Advertisement

Here are the nominees for the 30th annual Grammy...

NEW YORK -- Here are the nominees for the 30th annual Grammy Awards to be presented March 2.

SINGLE OF THE YEAR: 'Back in the High Life Again,' Steve Winwood (Island); 'Graceland,' Paul Simon (Warner); 'I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For,' U2 (Island); 'La Bamba,' Los Lobos (Slash); 'Luka,' Suzanne Vega (A&M).

Advertisement

ALBUM OF THE YEAR: 'Bad,' Michael Jackson (Epic); 'The Joshua Tree,' U2, (Island); 'Sign 'o' the Times,' Prince (Paisley Park); 'Trio,' Dolly Parton, Linda Ronstadt and Emmylou Harris (Warner Bros.); 'Whitney,' Whitney Houston (Arista).

SONG OF THE YEAR: 'Didn't We Almost Have It all,' Michael Masser and Will Jennings (Prince Street Music); 'I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking for,' U2 (Chapell Music); 'La Bamba,' Adapted by Ritchie Valens (Picture Our Music); 'Luka,' Suzanne Vega (Waifersongs Ltd./AFG Music Ltd.); 'Somewhere Out There,' James Horner-Barry Mann-Cynthia Weil (MCA Music Publishing).

BEST NEW ARTIST: Breakfast Club (MCA); Cutting Crew (Virgin); Terence Trent D'Arby (Columbia/CBS); Swing Out Sister (Mercury); Jody Watley (MCA).

BEST POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: 'Coming Around Again' (album), Carly Simon (Arista); 'Heaven Is a Place on Earth' (single), Belinda Carlisle (MCA); 'I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me)' (single), Whitney Houston (Arista); 'Luka' (single), Suzanne Vega (A&M), 'One Voice' (album), Barbra Streisand, Columbia.

Advertisement

BEST POP VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE: 'Bad' (album), Michael Jackson (Epic); 'Brilliant Disguise' (single), Bruce Springsteen (Columbia/CBS), 'Bring on the Night' (single), Sting (A&M); 'Candle in the Wind' (single), Elton John (MCA); 'Moonlighting,' (single) Al Jarreau, (MCA).

BEST POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: 'Alone' (single), Heart, (Capitol); 'Breakout' (single), Swing Out Sister (Mercury); '(I've Had) the Time of My Life' (track from Dirty Dancing original soundtrack), Bill Medley and Jennifer Warnes (BMG Music/RCA); 'La Bamba' (single), Los Lobos, (Slash); 'Somewhere Out There' (single), Linda Ronstadt and James Ingram (MCA).

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE (ORCHESTRA, GROUP OR SOLOIST): 'Dragnet' (track from in No Sense? Nonsense!)' The Art of Noise (China/Chrysalis); 'It Might Be You' (track from Cinemagic), Dave Grusin (GRP); 'Keep Your Eyes on Me' (instrumental tracks only), Herb Alpert (A&M); 'Light Years' (track from Light Years), Chick Corea Elektric Band (GRP); 'Minute by Minute (single), Larry Carlton (MCA).

BEST NEW AGE PERFORMANCE: 'Between Two Worlds' (album), Patrick O'Hearn (Private Music); 'The Field' (track from The Light of the Spirit), Kitaro (Geffen); 'Reconciliation' (track from Part of the Fortune), Liz Story (Novus); 'Sweet Intention (Track from Sign Language), Montreaux (Windham Hill); 'Traveler (album), Paul Horn (Golden Flute/Global Pacific); 'Yusef Lateef's Little Symphomy'

Advertisement

BEST ROCK VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE, MALE: 'Better Be Good to Me' (track from The Prince's Trust 10th Anniversary Birthday Party) Tina Turner (A&M); 'Didn't Mean Nothing (single), Richard Marx (Manhattan); 'Shakedown' (single) Bob Seger (MCA); 'Tunnel of Love' (album), Bruce Springsteen (Columbia-CBS); 'Unchain My Heart' (single), Joe Cocker (Capitol).

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: 'Bad Animals' (album), Heart (Capitol); 'Big Generator' (album), Yes (Atco); 'By the Light of the Moon' (album), Los Lobos (Slash); 'The Joshua Tree' (album), U2 (Island); 'Keep your Hands to Yourself' (single), Georgia Satellites (Elektra).

