Advertisement

Track & Field Results;NEWLN:World Championships At Rome, Sept. 3

Men's 1,500 meters, first round

(First six in each heat plus next six best times qualify for semifinals)

Advertisement

Heat 1 -- 1, Omer Khalifa, Sudan, 3 minutes, 41.93 seconds. 2, Steve Cram, Britain, 3:42.05. 3, Peter Rono, Kenya, 3:42.05. 4, Steve Scott, Fallbrook, Calif., 3:42.43. 5, Remy Geoffroy, France, 3:42.45.

6, Michael Hillardt, Australia, 3:42.79. 7, Peter Wirz, Switzerland, 3:43.00. 8, Ray Flynn, Ireland, 3:43.06. 9, Andres Vera, Spain, 3:43.24. 10, Dave Campbell, Canada, 3:43.80. 11, Dieudonne Kwizera, Burundi, 3:44.36. 12, Manuel Balmaceda, Chili, 3:49.52.

Heat 2 -- 1, Abbi Bile, Somalia, 3:38.05. 2, Jens Peter Herold, East Germany, 3:38.10. 3, Steve Crabb, Britain, 3:38.11 4, Peter Bourke, Australia, 3:38.18. 5, Marcus O'Sullivan, Ireland, 3:38.20.

6, Dieter Baumann, France, 3:38.31. 7, Mogens Guldberg, Denmark, 3:38.67. 8, Joseph Chesire, Kenya, 3:38.71. 9, Teofilo Benito, Spain, 3:38.90. 10, Zeki Ozturk, Turkey, 3:40.38. 11, Chuck Aragon, Albuquerque, N.M., 3:40.82. 12, Getahun Ayana, Ethiopia, 3:42.29. 13, Mohamed Abdullah, United Arab Emirates, 3:51.04.

Heat 3 -- 1, Kipkoech Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:40.22. 2, Jose Luis Gonzales, Spain, 3:40.28. 3, Han Kulker, Holland, 3:40.32. 4, Jim Spivey, Glen Ellyn, Ill., 3:40.63. 5, Uwe Becker, France, 3:40.63.

6, Leonid Masunov, Soviet Union, 3:40.68. 7, Mario Silva, Portugal, 3:40.99. 8, Adrian Passey, Britain, 3:44.41. 9, Markus Hacksteiner, Switzerland, 3:42.04. 10, Patrick Scammell, Australia, 3:44.93. 11, Gerard O'Reilly, Ireland, 3:45.77. 12, Johnny Kroon, Sweden, 3:49.06. Moctar El, Mauritania, ret.

Advertisement

Women's 100-meter hurdles, first round

(Top three in each heat plus four next best times qualify for semifinals)

Heat 1 -- 1, Ginka Zagorcheva, Bulgaria, 12.51 seconds. 2, Anne Piquerau, France, 13.24. 3, Aliuska Lopez, Cuba, 13.24. 4, Rita Heggli, Switzerland, 13.32. 5, Wendy Jeal, Britain, 13.41. 6, Dina Yankey, Ghana, 13.90. 7, Helga Halldorsdottir, Iceland, 13.97.

Heat 2 -- 1, Yordanka Donkova, Bulgaria, 12.97. 2, Florence Colle, France, 13.20. 3, Stefanie Hightower-Leftwich, Columbus, Ohio, 13.22. 4, Nancy Vallecilla, Ecuador, 13.30. 5, Lesley Ann Skeete, Britain, 13.40. 6, Tina Lindgren, Finland, 13.76. 7, Wen Ing Chen, Taipei, 14.12.

Heat 3 -- 1, Cornelia Oschkenat, East Germany, 12.83. 2, Sally Gunnell, Britain, 13.02. 3, LaVonna Martin, Trotwood, Ohio, 13.19. 4, Patrizia Lombardo, Italy, 13.25. 5, Karin Malmbratt, Sweden, 13.43. 6, Karen Nelson, Canada, 13.60.

Heat 4 -- 1, Gloria Uibel, East Germany, 12.81. 2, Laurence Elloy, France, 13.08. 3, Claudia Zackiewicz, West Germany, 13.15. 4, Sophia Hunter, Windsor, Conn., 13.19. 5, Yingha Feng, China, 13.85. 6, Sandra Taveres, Mexico, 13.86.

