Advertisement

Rowing Results, World Championships At Lucerne, Switzerland, Aug. 28

Men's Lightweight Finals

Single sculls -- 1, Raimund Haberl, Austria, 7:12.57. 2, Scott Roop, U.S., 7:14.26. 3, Luca Migliaccio, Italy, 7:14.58. 4, Gerd Naujoks, West Germany, 7:17.06. 5, Morton Espersen, Denmark, 7:22.31. 6, Marc Emke, Netherlands, 7:22.48. Double sculls -- 1, Francesco Esposito-Ruggero Verroca, Italy, 6:34.85. 2, Paul Fuchs-William Belden, U.S., 6:37.28. 3, Kurt Steiner-Pius Zroth, Switzerland, 6:38.87. 4, Paul Paulssen-Villem Appeldoorn, Netherlands, 6:40.96. 5, Las Bjonnes-Arild Baaheim, Norway, 6:40.96. 6, Tord Blomquist-Torbjoern Samuelsson, Sweden, 6:42.64.

Advertisement

Fours without coxswain -- 1, Italy, 6:17.79. 2, Spain, 6:19.68. 3, Denmark, 6:20.33. 4, Ireland, 6:21.54. 5, Sweden, 6:26.57. 6, United States, 6:28.17.

Eights -- 1, Italy 5:49.45. 2, Denmark, 5:50.47. 3, Spain, 5:51.90. 4, Australia, 5:52.14. 5, Canada, 5:54.37. 6, Britain, 6:01.66. Men's Lightweight Consolation Finals Single sculls -- 1, Roland Ewerbring, Sweden, 7:22.12. 2, Melvin John, Britain,7:23.59. 3, Shunsuke Horiuchi, Japan, 7:27.93. 4, Brian Thorne, Canada, 7:27.98. 5, Robert Allen, Australia, 7:34.02. 6, Tony Corcoran, Ireland, 7:39.18.

Double sculls -- 1, Frank Murphy-John Murphy, 6:44.45. 2, Thierry Renault-Luc Crispon, France, 6:47.13. 3, Richard Biller-Karsten Kobbernagel, 6:47.59. 4, Matthias Schmortte-Norbert Brunn, West Germany, 6:49.82. 5, Christoph Schmoelzer-Roland Vogtenhuber, Austria, 6:49.83. 6, He Kuang-Chen Aikuo, China, 6:50.28.

Advertisement

Fours without coxswain -- 1, West Germany, 6:22.33. 2, Switzerland, 6:24.09. 3, Britain, 6:25.37. 4, China, 6:45.87.

Eights -- 1, United States, 5:56.92. 2, France, 5:56.97. 3, Netherlands 5:58.42. 4, West Germany, 6:00.11. 5, Japan, 6:10.03. Women's Finals Single Sculls -- 1, Irina Fetissova, Soviet Union, 3:42.83. 2, Valeria Racila Rosca, Romania, 3:42.92. 3, Stephanie Forster, New Zealand, 3:44.61. 4, Beryl Mitchell, Britain, 3:45.89. 5, Sylvia Schwabe, East Germany, 3:46.50. 6, Julia Geer, U.S., 3:47.10,

Fours with coxswain -- 1, Soviet Union, 3:17.16. 2, United States, 3:19.55. 3, Romania, 3:19.71. 4, East Germany, 3:20.70. 5, Netherlands, 3:22.26. 6, Bulgaria, 3:27.50.

Fours without coxswain -- 1, Soviet Union, 3:07.58. 2, East Germany, 3:12.48. 3, Romania, 3:16.63. 4, United States, 3:18.50. 5, Denmark, 3:19.58. 6, France,3:22.55.

Eights -- 1, Soviet Union, 2:57.97. 2, United States, 3:01.50. 3, East Germany 3:02.89. 4, Romania, 3:03.86. 5, Canada, 3:03.86. 6, Bulgaria, 3:16.31.

Double Sculls -- 1, Antonina Makhina-Elena Bratichko, Soviet Union, 3:19.47. 2, Kerstin Kirst-Martina Schroeter, East Germany, 3:23.05. 3, Janice Mason-Lisa Roy, Canada, 3:26.49. 4, Monica Havelka-Robin Reardon, U.S., 3:26.71. 5, Greet Hellemans-Nicolete Hellemans, Netherlands, 5:22.26. 6, Anka Bakova-Asia Lecheva, Bulgaria, 3:27.50.

Pairs without coxswain -- 1, Marita Sandig-Silvia Fruehlich, East Germany, 3:32.41. 2, Malgorzata Dluzewska-Czeslawa Kosicianska, Poland, 3.34.58. 3, Betty Craig-Tricia Smith, Canada, 3:35.93. 4, Inga Charmai-Inta Ekabsone, Soviet Union, 3:36.62. 5, Linda Luiting-Geri Donkenvoort, Netherlands, 3:37.00. 6, Valerie Aleksandrova-Rita Todorova, Bulgaria, 3:42.46.

Advertisement

Latest Headlines

Advertisement
Advertisement

Follow Us

Advertisement