,' Steve Nye; 'Unforgettable,' Al Schmitt, Woody Woodruff and Armin Steiner; 'Warm Your Heart,' George Massenburg.

Producer of the year, non-classical: Walter Afanasieff and Mariah Carey; Andre Fischer; David Foster; Paul Simon; Keith Thomas.

Best album package: 'Beat The Boots -- Limited Edition Box Set,' Geoff Gans; 'Billie Holiday, The Complete Decca Recordings,' Vartan; 'Just For The Record,' Gabrielle Raumberger; 'Mighty Like A Rose,' Dirk Walter; 'Recycler,' Jeff Gold, Kim Champagne.

Best album notes: 'The Birth Of Soul,' Robert Palmer; 'The Bootleg Series Volumes 1-3 1961-1991,' John Bauldie; 'The Complete Stax/Volt Singles 1959-1968,' Rob Bowman; 'The Original Singles Collection ... Plus,' Colin Escott; 'Star Time,' James Brown, Cliff White, Harry Weinger, Nelson George and Alan M. Leeds.

Best historical album: 'Billie Holiday, The Complete Decca Recordings,' Steven Lasker and Andy McKaie; 'The Complete Caruso,' John Pfeiffer; 'The Complete Stax/Volt Singles 1959-1968,' Steve Greenberg; 'The First 100 Years,' Henry Fogel; 'Igor Stravinsky, The Recorded Legacy,' John McClure.

Best classical album: 'Barber: Sym. No. 1, Op.9; Piano Con. Op.38; Souvenirs, Op.28,' Leonard Slatkin, conductor, St. Louis Symphony, John Browning, piano, Jay David Saks, producer; 'Bernstein: Candide,' Leonard Bernstein conductor, London Symphony, principal solos Hadley, Anderson, Ludwig, Green, Gedda, Jones, Ollmann; Hans Weber, producer; 'Carter: The Four String Quartets, Duo For Violin & Piano,' Juilliard String Quartet; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Gary Schultz, producer; 'Corigliano: Sym. No.1,' Daniel Barenboim, conductor, Chicago Symphony, James Mallinson and John Corigliano, producers; 'Hanson: Sym. No. 4, Op. 34, Serenade, Op 35, Lament For Beowulf, Op. 25, Pastorale, Op. 38; Merry Mount Serenade, Op. 35,' Gerard Schwarz, conductor, Seattle Symphony and New York Chamber Symphony, Adam Stern, producer; 'Ives: Syms. Nos. 1 & 4; Hymns,' Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, Chicago Symphony, Steven Epstein, producer.

Advertisement

Best orchestral performance: 'Copland: Sym. No. 3; Music For A Great City,' Leonard Slatkin, conductor, St. Louis Symphony; 'Corigliano: Sym. No. 1,' Daniel Barenboim, conductor, Chicago Symphony; 'Holst: The Planets,' James Levine, conductor, Chicago Symphony; 'Ives: Syms. Nos. 1 & 4,' Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor, Chicago Symphony; 'Smetana: Ma Vlast,' Rafael Kubelik, conductor, Czech Philharmonic.

Best opera recording: 'Debussy: Pelleas Et Melisande,' Charles Dutoit, conductor, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal; principal solos: Henry, Alliot-Lugaz, Thau, Cachemaille, Carlson, Golfier; Ray Minshull, producer; 'Mozart: Idomeneo,' John Eliot Gardiner, conductor, English Baroque Soloists; principal solos: Rolf-Johnson, Von Otter, McNair, Martinpelto; Karl-August Naegler, producer; 'Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina, ' Claudio Abbado, conductor, The Vienna State Opera Orchestra and Concert Chorus; principal solos: Lipovsek, Atlantov, Burchuladze, Haugland, Kotscherga; Popov Christopher Alder, producer; 'Schubert: Fierrabras,' Claudio Abbado, conductor, Chamber Orchestra of Europe; principal solos: Studer, Mattila, Hampson; Christopher Alder, producer; 'R. Strauss: Elektra,' Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor, Bavarian Radio Orchestra and Chorus; principal solos: Studer, Weikl, Marton, Lipovsek, Winkler; Wilhelm Meister, producer; 'Wagner: Gotterdammerung,' James Levine, conductor, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus; principal solos: Behrens, Studer, Schwarz, Goldberg, Weikl, Wlaschiha, Salminen; Cord Garben, producer.NEWLN: more

xxx garben, producer.