BEST ROCK INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE (ORCHESTRA, GROUP OR SOLOIST): 'Jazz from Hell' (album), Frank Zappa (Barking Pumpkin); 'Paradise by the 'C'' (track from Live-1975-85), Bruce Springsteen (Columbia-CBS); 'Pipeline' (single), Stevie Ray Vaughan and Dick Dale (Columbia-CBS); 'Say What' (track from Live Alive), Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble (Epic); 'Wipe Out' (track from Back to the Beach original soundtrack), Herbie Hancock, Dweezil Zappa & Terry Bozzio (Columbia-CBS).

BEST R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: 'Aretha' (album), Aretha Franklin (Arista); 'Everlasting' (album), Natalie Cole (Manhattan); 'For the Love of You' (track from Whitney Houston), Whitney Houston (Arista); 'Forbidden Lover' (album), Nancy Wilson (Arista); 'Looking for a New Love' (single), Jody Watley (MCA).

Advertisement

BEST R&B VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE: 'Bad' (single), Michael Jackson (Epic); 'In the Midnight Hour' (track from American Soul Man), Wilson Pickett (Motown); 'Just to See Her' (single), Smokey Robinson (Motown); 'Lies' (single), Jonathan Butler (Jive); 'Skeletons' (single), Stevie Wonder (Motown).

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: 'Casanova' (single), LeVert (Atlantic); 'I Knew You Were Waiting (for Me) (track from Aretha), Aretha Franklin and George Michael (Arista); 'Lean on Me' (single), Club Nouveau (King Jay-Warner Bros.); 'Rock Steady' (single), The Whispers (Solar-Elektra); 'U Got the Look' (single), Prince and Sheena Easton (Paisley Park).

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE (ORCHESTRA, GROUP OR SOLOIST): 'Boogie on Reggae Woman' (track from Wonderland), Stanley Turrentine (Blue Note); 'Chicage Song (Single), David Sanborn (A&M); 'Diamonds (instrumental version-single), Herb Alpert (Jive); 'Going Home' (track from Jonathan Butler) Jonathan Butler (Jive); 'Najee's Theme' (album), Najee (EMI-America).

BEST RHYTHM AND BLUES SONG: 'Casonova,' Reggio Calloway (Atlantic); 'Just to See Her,' Jimmy George and Lou Padrini (Motown); 'Lean on Me,' Bill Withers (King Jay-Warner Bros.); 'Skeletons,' Stevie Wonder (Motown); 'U Got the Look,' Prince, (Paisley Park).

BEST JAZZ FUSION PERFORMANCE, VOCAL OR INSTUMENTAL: 'A Change of Heart' (album), David Sanborn (Warner Bros.) 'Collaboration' (album), George Benson and Earl Klugh (Warner Bros.); 'Discovery' (album), Larry Carlton (MCA); 'Four Corners' (album), Yellowjackets (MCA); 'Still Life (Talking)' (album), Pat Metheny Group (Geffen).

Advertisement

BEST JAZZ VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: 'Any old Time' (album), Carmen McRae (Denon); 'At Home' (album) Sarah Vaughan (FM); 'Brazilian Romance' (album), Diane Schuur and the Count Basie Orchestra (GRP); 'Easy Living' (album), Ella Fitzgerald (Pablo).

BEST JAZZ VOCAL PERFORMANCE, MALE: 'Billy Eckstine Sings with Benny Carter' (album), Billy Eckstine (Emarcy); 'Can't Take You Nowhere' (album), Dave Frishberg (Fantasy); 'Every Night' (album), Joe Williams (Verve); 'This Guy's in Love with You' (album), Arthur Prysock (Milestone); 'What Is this Thing Called Love' (track from The Other Side of Round Midnight -- Dexter Gordon) Bobby McFerrin (Blue Note).

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE, SOLOIST: 'Cottontail' (track from Digital Duke), Branford Marsalis on Duke Ellington Orchestra album (GRP); 'Marsalis Standard Time-Volume I' (album), Wynton Marsalis (Columbia-CBS); 'Michael Brecker' (album), Michael Brecker (MCA-Impulse); 'The Other Side of Round Midnight' (album), Dexter Gordon (Blue Note); 'To Bird with Love' (album), Eddie Daniels (GRP).