Men's Discus Qualifiers Luis Delis, Cuba, 216 feet, 9 inches Juergen Schult, East Germany, 216-8 (66.04). Rolf Danneberg, West Germany, 212-11 (64.90). Vaclavas Kidikas, Soviet Union, 211-11 (64.60). Romas Ubartas, Soviet Union, 211-6 (64.48). Vladimir Zinchenko, Soviet Union, 210-11 (64.30). Gejza Valent, Czechoslovakia, 208-10 (63.66). John Powell, Cupertino, Calif., 208-9 (63.62). Alois Hannecker, East Germany, 207-10 (63.34). Imrich Bugar, Czechoslovakia, 205-8 (62.68). Marco Martino, Italy, 204-3 (62.26). Bradley Cooper, Bahamas, 202-5 (61.70). Did Not Qualify Knut Hjeltnes, Norway, 202-3 (61.64). Dariusz Juzyszyn, Poland, 201-8 (61.38). Stefan Fernholm, Sweden, 201-4 (61.36). Svein Inge Valvik, Norway, 196-1 (59.76). Lars Sundin, Sweden, 195-0 (59.44). Vesteinn Hafsteinsson, Iceland, 194-7 (59.32). Ray Lazdins, Canada, 194-1 (59.16). Randy Heisler, Bloomington, Ind., 193-8 (59.02). Kamen Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 189-11 (58.90). Georgi Georgiev, Bulgaria, 192-11 (58.80). John Brenner, Downey, Calif., 191-9 (58.44). Patrick Journoud, France, 189-9 (57.84). Costas Georgacopoulos, Greece; Goeran Svensson, Sweden; and Werner Hartmann, West Germany, dnc.

Advertisement

Women's 200 meters, semifinals Heat 1 1, Merlene Ottey, Jamaica, 22.32 seconds. 2, Silke Gladisch, East Germany, 22.54. 3, Pam Marshall, Lynwood, Calif., 22.67. 4, Nadeja Georgieva, Bulgaria, 22.72. 5, Pauline Davis, Bahamas, 22.97. 6, Angela Bailey, Canada, 22.97. 7, Vineta Ikaunitse, Soviet Union, 23.25. 8, Falitat Ogunkoya, Nigeria, 23.71. Heat 2

1, Florence Griffith, Los Angeles, 22.38. 2, Mary Onyali, Nigeria, 22.54. 3, Ewa Kasprzyk, Poland, 22.60. 4, Gwen Torrence, Decatur, Ga., 22.61. 5, Marie Christine Cazier, France, 22.89. 6, Maja Azarashvili, Soviet Union, 22.91. 7, Ulrike Sarvari, West Germany, 23.04. 8, Heike Morgenstern, East Germany, 23.06. Men's 200 meters, semifinals (Top four in each heat advance to final) Heat 1

1, John Regis, Britain, 20.54 seconds. 2, Calvin Smith, Tampa, Fla., 20.54. 3, Atlee Mahorn, Canada, 20.69. 4, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Italy, 20.78. 5, Wallace Spearmon, Fayetteville, Ark., 20.87. 6, Andreas Berger, Austria, 20.99. 7, Istvan Nagy, Hungary, 21.22. 8, Andrey Fedoriv, Soviet Union, 21.28. Heat 2

1, Gilles Queneherve, France, 20.31. 2, Floyd Heard, Milwaukee, 20.31. 3, Vladimir Krylov, Soviet Union, 20.34. 4, Robson da Silva, Brazil, 20.38. 5, Attila Kovacs, Hungary, 20.47. 6, Clive Wright, Jamaica, 20.50. 7, Stefano Tilli, Italy, 20.86. 8, Simon Kipkemboi, Kenya, 20.90. Men's 400 meters, final