Best performance of a choral work: 'Bach: Mass In B Min.,' Sir Georg Solti, conductor, Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra; Margaret Hillis, choral director; 'Beethoven: Missa Solemnis,' John Eliot Gardiner, conductor, The Monteverdi Choir and The English Baroque Soloists; 'Janacek: Glagolitic Mass/Dvorak: Te Deum,' Robert Shaw, conductor, Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra; 'Penderecki: Polish Requiem,' Karzysztof Penderecki, conductor, North German Radio Choir, Werner Hagen, chorus master; Bavarian Radio Chorus, Hans-Peter Rauscher, chorus master and North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; 'Penderecki: St. Luke's Passion,' Karzysztof Penderecki, conductor, Warsaw National Philharmonic Chorus and National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Advertisement

Best classical performance, instrumental soloists with orchestra: 'Barber: Piano Con. Op.38,' John Browning, piano, St. Louis Symphony; 'Bartok: Violin Con. No. 2, Viola Con. Op. Posth, Violin Con./No. 2 Alternative Ending,' Pinchas Zukerman, violin/viola, St. Louis Symphony; 'Copland: Clarinet Concerto,' Stanley Drucker, clarinet, New York Philharmonic; 'Mozart: Piano Cons. Nos. 15 in B Flat & 16 in D,' Mitsuko Uchida, piano, English Chamber Orchestra; 'Schnittke: Viola Concerto,' Yuri Bashmet, viola, London Symphony; 'Tchaikovsky: Variations On A Rococo Theme, Op.33,' Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Leningrad Philharmonic.

Best classical performance, instrumental soloist without orchestra: 'The Aldeburgh Recital,' Murray Perahia, piano; 'The American Romantic,' Alan Feinberg, piano; 'Granados: Goyescas, Allegro De Concierto, Danza Lenta,' Alicia de Larrocha, piano; 'Janacek: Piano Music,' Rudolf Firkusny, piano; 'Evgeny Kissin: Carnegie Hall Debut Concert,' Evgeny Kissin, piano.

Best chamber music performance: 'Arditti II,' Arditti String Quartet; 'Bartok: Violin Son. No. 1/Janacek: Violin Son./Messiaen: Theme & Variations For Violin & Piano,' Gidon Kremer, violin, Martha Argerich, piano; 'Brahms: Piano Quartets,' Isaac Stern, Jamime Laredo, violins, Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Emanuel Ax, piano; 'Carter: The Four String Quartets, Duo For Violin And Piano,' Julliard String Quartet, Christopher Oldfather, piano; 'Gesualdo: Tenebrae,' Hilliard Ensemble.

Best classical vocal performance: 'Beloved That Pilgrimage,' Sanford Sylvan, baritone; 'Copland: Old American Songs/Ives: Songs,' Samuel Ramey, baritone; 'Jan De Gaetani In Concert Vol. 2,' Jan De Gaetani, mezzo-soprano; 'The Girl With Orange Lips,' Dawn Upshaw, soprano; 'Mahler: Songs Of A Wayfarer: 5 Ruckert Lieder,' Thomas Hampson, baritone; 'Mozart: Arias,' Cheryl Studer, soprano.

Advertisement

Best contemporary composition: 'Argento: Te Deum,' Dominick Argento; 'Carter: Oboe Concerto,' Elliot Carter; 'Corigliano: Sym. No. 1,' John Corigliano; 'Maw: Odyssey,' Nicholas Maw; 'Part: Miserere,' Arvo Part.

Best engineered recording, classical: 'Barber: Sym. No. 1, Op.9, Piano Con. Op.38, Souvenirs, Op.28,' William Hoekstra; 'Bartok: Music For Strings, Percussion & Celesta Etc.,' Stanley Goodall; 'Bernstein: Candide,' Gregor Zielinsky; 'Corigliano: Sym. No. 1,' Lawrence Rock; 'Wagner: Gotterdammerung,' Wolfgang Mitlehner.

Classical producer of the year: Steven Epstein; Thomas Frost; James Mallinson; Jay David Saks; Hans Weber.

Latest Headlines