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE, GROUP: 'Last Night' (album), Larry Carlton (MCA); 'Marsalis Standard Time - Volume I' (album), Wynton Marsalis (Columbia/CBS); 'Michael Brecker' (album), Michael Brecker, (MCA-Impulse); 'To Bird with Love' (album), Eddie Daniels (GRP); 'Trio Music, Live in Europe' (album), Chick Corea, Miroslav Vitous and Roy Haynes (ECM).

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE, BIG BAND: 'Digital Duke' (album). The Duke Ellington Orchestra conducted by Mercer Ellington (GRP); 'Louie Bellson and his Jazz Orchestra' (album); Louie Bellson and his Jazz Orchestra (MusicMasters); '10th Avenue' (album), Patrick Williams' New York Band (Soundwings); 'The Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen - Volume II' (album), The Tonight Show band with Doc Severinsen (Amherst); 'Woody's Gold Star' (album), Woody Herman and his Big Band (Concord Jazz).

Advertisement

BEST COUNTRY VOCAL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: 'Angel Band' (album), Emmylou Harris (Warner Bros.); '80's Ladies' (track from 80's Ladies), K.T. Olsin (BMG Music-RCA); 'King's Record Shop' (album), Roseann Cash (Columbia-CBS); 'The last One to Know' (single), Reba McEntire (MCA); 'Love Me Like You Used to' (single), Tanya Tucker (Capitol).

BEST COUNTRY PERFORMANCE, MALE: 'All my Ex's Live in Texas' (single), George Strait (MCA); 'Always and Forever' (album); Randy Travis (Warner Bros.); 'Born to Boogie' (album), Hank Williams Jr. (Curb-Warner Bros.); 'Exit O (album); Steve Earle (MCA); 'Hillbilly Deluxe' (album), Dwight Yoakam (Reprise).

BEST COUNTRY PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP WITH VOCAL: 'Can't Stop my Heart from Loving You' (single), The O'Kanes (Columbia-CBS); 'The Desert Rose Band' (album), The Judds (BMG Music-RCA); 'I'll Still Be Loving You' (track from Wheels), Restless Heart (BMG Music-RCA); 'Trio' (album), Dolly Parton, Emmylou Harris and Linda Rondstadt (Warner Bros.). BEST COUNTRY PERFORMANCE, DUET

'Another World' (single), Crystal Gayle and Gary Morris (Warner Bros.); 'A Face in the Crowd' (single), Michael Martin and Holly Dunn (Warner Bros.); 'The Hand that Rocks the Cradle' (single); Glen Campbell and Steve Wariner (MCA); 'Make No Mistake, She's Mine' (single), Ronnie Milsap and Kenny Rogers (EMG Music-RCA); 'You Are' (track from Still Within the Sound of my Voice), Glenn Campbell and Emmylou Harris (MCA).

Advertisement

BEST COUNTRY INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE (ORCHESTRA, GROUP OR SOLOIST): 'Changing Channels' (album), Jerry Douglas (MCA Master Series); 'Gagged but not Bound' (album), Albery Lee (MCA); 'The Old Country Barn' (track from Bluegrass '87), Bill Monroe (MCA); 'String of Pearls' (track from Asleep at the Wheel), Asleep at the Wheel (Epic); 'Together at Last' (Cassette), Stephanie Grappelli and Vassar Clements (Flying Fish).

BEST COUNTRY SONG: 'All My Ex's Live in Texas,' Sanger Shafer and Lyndia Shafer (MCA); '80's Ladies,' K.T. Olsin (BMG Music-RCA); 'Forever and Ever, Amen,' Paul Overstreet and Don Shlitz (Warner Bros.); 'I'll Still Be Loving You,' Mary Ann Kennedy, Pat Bunch, Pam Rose and Todd Cerney (BMG Music-RCA); 'Telling Me Lies,' Linda Thompson and Betsy Cook (Warner Bros.).

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: 'Count It All Joy' (album), Debbie McClendon (Star Song); 'I Believe in You,' Deniece Williams (Columbia-CBS); 'Images' (Album), Kathy Troccoli (Reunion); 'The Name Above All Names,' Debby Boone (Benson); 'Turnaround' (Album) Terri Gibbs (Canaan-World).

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE, MALE: 'Against the Wind' (album), Dallas Holm (Dayspring-Word); 'Brand New' (Album), Leon Patillo (Sparrow); 'The Father Hath Provided' (album), Larnelle Harris (Benson); 'Joy to the World' (album), Steve Green (Sparrow); 'Watercolor Ponies' (album), Wayne Watson (Dayspring-Word).