Advertisement

1, Thomas Schoenlebe, East Germany, 44.33. 2, Innocent Egbunike, Nigeria, 44.56. 3, Butch Reynolds, Columbus, Ohio, 44.80. 4, Roberto Hernandez, Cuba, 44.99. 5, Derek Redmond, Britain, 45.06. 6, David Kitur, Kenya, 45.34. 7, Gabriel Tiacoh, Ivory Coast, 46.27. 8, Roddie Haley, Texarkana, Texas, 46.77. Women's 400 meter hurdles, finals

1, Sabine Busch, East Germany, 53.62. 2, Debra Flintoff King, Australia, 54.19. 3, Cornelia Ulrich, East Germany, 54.31. 4, Sandra Farmer, Jamaica, 54.38. 5, Tuila Helander Kuusisto, Finland, 54.62. 6, Anna Ambrazene, Soviet Union, 55.68. 7, Schowonda Williams, Baton Rouge, La., 55.86. 8, Judi Brown King, Eugene, Ore., 56.10.

Women's 200 meters, final 1, Gladisch, East Germany, 21.74. 2, Griffith, Los Angeles, 21.96. 3, Ottey, Jamaica, 22.06. 4, Marshall, Lynwood, Calif., 22.18. 5, Torrence, Decatur, Ga., 22.40. 6, Onyali, Nigeria, 22.52. 7, Kasprzyk, Poland, 22.52. 8, Georgieva, Bulgaria, 22.55.

Men's 110-meter hurdles, final

1, Greg Foster, Chino Hills, Calif., 13.21. 2, Jon Ridgeon, Britain, 13.29. 3, Colin Jackson, Britain, 13.38. 4, Jack Pierce, Woodbury, N.J., 13.41. 5, Igor Kazanov, Soviet Union, 13.48. 6, Carlos Sala, Spain, 13.55. 7, Mark McCoy, Canada, 13.71. 8, Arto Bryggare, Finland, dns.

Men's 200 meters, final 1, Smith, Tampa, Fla., 20.16. 2, Queneherve, France, 20.16. 3, Regis, Britain, 20.18. 4, Da Silva, Brazil, 20.22. 5, Krylov, Soviet Union, 20.23. 6, Heard, Milwaukee, 20.25. 7, Pavoni, 20.45. 8, Mahorn, Canada, 20.78. Women's 1,500 meters semifinal (First four finishers in each semifinal, plus next three best times advance to final) Semifinal 1

Advertisement

1, Doina Melinte, Romania, 4:05.41. 2, Hildegard Koerner, East Germany, 4:05.42. 3, Tatiana Samolenko, Soviet Union, 4:05.48. 4, Elly Van Hulst, Holland, 4:05.57. 5, Linda Sheskey, Woodstock, Ga., 4:06.03. 6, Fatima Aouam, Morocco, 4:07.38. 7, Yvonne Murray, Britain, 4:07.83. 8, Brit McRoberts, Canada, 4:08.37. 9, Annika Ericson, Sweden, 4:11.59. 10, Afonsa Lomba, Democratic Republic of Sao Tome e Principe, 5:01.43. Salina Kirchir, Kenya, did not start. Semifinal 2

1, Andrea Lange, East Germany, 4:05.18. 2, Sandra Gasser, Switzerland, 4:05.08. 3, Marina Iachmeneva, Soviet Union, 4:05.51. 4, Mitica Junghiatu, Romania, 4:05.60. 5, Debbie Bowker, Canada, 4:05.90. 6, Diana Richburg, Troy, N.Y., 4:07.10. 7, Brigitte Kraus, West Germany, 4:07.40. 8, Agnese Possami, Italy, 4:08.84. 9, Florence Giolitti, France, 4:09.08. 10, Alphocinah Simelane, Swaziland, 4:35.64. 11, Georgiana Tomisato, American Samoa, 5:49.52. Semifinal 3

1, Ulrike Bruns, East Germany, 4:08.36. 2, Cornelia Buerki, Switzerland, 4:08.39. 3, Svetlana Kitova, Soviet Union, 4:08.64. 4, Kirsty Wade, Britain, 4:09.06. 5, Paula Ivan, Romania, 4:09.28. 6, Vera Michallek, West Germany, 4:09.89. 7, Regina Jacobs, Santa Monica, Calif., 4:12.51. 8, Christine Pfitzinger, New Zealand, 4:13.59. 9, Mayte Zuniga, Spain, 4:16.21. Evelin Adiru, Uganda, 4:17.72. 11, Krisia Lorena Garcia Blanco, Spain, 4:34.76.

