facebook
twitter
search
search

NCAA Men's Division I basketball schedule

By United Press International   |   March 17, 2013 at 8:02 PM

NCAA Men's Division I basketball schedule and results

(Regional seeding in parentheses)

(All times EDT)

First Round

March 19

At Dayton, Ohio

(16) North Carolina A&T vs. (16) Liberty, 6:40 p.m.

(11) Middle Tennessee vs. (11) St. Mary's (Calif.), 9:10 p.m.

March 20

At Dayton, Ohio

(16) Long Island-Brooklyn vs. (16) James Madison, 6:40 p.m.

(13) Boise State vs. (13) La Salle, 9:10 p.m.

--

--

Second Round

March 21

At Auburn Hills, Mich.

Midwest Region

(11) Middle Tennessee/(11) St. Mary's (Calif.) winner vs. (6) Memphis

(14) Valparaiso vs. (3) Michigan State

South Region

(12) Akron vs. (5) Virginia Commonwealth

(13) South Dakota State vs. (4) Michigan

--

At Lexington, Ky.

Midwest Region

(16) North Carolina A&T/(16) Liberty winner vs. (1) Louisville

(9) Missouri vs. (8) Colorado State

East Region

(11) Bucknell vs. (6) Butler

(14) Davidson vs. (3) Marquette

--

At Salt Lake City

West Region

(9) Wichita State vs. (8) Pittsburgh

(16) Southern vs. (1) Gonzaga

(11) Belmont vs. (6) Arizona

(14) Harvard vs. (3) New Mexico

--

At San Jose, Calif.

Midwest Region

(12) Oregon vs. (5) Oklahoma State

(13) New Mexico State vs. (4) St. Louis

South Region

(12) California vs. (5) Nevada-Las Vegas

(13) Montana vs. (4) Syracuse

--

March 22

At Kansas City, Mo.

South Region

(16) Western Kentucky vs. (1) Kansas

(9) Villanova vs. (8) North Carolina

West Region

(12) Mississippi vs. (5) Wisconsin

(13) Boise State/(13) La Salle winner vs. (4) Kansas State

--

At Dayton, Ohio

East Region

(9) Temple vs. (8) North Carolina State

(16) James Madison/(16) Long Island-Brooklyn winner vs. (1) Indiana

West Region

(10) Iowa State vs. (7) Notre Dame

(15) Iona vs. (2) Ohio State

--

At Austin, Texas

South Region

(11) Minnesota vs. (6) UCLA

(14) Northwestern State vs. (3) Florida

East Region

(10) Colorado vs. (7) Illinois

(15) Pacific vs. (2) Miami (Fla.)

--

At Philadelphia

Midwest Region

(10) Cincinnati vs. (7) Creighton

(15) Albany vs. (2) Duke

South Region

(10) Oklahoma vs. (7) San Diego State

(15) Florida Gulf Coast vs. (2) Georgetown

--

--

Third round

March 23

At Auburn Hills, Mich.

South Region

(12) Akron/(5) Virginia Commonwealth winner vs. (13) South Dakota State/(4) Michigan winner

Midwest Region

(6) Memphis second-round winner vs. (14) Valparaiso/(3) Michigan State winner

--

At Lexington, Ky.

Midwest Region

(9) Missouri/ (8) Colorado State winner vs. (1) Louisville second-round game winner

East Region

(11) Bucknell/(6) Butler winner vs. (14) Davidson/(3) Marquette winner

--

At Salt Lake City

West Region

(9) Wichita State/(8) Pittsburgh winner vs. (16) Southern/(1) Gonzaga winner

(11) Belmont/(6) Arizona winner vs. (14) Harvard/(3) New Mexico winner

--

At San Jose, Calif.

Midwest Region

(12) Oregon/(5) Oklahoma State winner vs. (13) New Mexico State/(4) St. Louis winner

South Region

(12) California/(5) Nevada-Las Vegas winner vs. (13) Montana/(4) Syracuse winner

--

March 24

At Dayton, Ohio

East Region

(9) Temple/(8) North Carolina State winner vs. (1) Indiana second-round winner

West Region

(10) Iowa State/(7) Notre Dame vs. (15) Iona/ (2) Ohio State winner

--

At Austin, Texas

South Region

(11) Minnesota/(6) UCLA winner vs. (14) Northwestern State/(3) Florida winner

East Region

(10) Colorado/(7) Illinois winner vs. (15) Pacific/(2) Miami (Fla.) winner

At Kansas City, Mo.

South Region

(9) Villanova/(8) North Carolina winner vs. (16) Western Kentucky/(1) Kansas winner

West Region

(12) Mississippi/(5) Wisconsin winner vs. (4) Kansas State second-round winner

--

At Philadelphia

Midwest Region

(10) Cincinnati/(7) Creighton winner vs. (15) Albany/(2) Duke winner

South Region

(10) Oklahoma/(7) San Diego State vs. (15) Florida Gulf Coast/(2) Georgetown winner

--

--

Regional semifinals

March 28

East Region at Washington

--

West Region at Los Angeles

--

March 29

Mideast Regional at Indianapolis

--

South Regional at Arlington, Texas

--

--

Regional finals

March 30

East Region championship

At Washington

--

West Region championship

At Los Angeles

--

March 31

Midwest Region championship

At Indianapolis

--

South Region championship

At Arlington, Texas

--

--

Final Four

April 6

At Atlanta

Midwest Region champion vs. West Region champion

South Region champion vs. East Region champion

--

Championship

April 8

At Atlanta

Like Us on Facebook for more stories from UPI.com  
Related UPI Stories
Latest Headlines
Top Stories
FSU dismisses QB after video shows him hitting woman
Tennessee Titans QB Mariota remains unsigned
Chicago Blackhawks trade G Nilsson to Edmonton Oilers for F Coughlin
Report: G Williams rejoining Cleveland Cavaliers
WBO strips Mayweather of welterweight title