Advertisement

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP, CHOIR OR CHORUS: 'Crack the Sky' (album), Mylon LeFevre and Broken Heart (Myrrh/Word); 'Healing Waters,' Mr. Mister (BMG Music-RCA); 'This Means War!' (album), Petra (Star Song); 'To Hell With the Devil' (album), Stryper (Enigma); 'Welcome Back Home' (album), The Bill Gaither Trio (Star Song).

BEST SOUL GOSPEL PERFORMANCE, FEMALE: 'Baby Sis' (album), Lynette Hawkins Stephens (Birthright): 'Be Encouraged' (album), Vickie Winans (Sparrow); 'For Always,' Cece Winans (Sparrow) 'The Lord Will Make a Way,' Shirley Caesar (Rejoice-Word); 'You gave Me Love,' Della Reese (AIR).

BEST SOUL GOSPEL PERFORMANCE, MALE: 'All To You' (album), Keith Pringle (Muscle Shoals); 'Call Me,' Bebe Winans (Sparrow); 'Everything's Gonna Be Alright,' Al Green (A&M); 'The Winning Side' (album), Jessy Dixon (Power Disc-Benson) Wintley Phipps' (album), Wintley Phipps (Word).

BEST SOUL GOSPEL PERFORMANCE BY A DUO, GROUP, CHOIR OR CHORUS: 'Ain't No Need to Worry' (single), The Winans & Anita Baker (Qwest); 'Bebe & Cece Winans' (album), Bebe & Cece Winans (Sparrow); 'Decisions' (album), The Winans (Qwest); 'Give Us Peace' (album), Edwin Hawkins & The Music & Arts Seiminar Mass Choir (Birthright); 'Heart and Soul' (album), The Clark Sisters (Rejoice-Word).

BEST LATIN POP PERFORMANCE: 'Amar O Morir' (album), Danny Rivera (DNA); 'En Bancarrota' Braulio (Discos CBS Int'l); 'Laberinto De Amor' (album), Yolandita Monge (Disocs CBS Int'l); 'Luis Miguel '87. Soy Como Quiero Ser' (album), Luis Miguel (WEA Latina); 'Lunna' (album), Lunna (A&M); 'Otra Mentira Mas' (single), Maria Conchita Alonso (A&M); 'Siempre Contigo' (album), Jose Jose (Ariola); 'Solo' (album), Emmanuel (BMG Music-RCA); 'Un Hombre Solo' (album), Julio Iglesias (Discos CBS Int'l).

Advertisement

BEST TROPICAL LATIN PERFORMANCE: 'Agua de Luna (Moon Water)' (album), Ruben Blades (Elektra); ''Aqui Se Puede' (album), Ray Barretto (Fania-Musica Latina Int'l); 'Caribbean Express' (album), Caribbean Express (A&M); 'Le Verdad -- The Truth' (album), Eddie Palmieri (Fania-Musica Latina Int'l); 'Strikes Back' (album), Hector Lavoe, (Fania-Musica Latina Int'l); 'The Winners' (album), Celia Cruz & Willie Colon (Vaya-Musica Latina Int'l).

BEST MEXICAN-AMERICAN PERFORMANCE: 'Celebracion' (album), Los Diablos (Discos CBS Int'l); 'El Ray Del Barrio' (album), Chavela y su Grupo Express (Profono Int'l); '15 Exitos Con Tambora Vol. 2' (album), Antonio Aguilar (Musart); 'Gracias! America Sin Fronteras' (Album), Los Tigres Del Norte (Profono Int'l); 'Timeless' (album), Little Joe (Disocs CBS Int'l).

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES RECORDING: 'Cold Snap' (album), Albert Collins (Alligator); 'Houseparty New Orleans Style' (album), Professor Longhair (Rounder); 'Live from Chicago -- An audience With the Queen' (album), Koko Taylor; 'Old Maid Boogie,' Eddie 'Cleanhead' Vinson (Fantasy); 'Take Me back' (album), James Cotten (Blind Pig).

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES RECORDING: 'After All' (album), Bobby Bland (Malaco); 'Glazed' (album), Earl King and Roomful of Blues (Island); 'On a Night Like This' (album), Buckwheat Zydeco (Island); 'Standing on the Edge of Love,' B.B. King (MCA); 'Strong Persuader' (album), Robert Cray (Mercury-Hightone).