Men's 3,000-meter steeplechase semifinal Semifinal 1 1, Francesco Panetta, Italy, 8:16.08. 2, Raymond Pannier, France, 8:16.93. 3, William Van Dijck, Belgium,08:19.19. 4, Patrick Sang, Kenya, 8:22.26. 5, Eddie Wedderburn, Britain, 8:24.09. 6, Adauto Domingues, Brazil, 8:26.67. 7, Beela Vaago, Hungary, 8:27.24. 8, Francisco Sanchez, Spain, 8:34.29. 9, Michael Heist, West Germany, 8:38.80. 10, Brian Abshire, Auburn, Ala., 8:39.97. 11, Liam O'Brien, Ireland, 8:40.88. 12, Herman Hofstee, Holland, 8:44.04. 13, Emilio Ulloa, Chile, 8:44.51. Semifinal 2

Advertisement

1, Joshuah Kipkemboi, Kenya, 8:20.75. 2, Hagen Melzer, East Germany, 8:21.07. 3, Alessandro Lambruschini, Italy, 8:21.21. 4, Brian Diemer, Kentwood, Mich., 8:21.32. 5, Fathi Baccouche, Tunisia, 8:22.75. 6, Boguslaw Maminski, Poland, 8:24.32. 7, Tommy Ekblom, Finland, 8:24.66. 8, Ricardo Vera, Uruguay, 8:36.80. 9, Colin Reitz, Britain, 8:40.55. 10, Sigeyuki Aikyo, Japan, 8:41.41. 11, Espen Borge, Norway, 8:47.34. 12, Ramon Lopez, Paraguay,9:10.29. Flemming Jensen, Denmark, retired. Semifinal 3

1, Patriz Ilg, West Germany, 8:18.73. 2, Graeme Fell, Canada, 8:18.87. 3, Peter Koech, Kenya, 8:19.28. 4, Jose Regalo, Portugal, 8:20.70. 5, Henry Marsh, Bountiful, Utah, 8:20.98. 6, Roger Hackney, Britain, 8:21.35. 7, Franco Boffi, Italy, 8:21.69. 8, Bruno Le Stum, France, 8:23.61. 9, Valery Vandiak, Soviet Union, 8:30.43. 10, Hans Koeleman, Holland, 8:41.80. 11, Domingo Ramon, Spain, 8:42.35. Miroslaw Zerkowski, Poland, retired.

Men's Pole Vault Qualifiers

Marian Kolasa, Poland; Sergei Bubka, Soviet Union; Atanas Tarev, Bulgaria; Rodion Gataulin, Soviet Union; Zdenek Lubensky, Czechoslovakia; Hermann Fehringer, Austria; Aleksandr Obizhayev, Soviet Union; Earl Bell, Jonesboro, Ark.; Ferenc Salbert, France; Nikolay Nikolov, Bulgaria; Delko Lesov, Bulgaria; Thierry Vigneron, France; Gianni Stecchi, Italy; Miro Salar, Sweden. Did non qualify

Miroslaw Chmara, Poland; Bob Ferguson, Canada; Joe Dial, Norman, Okla.; Kimmo Kuusela, Finland; Bernard Zintl, West Germany; Timo Kuusisto, Finland; Xueren Liang, China; Billy Olson, Dallas; Philippe Collet, France. Decathlon, after five events

Advertisement

1, Thorsten Voss, East Germany, 4,556 points

100 meters, 10.69 seconds; Long Jump, 25 feet, 10 1-4 inches (7.88 meters); Shot put, 49 feet, 1 3-4 inches (14.98m); High Jump, 6 feet, 10 3-4 inches (2.10m); 400 meters, 47.96 seconds.

2, Christian Plaziat, France, 4,405

10.80; 25-5 1-3 (7.76m); 48-2 3-4 (14.70m); 6-10 3-4 (2.10m); 49.63.

