Advertisement

World Games I at Santa Clara, Calif. July 26

Water Skiing

Men's slalom, quarterfinals -- Bob LaPoint, U.S., d. Eddy de Telder, Belgium, 21-20 1-2; Mike Neville, Australia, d. Sammy Duvall, U.S., 27 1-2-25 1-2; John McElyea, U.S., d. Rick McCormick, U.S., 27-26 1-4; Andy Mapple, Britain, d. Lucky Lowe, U.S., 31-27 1-4. Semifinals -- Mapple d. McElyea, 21 1-2-20 1-2; LaPoint d. Neville, 32-24 1-2. Finals -- LaPoint d. Mapple, 21-12 1-2. Standings -- 1. LaPoint. 2. Mapple. 3. Neville. 4. McElyea. 5. Lowe. 6. McCormick. 7. Duvall. 8. de Telder.

Advertisement

Women's slalom, semifinals -- Cyndi Benzel, U.S. d. Karin Roberge, U.S., 26-22; Sue Fieldhouse, Australia, d. Cindy Todd, U.S., 28-24. Finals -- Benzel d. Fieldhouse, 21-20 1-2. Standings -- 1. Benzel. 2. Fieldhouse, Todd. 4. Roberge.

Men's tricks, semifinals -- 1. Patrice Martin, France, 8,040. 2. Mike Neville, Australia, 7,270. 3. Sammy Duvall, U.S., 7,190. 4. Carl Roberge, U.S., 6,920. 5. Eddy de Telder, Belgium, 6,270. 6. Lucly Lowe, U.S., 5,060. 7. John Westm Britain, 4,330. 8. Moshe Ganzi, Israel, 3,580. Finals -- 1. Martin, 8,420. 2. Roberge, 7,660. 3. Duvall, 7,370. 4. Neville, 7,210.

Advertisement

Women's tricks finals -- 1. Ana Maria Carrasco, Venezuela, 6,710. 2. Karin Roberge, U.S., 5,620. 3. Anita Carlman, Sweden, 5,450. 4. Cyndi Benzel, U.S., 4,630.

Men's jumping, quarterfinals -- Carl Roberge, U.S. d. Moshe Ganzi, Israel, 171-158; Mike Hazlewood, Britain, d. Geoff Carrington, Australia, 176-156; Glen Thurlow, Australia, d. Bob LaPoint, U.S., 169-164; Sammy Duvall, U.S., d. Rick McCormick, U.S., 175-158. Semifinals -- Hazelwood d. Roberge, 175-167; Duvall d. Thurlow, 170-169. Finals -- Duvall d. Hazelwood, 174-173. 3rd place, Thurlow.

Women's jumping, semifinals -- Sue Lipplegoes, Australia, d. July McClintock, Canada, 118-112; Marlon Van Dijk, Netherlands, d. Cindy Todd, U.S., 115-114. Finals -- Van Dijk d. Lipplegoes, 120-119. 3rd place, Todd. Overall standings (3 events, no medals awarded): Men -- 1. Duvall. 2. Roberge. 3. Neville. 4. Lowe. Women -- 1. Carrasco. 2. Carlman. 3. Roberge. 4. Benzel. Women's Water Polo= United States No. 1 9, Canada 6; Netherlands 22, United States No. 2. 3. $(TEXT OMITTED FROM SOURCE$)

in swimming

Women's 200 meter freestyle -- 1. Anna-Marie Rouchon, France, 1:45.527. 2. Anne Menguy, France, 1:50.414. 3. Marion Collot, France, 1:50.450. 4. Monica Crovetti, Italy, 1:50.882. 5. Marina Beck, W. Germany, 1:51.956. 6. Anette Thorsell, Sweden, 1:57.632.

Advertisement

Men's 200 meter freestyle -- 1. Jurgen Kolenda, W. Germany, 1:33.294. 2. Walter Olander, Sweden, 1:35.511. 3. Sandro Sola, Italy, 1:36.397. 4. Dario Broglia, Italy, 1:36.397. 5. Gueseppe Golantucci, Italy, 1:37.149. 6. ThierryLasbleye, France, 1:38.315. 7. Peter Svenson, Sweden, 1:38.696. 8. Thierry Henry, France, 1:40.661. 9. Clemens Franck, W. Germany, 1:41.627. 10. Lars Anderson, Swedsen, 1:47.239. 11. Mickel Zorte, France, 1:47.575.

Women's 800 meter freestyle -- 1. Ana-Marie Rouchon, France, 7:45.878. 2. Marion Collot, France, 8:12.129. 3. Monica Crovetti, Italy, 8:26.652. 4. Pia Strand, Sweden, 8:28.317.

Women's 100 meter scuba diving -- 1. Cristina Govini, Italy, 46:569. 2. Anne Menguy, France, 48:541. 3. Marina Beck, W. Germany, 51:156. 4. Carina Blomberg, Sweden, 54:407. 5. Maria Gustafson, Sweden, 58:292. Men's 100 meter scuba diving -- 1. Jurgen Kolenda, W. Germany, 39.941. 2. Dario Broglia, Italy, 40.695. 3. Thierry Lasbleye, France, 41.255. 4. Clemens Franck, W. Germany, 42.142. 5. Sandro Sola, Italy, 42.586. 6. Peter Svenson, Sweden, 45.028. 7. Mickel Zorte, France, 45.225. 8. Clemens Henry, France, 45.991. 9. Walter Olander, Sweden, 46.976.10. Sven Olander, Sweden, 49.459.

Powerlifting finals

Advertisement

90.5 kilo class -- 1. Walter Thomas, U.S., 907.5 kilos (2,000 1-2 pounds). 2. Jim Lem, U.S., 727.5 (1,603).

100 kilo class -- 1. Jim Cash, U.S., 937.5 (2,066 1-2). 2. Fred Hatfield, U.S., 915 (2,017).

110 kilo class -- 1. Scott Palmer, Santa Clara, Calif., 765 (1,686). 2. Gene Kunit, U.S., 675 (1,488).

Super heavyweight -- 1. Doyle Kennedy, U.S., 985 (2,171 1-2). 2. Dave Shaw, U.S., 925 (2,039). (end summaries).

Latest Headlines