Advertisement

BEST TRADITIONAL FOLK RECORDING: 'Belizaire the Cajun' original soundtrack (album), Michael Doucet and Beausoleil (Arhoolie); 'Celtic Wedding' (album) The Chieftans (Red Seal); 'Mbube Roots -- Zulu Choral Music From South Africa' (album), Bantu Glee Singers, Crocodiles, Shooting Stars & others, Veit Erlmann, album producer (Rounder): 'Zulu Men's Singing Competition' (album), various artists, Helen Kivnick and Gary Gardner, album producers (Rounder); 'Shaka Zulu' (album), Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Warner Bros.).

BEST CONTEMPORARY FOLK RECORDING: 'Annual Waltz' (album), John Hartford (MCA); 'Asimbonanga,' Joan Baez (Gold Castle); 'More Love Songs' (album), Loudon Wainwright III (Rounder); 'Unfinished Business' (album), Steve Goodman (Red Pajamas); 'The Washington Squares' (album), The Washington Squares (Gold Castle).

BEST POLKA RECORDING: 'In Polka Unity' (album), Lenny Gomulka & Dick Pillar (Steljo); 'It's Polkamatic' (album), Walt Groller & His Orchestra (Chalet); 'Let's Celebrate Again' (album), Eddie Blazonczyks Versatones (Bel Aire); 'A Polka Just for Me' (album), Jimmy Sturr and his Orchestra (Starr); 'Polka Mania' (album), The Kryger Bros. (Starr).

BEST REGGAE RECORDING: 'Brutal Dub' (album), Black Uhuru (RAS); 'Hold On To Love' (album), Third World (Columbia-CBS); 'No Nuclear War' (album), Peter Tosh (EMI-America); 'People of the World' (album), Burning Spear (Slash); 'UB40 CCCP (Live in Moscow)' (album), (A&M).

Advertisement

BEST RECORDING FOR CHILDREN: 'Bullfrogs and Butterflies (Part III)' (album) Candle, Tony Salerno & Frank Hernandez, album producers. (Sparrow); 'The Elephant's Child' (album), narration by Jack Nicholson, music by Bobby McFerrin, McFerrin, Tom Bradshaw & Mark Sottnick, album producers (Windham Hill); 'The Emperor and the Nightingale' (album), narration by Glen Close, music by Mark Isham, Isham and Mark Sottnick, album producers (Windham Hill); 'Everything Grows' (album), Raffi, Raffi, album producer (Shoreline-A&M); 'Lullaby For Teddy' (single), Barbara Fairchild, J. Aron Brown, David R. Lehman & Andy Tolbird, album producers.

BEST COMEDY RECORDING: 'The Best of Bob andRay -- Volume One' (cassette), Bob Elliott & Ray Goulding (RadioArt); 'A Night at the Met' (album), Robin Williams (Columbia-CBS); 'Polka Party!' (album) 'Weird Al' Yankovic (CBS Associated-Rock 'n' Roll); 'The World According to Me' (album), Jackie Mason (Warner Bros.); 'Would Jesus Wear a Rolex?' (single), Ray Stevens (MCA).

BEST SPOKEN WORD OR NON-MUSICAL RECORDING: 'Lake Wobegon Days' (cassette), Garrison Keillor (PHC); 'Lauren Bacall By Myself' (cassette), Lauren Bacall (Randon House AudioBooks); 'Lincoln Portrait' Katherine Hepburn (Telarc); 'Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home' (cassette), read by Leonard Nimoy and George Takei (Simon & Schuster Audio Works): 'Whales Alive' (album), narration by Leonard Nimoy (Living Music).

Advertisement

BEST MUSICAL CAST SHOW ALBUM: 'Les Miserables (Original Broadway Cast Recording)' (album), album producers Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyricist Herbert Kretzmer, composer Claude-Michel Schonberg (Geffen); 'Me and My Girl (Original Broadway Cast),' album producer Thomas Z. Shepard, lyricists L. Arthur Rose and Douglas Furber, composer Noel Gray (MCA); 'My Fair Lady,' Kiri TeKanawa, Jeremy Irons & others, lyricist Alan Jay Lerner, composer Frederick Lowe (London); 'The Phantom of the Opera (The Original London Cast),' album producer Andrew Lloyd Weber, lyricist Charles Hart with Richard Stilgoe, composer Andrew Lloyd Weber (Polydor); 'South Pacific,' Kiri TeKanawa, Jose Carreras & others, album producer Jeremy Lubbock, lyricist Oscar Hammerstein II, composer Richard Rodgers (FM).