3, Daley Thompson, Britain, 4,363

10.67; 24-8 1-4 (7.52m); 49-6 1-4 (15.09m); 6-7 (2.01m); 48.61.

4, Christian Schenk, East Germany, 4,339

11.42; 25-0 1-2 (7.63m); 50-2 1-2 (15.30m); 7-4 1-2 (2.25m); 51.34.

5, Siggi Wentz, West Germany, 4,321

10.78; 24-4 1-4 (7.42m); 51-1 (15.57m); 6-6 (1.98m); 48.48.

6, Pavel Tarnovetsky, Soviet Union, 4,304

11.01; 24-4 1-2 (7.43m); 50-3 1-4 (15.32m); 6-9 1-2 (2.07m); 49.22.

7, Simon Poelman, New Zealand, 4,300

10.83; 24-5 3-4 (7.46m); 51-1 (15.57m); 6-8 1-4 (2.04m); 49.22.

8, Aleksandr Nevsky, Soviet Union, 4,218

11.13; 24-5 1-2 (7.45m); 50-3 1-2 (1 5.33m); 6-8 1-4 (2.04m); 50.01. 9, William Motti, France, 4,209

11.27; 23-8 (7.21m); 49-1 3-4 (14.98m); 7-2 1-4 (2.19m); 50.88.

10, Alain Blondel, France, 4,161

11.15; 24-6 1-4 (7.47m); 44-10 3-4 (13.68m); 6-6 (1.98m); 47.91.

11, Rob Muzzio, Great Falls, Va., 4,131

11.25; 23-8 1-4 (7.22m); 54-7 1-4 (16.64m); 6-6 (1.98m); 50.69. 4 12, Gary Kinder, Albuquerque, N.M., 4,080

Advertisement

11.03; 23-11 3-4 (7.31m); 53-3 (16.23m); 6-4 3-4 (1.95m); 52.22.

13, Lee Fu An, Taiwan, 4,068

11.00; 24-3 (7.39m); 44-0 1-2 (13.42m); 6-8 1-4 (2.04m); 51.06.

14, Michael Neugebaur, West Germany, 4,019

11.02; 24-1 3-4 (7.36m); 42-5 1-2 (12.94m); 6-9 1-2 (2.07m); 51.85.

15, Dave Steen, Canada, 3,999

11.17; 24-6 1-4 (7.47m); 42-1 1-2 (12.84m); 6-4 3-4 (1.95m); 49.59.

16, Valter Kulvet, Soviet Union, 3,996

11.19; 23-3 1-2 (7.10m); 48-4 1-2 (14.74m); 6-3 1-2 (1.92m); 49.58.

17, Beat Gaehwiler, Switzerland, 3,991

11.29; 23-7 1-2 (7.20m); 47-10 1-2 (14.59m); 6-3 1-2 (1.92m); 49.54.

18, Lars Warming, Denmark, 3,919

11.12; 23-9 1-2 (7.25m); 42-2 (12.85m); 6-4 3-4 (1.95m); 50.42.

19, Tim Bright, Eugene, Ore., 3,917

11.23; 23-10 (7.26m); 46-3 1-4 (14.10m); 6-4 3-4 (1.95m); 51.68.

20, Veroslev Valenta, Czechoslovakia, 3,870

11.36; 23-6 (7.16m); 48-2 (14.68m); 6-4 3-4 (1.95m); 52.38.

21, Mikael Olander, Sweden, 3,819

11.40; 22-0 3-4 (6.72m); 49-0 1-4 (14.94m); 6-4 3-4 (1.95m); 51.36.

22, Pedro Da Silva, Brazil, 3,790

10.86; 23-7 1-2 (7.20m); 45-5 1-4 (13.85m); 6-7 (2.01m); 57.45.

23, Paul Hewlett, British Virgin Islands, 3,442

11.25; 21-1 1-4 (6.43m); 38-0 1-4 (11.59m); 6-0 (1.83m); 52.14.

Retired: Petri Keskitalo, Finland; Juergen Hingsen, West Germany; Marco Rossi, Italy; Mike Smith, Canada; Robert De Wit, Holland.

Advertisement

Latest Headlines

Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us

Advertisement