Advertisement

'E.T' and 'Star Trek' top science fiction film nominees

HOLLYWOOD -- Last summer's two blockbuster hits, 'E.T.' and 'Star Trek II,' led all other movies Tuesday in nominations for the 10th annual Saturn Awards given by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.

The two films, which gathered eight nominations each for the awards to be presented June 30, are competing for best science fiction film along with 'Blade Runner,' 'Endangered Species' and 'Tron.'

Advertisement

Nominations for best fantasy film went to 'Conan The Barbarian,' 'The Dark Crystal,' 'The Secret of Nimh,' 'The Sword and the Sorcerer' and 'Zapped.'

Best horror film nominees were 'Creepshow,' 'Deathtrap,' 'Poltergeist,' 'Swamp Thing' and 'The Thing.'

The category of best low budget film drew nominations for 'Android,' 'Eating Raoul,' 'Evil Dead,' 'Forbidden World' and 'One Dark Night.'

The 'E.T.' nominees included Henry Thomas, the little boy who befriended the alien creature, as best actor; Dee Wallace, his mother, as best supporting actress; Steven Spielberg as best director and John Williams for best music. The film also was nominated for best special effects, screenplay and poster art.

'Star Trek' nominees included William Shatner, captain of the Starship Enterprise, as best actor; Walter Koenig and Kirstie Alley as best supporting actor and actress; and Nicholas Meyer as best director. It also picked up nominations for best costume, makeup and screenplay.

Advertisement

Other nominees for best actor were Mel Gibson for 'The Road Warrior,' Lee Horsley for 'The Sword and Sorcerer' and Christopher Reeve for 'Deathtrap.'

Nominees for best actress were Sandahl Bergman for 'Conan the Barbarian,' Susan George for 'The House Where Evil Dwells,' Nastassia Kinski for 'Cat People,' Jobeth Williams for 'Poltergiest' and Mary Woronoz for 'Eating Raoul.'

Other nominations for best director went to George Miller for 'The Road Warrior,' Tobe Hooper for 'Poltergeist' and Ridley Scott for 'Blade Runner.'

Vying against 'E.T.' for best special effects are 'The Thing,' 'Forbidden World,' 'Dark Crystal' and 'Blade Runner.'

Several celebrities including Burgess Meredith, Sam Jones and Anne Francis announced the nominations Tuesday afternoon at the Brown Derby restaurant.

'Poltergeist,' 'Sword and the Sorcerer' and 'Road Warrior' collected six nominations each in voting by the academy's 3,000 members, who will choose the winners.

A spokesman said the awards show at the Director's Guild would be taped for televising at a later date.

Latest Headlines