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION: 'The Blues in Three,' Henry Mancini, composer; 'Bolling: Suite No. 2 for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio,' Claude Bolling, composer; 'Cal Sheet Blues,' Wayne Shorter, Herbie Hancock, Ron Carter and Billy Higgins, composers; 'Jazz From Hell,' Frank Zappa, composer; 'Minuano, 'Pat Methany and Lyle Mays, composers.

BEST ALBUM OF ORIGINAL INSTRUMENTAL BACKGROUND SCORE WRITTEN FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION: 'An American Tail,' James Horner, composer; 'The Glass Menagerie,' Henry Mancini, composer; 'The Princess Bride,' Mark Knopfler, composer; 'The Untouchables,' Ennio Morricone, composer; 'The Witches of Eastwick,' John Williams, composer.

Advertisement

BEST SONG WRITTEN SPECIFICALLY FOR A MOTION PICTURE OR TELEVISION: '(I've Had) the Time of My Life,' Frankie Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz, songwriters; 'Moonlighting (Theme),' Al Jarreau and Lee Holdridge, songwriters; 'Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now,' Diane Warren and Albert Hammond, songwriters; 'Somewhere Out There,' James Horner, Barry Mann and Cynthia Weil, songwriters; 'Who's That Girl,' Madonna and Patrick Leonard, songwriters.

BEST PERFORMANCE MUSIC VIDEO: 'Cyndy Lauper in Paris,' Cyndi Lauper; 'Horowitz in Moscow,' Vladimir Horowitz; 'One Voice,' Barbra Streisand; 'The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert,' Elton John, Tina Turner, Sting and others; 'Spontaneous Inventions,' Bobby McFerrin.

BEST CONCEPT MUSIC VIDEO: 'Control -- The Videos -- Part II,' Janet Jackson; 'David Lee Roth,' David Lee Roth; 'Day In, Day Out,' David Bowie; 'Kate Bush: The Whole Story,' Kate Bush; 'Land of Confusion,' Genesis.

BEST ARRANGEMENT OF AN INSTRUMENTAL: 'Any Time, Any Place,' Jorge Calandrelli, arranger; 'The Heart is a Lonely Hunter,' Dave Grusin, arranger; 'Jive Samba,' Patrick Williams, arranger; 'Main Title,' Michael Convertino, arranger; 'Take The 'A' Train,' Bill Holman, arranger.

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCAL(S): 'Deedle's Blues,' (track from Diane Schur and the Count Basie Orchestra) Frank Foster, instrumental arranger (GRP); 'I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry,' (track from Master of Suspense), Jack Walrath, instrumental composer (Blue Note); 'It Might As Well Be Spring,' (track from The Hollywood Musicals), Henry Mancini, instrumental arranger (Columbia-CBS); 'Over the Rainbow,' (track from One Voice), Randy Kerber, instrumental arranger (Columbia-CBS); 'A Singer Must Die,' (track from Famous Blue Raincoat), Van Dyke Parks and Bill Ginn, instrumental arrangers (Cypress).

Advertisement

BEST ALBUM PACKAGE: 'Document,' (R.E.M.), Ron Scarselli, art director (I.R.S.); 'Duke Ellington: The Webster Blanton Band,' (Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra), Joe Stelmach, art director (EMG Music-RCA); 'Echelons,' (For Against), Bruce Licher, art director (Independent Project); 'King's Record Shop,' (Rosanne Cash), Bill Johnson, art director (Columbia-CBS); 'Shaka Zulu,' (Ladysmith Black Mambazo), Peter Barrett, art director (Warner Bros.).

