facebook
twitter
search
search

NCAA Men's Division I basketball schedule

By United Press International   |   March 12, 2012 at 5:05 AM

NCAA Men's Division I basketball schedule and results

(Regional seeding in parentheses)

(All times EDT)

First Round

March 13

At Dayton, Ohio

(16) Mississippi Valley State vs. (16) Western Kentucky, 6:30 p.m. (tru.tv)

(14) Brigham Young vs. (14) Iona, 9 p.m. (tru.tv)

March 14

At Dayton, Ohio

(16) Lamar vs. (16) Vermont, 6:30 p.m. (tru.tv)

(14) California vs. (14) South Florida, 9 p.m. (tru.tv)

--

Second Round

March 15

At Albuquerque

(13) Montana vs. (4) Wisconsin, 2:10 p.m.

(12) Harvard vs. (5) Vanderbilt, 4:40 p.m.

(14) San Diego State vs. (3) Baylor, 7:27 p.m.

(11) Colorado vs. (6) Nevada Las Vegas, 9:57 p.m.

At Louisville

(11) Colorado State vs. (6) Murray State, 12:15 p.m.

(14) Brigham Young or (14) Iona vs. (3) Marquette, 2:45 p.m.

(16) Western Kentucky or (16) Mississippi State vs. (1) Kentucky, 6:50 p.m.

(9) Iowa State vs. (8) Connecticut, 9:20 p.m.

At Pittsburgh

(9) Southern Mississippi vs. (8) Kansas State, 12:40 p.m.

(16) North Carolina-Asheville vs. (1) Syracuse, 3:10 p.m.

(10) West Virginia vs. (7) Gonzaga, 7:20 p.m.

(15) Loyola (Md.) vs. (2) Ohio State, 9:50 p.m.

At Portland, Ore.

(13) Davidson vs. (4) Louisville, 1:40 p.m.

(12) Long Beach State vs. (5) New Mexico, 4:10 p.m.

(12) Virginia Commonwealth vs. (5) Wichita State, 7:15 p.m.

(13) New Mexico State vs. (4) Indiana, 9:45 p.m.

--

March 16

At Columbus, Ohio

(11) North Carolina State vs. (6) San Diego State, 12:40 p.m.

(14) Belmont vs. (3) Georgetown, 3:10 p.m.

(9) St. Louis vs. (8) Memphis, 6:50 p.m.

(16) Long Island vs. (1) Michigan State, 9:20 p.m.

At Greensboro, N.C.

(9) Alabama vs. (8) Creighton, 1:40 p.m.

(16) Lamar or (16) Vermont vs. (1) North Carolina, 4:10 p.m.

(15) Lehigh vs. (2) Duke, 7:15 p.m.

(10) Xavier vs. (7) Notre Dame, 9:45 p.m.

At Nashville

(11) Texas vs. (6) Cincinnati, 12:15 p.m.

(14) St. Bonaventure vs. (3) Florida State, 2:45 p.m.

(13) Ohio vs. (4) Michigan, 7:20 p.m.

(12) California or (12) South Florida vs. (5) Temple, 9:50 p.m.

At Omaha

(10) Virginia vs. (7) Florida, 2:10 p.m.

(15) Norfolk vs. (2) Missouri, 4:40 p.m.

(10) Purdue vs. (7) St. Mary's (Calif.), 7:27 p.m.

(15) Detroit vs. (2) Kansas, 9:57 p.m.

--

Third round

March 17

At Albuquerque

(11) Colorado/(6) Nevada Las Vegas winner vs. (14) San Diego State/(3) Baylor winner

(12) Harvard/(5) Vanderbilt winner vs. (13) Montana/(4) Wisconsin winner

At Louisville

(16) Western Kentucky or (16) Mississippi State/(1) Kentucky winner vs. (9) Iowa State/(8) Connecticut winner

(11) Colorado State/(6) Murray State winner vs. (14) Brigham Young or (14) Iona/(3) Marquette winner

At Pittsburgh

(16) North Carolina-Asheville/(1) Syracuse winner (9) Southern Mississippi/(8) Kansas State winner

(15) Loyola (Md.)/(2) Ohio State winner vs. (10) West Virginia/(7) Gonzaga winner

At Portland, Ore.

(13) New Mexico State/(4) Indiana winner vs. (12) Virginia Commonwealth/(5) Wichita State

(13) Davidson/(4) Louisville vs. (12) Long Beach State/(5) New Mexico winner

--

March 18

At Columbus, Ohio

(16) Long Island/(1) Michigan State winner vs. (9) St. Louis/(8) Memphis winner

(14) Belmont/(3) Georgetown winner vs. (11) North Carolina State/(6) San Diego State winner

At Greensboro, N.C.

(16) Lamar or (16) Vermont/(1) North Carolina winner vs. (9) Alabama/(8) Creighton winner

(15) Lehigh/ (2) Duke winner vs. (10) Xavier/(7) Notre Dame winner

At Nashville

(14) St. Bonaventure/(3) Florida State winner vs. (11) Texas/(6) Cincinnati winner

(13) Ohio/(4) Michigan vs. (12) California or (12) South Florida/(5) Temple winner

At Omaha

(15) Norfolk/(2) Missouri winner vs. (10) Virginia/ (7) Florida winner

(15) Detroit(2) Kansas winner vs. (10) Purdue/(7) St. Mary's (Calif.) winner

--

Regional semifinals

March 22

East Region at Boston

(Syracuse is No. 1 seed.)

--

West Region at Phoenix

(Michigan State is No. 1 seed.)

--

March 23

Mideast Regional at St. Louis

(North Carolina us No. 1 seed.)

--

South Regional at Atlanta

(Kentucky is No. 1 seed)

--

Regional finals

March 24

East Region championship

At Boston

--

West Region championship

At Phoenix

--

March 25

Midwest Region championship

At St. Louis

--

South Regional

At Atlanta

--

Final Four

March 31

6 p.m., and 8:30 p.m., At New Orleans

South Region champion vs. East Region champion

West Region champion vs. Midwest Region champion

--

Championship

9 p.m., April 2

At New Orleans

Like Us on Facebook for more stories from UPI.com  
Latest Headlines
Top Stories
Report: QB Miller to stay at Ohio State
A-Rod, New York Yankees negotiating compromise over HR bonus
Venable, San Diego Padres pass St. Louis Cardinals
Sacramento Kings trade Stauskas, Landry, Thompson to Philadelphia 76ers
New York Knicks, Afflalo agree to terms