Advertisement

TV World;NEWLN:ABC leads in Daytime Emmy awards

NEW YORK -- ABC's popular soap opera 'All My Children' won four Daytime Emmys Wednesday night, helping the network to a commanding total of 15 statuettes at the 10th annual awards of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

ABC's lotsided win was preordained. Among the nominees selected from more than 750 entries were 63 ABC shows -- largely on the strength of its soap operas. CBS had 26 nominations, NBC 23 and PBS 19.

Advertisement

Syndication shows picked up 14 Emmys Wednesday, compared with 10 for NBC, eight for CBS and 6 for Public Broadcasting.

The presentation was not televised by the networks, but highlights of the ceremonies at the Sheraton Centre Hotel were filmed for selective airing.

Among the Daytime Emmy winners:

Drama series: 'The Young & The Restless,' CBS.

Actor in a drama series: Robert Woods, 'One Life to Live,' ABC.

Actress in a drama series: Dorothy Lyman, 'All My Children,' ABC.

Actor in a supporting role in a drama series: Darnell Williams, 'All My Children,' ABC.

Actress in a supporting role in a drama series: Louise Shaffer, 'Ryan's Hope,' ABC.

Host in game or audience participation show: Betty White, 'Just Men!' NBC.

Advertisement

Host in a talk-service series: Phil Donahue, 'Donahue,' syndicated.

Host in a variety series: Leslie Uggams, 'Fantasy,' NBC.

Game or audience participation show: 'The $25,000 Pyramid,' CBS.

Talk-service series: 'This Old House,' PBS.

Variety series: 'The Merv Griffin Show,' syndicated.

Children's entertainment series: 'Captain Kangaroo,' CBS, 'Smurfs,' NBC (tie).

Children's informational-instructional series: 'Sesame Street,' PBS.

Children's entertainment specials: 'The Woman Who Willed a Miracle,' ABC.

Children's informational-instructional special: 'Winners,' syndicated.

Performer in children's programming: Cloris Leachman, 'The Woman Who Willed a Miracle,' ABC.

Backstage awards went to ABC for the writers of 'Ryan's Hope,' the directors of 'One Life to Live,' and the technical crew and designers of 'All My Children.'

Hal Linden, late of 'Barney Miller,' picked up an individual achievement Emmy for his work as host of ABC's 'FYI,' and a special program award went to Dick Clark's 'American Bandstand,' ABC.

Symphony conductor Zubin Mehta got an Emmy in the performing arts category for his program, 'Zubin and the I.P.O.' which appeared on NBC.

The awards covered programs aired between March 6, 1982, and March 5, 1983. Awards for special programming and craft achievements were presented Tuesday.

Latest Headlines

Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us

Advertisement