BEST ALBUM NOTES: 'The Bristol Sessions,'Charles K. Wolfe, album notes writer (Country Music Foundation); 'The Complete Sun Sessions,' (Elvis Presley), Peter Guralnick, album notes writer (BMG Music-RCA); 'Jimmie Rodgers On Record: America's Blue Yodeler,' (Jimmie Rodgers), Nolan Porterfield, album notes writer (Smithsonian Collection of Recordings); 'Singers and Soloists of the Swing Bands,' (Louis Armstrong, Benny Goodman, Frank Sinatra and others); Mark Tucker, album notes writer (Smithsonian Collection of Recordings); 'Thelonious Monk -- The Complete Riverside Recordings,' Orrin Keepnews, album notes writer (Riverside).

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM: 'The Bristol Sessions,' (The Carter Family, Jimmie Rodgers), Kyle Young, producer (Country Music Foundation); 'The Gershwin Collection,' Paul Tannen, producer (Teledisc USA); 'The Otis Redding Story,' Kim Cooke and Bob Porter, producers (Atlantic); 'Singers and Soloists of the Swing Bands,' Margaret Robinson, producer (Smithsonian Collection of Recordings); 'Thelonious Monk -- The Complete Riverside Recordings,' Orrin Keepnews, producer (Riverside).

Advertisement

BEST ENGINEERED RECORDING (Non-Classical): 'Bad,' (album, Michael Jackson), Bruce Swedien, engineer (Epic); 'Cinemagic,' (cassette, Dave Grusin), Don Murray and Keith Grant, engineers, mixed by Josiah Gluck and Dave Grusin (GRP); 'Heart and Soul,' (album, Ronnie Milsap), Ben Haris, Kyle Lehning and Joe Bogen, engineers (BMG Music-RCA); 'A Momentary Lapse of Reason,' (album, Pink Floyd), Andrew Jackson, engineer (Columbia-CBS); 'Neon,' (cassette, Flim and the BB's), Tom Jung, engineer (Digital Music Products); 'Reflections,' (Bill Watrous), Al Schmitt, engineer (Soundwings).

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (Non-Classical): Emilio and the Jerks; Quincy Jones and Michael Jackson; Daniel Lanois and Brian Eno; John Mellencamp and Don Gehman; Narada Michael Walden.

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM: 'Adams: The Chairman Dances, Christian Zeal and Activity, Two Fanfares for an Orchestra, Tromba Iontana, Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Common Tones in a Simple Time' - Edo De Waart conductor, San Francisco Symphony (Elektra-Nonesuch); 'Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D-Minor (choral),' Sir Georg Solti conductor, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Michael Haas, album producer (London); 'Faure: Requiem, Opus 48-Durufle: Requiem, Opus 9,' Robert Shaw conductor, Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, Robert Woods, producer (Telarc); 'Hanson: Symphony No. 2 (Romantic) - Barber: Violin Concerto,' Leonard Slatkin conductor, St. Louis Symphony, Elmar Oliveira, Marc Aubort and Joanna Nickrenz, producers (Angel); 'Horowitz in Moscow,' Vladimir Horowitz, Thomas Frost, producer (Deutsche Grammophon).

Advertisement

BEST ORCHESTRAL RECORDING: 'Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor (choral),' Sir Georg Solti, conductor Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Michael Haas, producer (London); Berg-Webern-Schoenberg: 'Orchestral Pieces,' James Levine, conductor, Berlin Philharmonic, Werner Mayer, producer (Deutsche Grammaphon); 'Copland: Symphony No. 3-Quiet City,' Leonard Bernstein, conductor New York Philharmonic, Hans Weber, producer (Deutsche Grammophon); 'Hanson: Symphony No. 2 (romantic),' Leonard Slatkin conductor St. Louis Symphony, Marc Aubort and Joanna Nickrenz, producers (Angel); 'Holst: The Planets,' Charles Dutoit conductor the Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Paul Myers, producer (London.

BEST OPERA RECORDING: 'Mozart: Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail,' Sir Georg Solti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus (London); 'Mozart: Don Giovanni,' Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus (Deutsche Grammophon); 'Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro,' Riccardo Muti conducting the Vienna Philharmonic and Chorus (Angel); 'Strauss: Ariadne Auf Naxos,' James Levine conducting the Vienna Philharmonic (Deutsche Grammophon); 'Verdi: 'MacBeth,' Riccardo Chailly conducting the Orchestra and Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna (London).

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE (OTHER THAN OPERA): 'Bach: St. John Passion,' John Eliot Gardiner conducting the The Monteverdi Choir and The English Baroque Soloists (Archiv); 'Copeland: Old American Songs; Canticle of Freedom; Four Motets,' Michael Tilson Thomas conducting the Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony, Jerold D. Ottley, choral director (CBS Masterworks); 'Hindemith: 'When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd (A Requiem for Those We Love),' Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra (Telarc); 'Janacek: Glagolitic Mass,' Sir Charles Mackerras conducting the Prague Philharmonic Chorus and Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Lubomir Matl, chorus master (Supraphon); 'Mahler: Symphony No. 8 in E Flat (Symphony of A Thousand),' Klaus Tennstedt conducting the London Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra, Richard Cooke, chorus master, Tiffin School Boys Choir, Neville Creed, chorus master (Angel); 'Tippett: A Child of Our Time,' Andre Previn conducting the Brighton Festival Chorus and Royal Philharmoic Orchestra, Laszlo Heltay, chorus master (RPO Records).

Advertisement

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE -- INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST OR SOLOISTS WITH ORCHESTRA: 'Barber Violin Concerto, OP. 14,' Elmar Oliveira (Angel); 'Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E Flat,' Murray Perahia (CBS Masterworks); 'Carnaval,' Wynton Marsalis, (CBS Masterworks); 'Mozart: Horn Concertos No. 1-4, Rondo fragment,' Dale Clevenger (CBS Masterworks); 'Mozart: Violin Concerto Nos. 2 in D and 4 in D,' Itzhak Perlman (Deutsche Grammophon).

BEST CLASSICIAL PERFORMANCE -- INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST OR SOLOISTS WITHOUT ORCHESTRA: 'Bach: The Well Tempered Clavier, Book 2,' Andras Schiff, Piano (London); 'Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 17, Op. 31-18, Op. 31-26, Op. 81A,' Murray Perahia (CBS Masterworks); 'Horowitz in Moscow,' Vladimir Horowitz, Piano, (Deutsche Grammophon); 'Kriesler: My Favorite Kreisler,' Itzhak Perlman, Violin (Angel); 'Stravinsky: Wolpe, Lieberson,' Peter Serkin, Piano (New World).

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC PERFORMANCE -- INSTRUMENTAL OR VOCAL: 'Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios,' Itzhak Perlman, Lynn Harrell and Vladimir Ashkenazy (Angel); 'Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor,' Murray Perahia and Members of the Amadeus Quartet (CBS Masterworks); 'Dvorak: Piano Trio in E Minor Dumky, Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D Minor,' Beaux Arts Trio (Philips Classics); 'Mozart: The Flute Quartets,' Jean-Pierre Rampal, Isaac Stern, Salvatore Accardo, Mstislav Rostropovich (CBS Masterworks); 'White Man Sleeps,' Kronos Quartet (Elektra-Nonesuch).

Advertisement

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLOIST PERFORMANCE: 'Copland: Eight Poems of Emily Dickinson,' Marni Nixon (Reference Recordings); 'Kathleen Battle - Salzburg Recital,' Kathleen Battle (Deutsche Grammophon); 'Soiree Francaise,' Elly Ameling (Philips Classics); 'Strauss: Lieder including 'Malven,'' Jessye Norman (Philips Classics); 'Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5,' Arleen Auger (Dolos International).

BEST CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION: 'Adams: The Chairman Dances,' John Adams, Composer (Elektra-Nonesuch); 'Babbitt: Piano Concerto,' Milton Babbitt, Composer (New World); 'Penderecki: Cello Concerto No. 2.,' Krzysztof Penderecki, Composer (Erato Editions); 'Schwantner: A Sudden Rainbow,' Joseph Schwantner, Composer, (Elektra-Nonesuch); 'Sessions: Symphony No. 5,' Roger Sessions, composer (New World); 'Tippett: The Mask of Time,' Michael Tippett, composer (Angel).

BEST ENGINEERED RECORDING, CLASSICAL: 'Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor,' John Pellowe, Engineer (London); 'Faure: Requiem, Op. 48 - Durufle: Requiem, Op. 9,' Jack Renner, Engineer (Telarc); 'Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd,' Jack Renner, Engineer (Telarc); 'Horowitz in Moscow,' Thomas Frost, Engineer (Deutsche Grammophon); 'Tchaikovksy: 1812 Overture, Romeo and Juliet, The Nutcracker Suite,' John Pellowe, Engineer (London).

CLASSICAL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR: Steven Epstein, Thomas Frost, Michael Haas, Jay David Saks, Robert Woods.

Latest Headlines