facebook
twitter
rss
account
search
search
 

Schedule for 2014 FIFA World Cup

Jan. 20, 2014 at 12:05 AM   |   Comments

RIO DE JANEIRO, Jan. 20 (UPI) -- Schedule and results for 2014 World Cup

June 12-July 13

(All times EDT)

At Brazil

--

Group play

Group A

June 12: Brazil vs. Croatia, 4 p.m., at Sao Paulo

June 13: Mexico vs. Cameroon, noon, at Natal

June 17: Brazil vs. Mexico, 3 p.m., at Fortaleza

June 18: Cameroon vs. Croatia, 6 p.m., at Manus

June 23: Cameroon vs. Brazil, 4 p.m., at Brasilia

June 23: Croatia vs. Mexico, 4 p.m., at Recife

--

Group B

June 13: Spain vs. Netherlands, 3 p.m., at Salvador

June 13: Chile vs. Australia, 6 p.m., at Cuiaba

June 18: Spain vs. Chile, 3 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro

June 18: Australia vs. Netherlands, noon, at Porto Alegre

June 23: Australia vs. Spain, noon, at Curitiba

June 23: Netherland vs. Chile, noon, at Sao Paulo

--

Group C

June 14: Colombia vs. Greece, noon, at Belo Horizonte

June 14: Ivory Coast vs. Japan, 9 p.m., at Recife

June 19: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast, noon, at Brasilia

June 19: Japan vs. Greece, 6 p.m., at Natal

June 24: Japan vs. Colombia, 4 p.m., at Cuiaba

June 24: Greece vs. Ivory Coast, 4 p.m., at Fortaleza

--

Group D

June 14: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, 3 p.m., at Fortaleza

June 14: England vs. Italy, 6 p.m., at Manaus

June 19: Uruguay vs. England, 3 p.m., at Sao Paulo

June 20: Italy vs. Costa Rica, noon, at Recife

June 24: Italy vs. Uruguay, noon, at Natal

June 24: Costa Rica vs. England, noon, at Belo Horizonte

--

Group E

June 15: Switzerland vs. Ecuador, noon, at Brasilia

June 15: France vs. Honduras, 3 p.m., at Porto Alegre

June 20: Switzerland vs. France, 3 p.m., at Salvador

June 20: Honduras vs. Ecuador, 6 p.m., at Curitiba

June 25: Honduras vs. Switzerland, 4 p.m., at Manaus

June 25: Ecuador vs. France, 4 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro

--

Group F

June 15: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro

June 16: Iran vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m., at Curitiba

June 21: Argentina vs. Iran, noon, at Belo Horizonte

June 21: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6 p.m., at Cuiaba

June 25: Nigeria vs. Argentina, noon, at Porto Alegre

June 25: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, noon, at Salvador

--

Group G

June 16: Germany vs. Portugal, noon, at Salvador

June 16: Ghana vs. United States, 6 p.m., at Natal

June 21: Germany vs. Ghana, 3 p.m., at Fortaleza

June 22: United States vs. Portugal, 6 pm., at Manaus

June 26: United States vs. Germany, noon, at Recife

June 26: Portugal vs. Ghana, noon, at Brasilia

--

Group H

June 17: Belgium vs. Algeria, noon, at Belo Horizonte

June 17: Russia vs. South Korea, 6 p.m., at Cuiaba

June 22: Belgium vs. Russia, noon, at Rio de Janeiro

June 22: South Korea vs. Algeria, 3 p.m., at Porto Alegre

June 26: South Korea vs. Belgium, 4 p.m., at Sao Paulo

June 26: Algeria vs. Russia, 4 p.m., at Curitiba

--

--

Knockout round

Round of 16

June 28: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up, noon, at Belo Horizonte

June 28: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up, 4 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro

June 29: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up, noon, at Fortaleza

June 29: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up, 4 p.m., at Recife

June 30: Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up, noon, at Brasilia

June 30: Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up, 4 p.m., at Porto Alegre

July 1: Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up, noon, at Sao Paulo

July 1: Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up, 4 p.m., at Salvador

--

Quarterfinals

July 4: Winner June 28 game at Belo Horizonte vs. Winner June 28 game at Rio de Janeiro, 4 p.m., at Fortaleza

July 4: Winner June 30 game at Brasilia vs. Winner June 30 game at Porto Alegre, noon, at Rio de Janeiro

July 5: Winner June 29 game at Fortaleza vs. Winner June 29 game at Recife, 4 p.m., at Salvador

July 5: Winner July 1 game at Sao Paulo vs. Winner July 1 game at Salvador, noon, at Brasilia

--

Semifinals

July 8: Winner July 4 game at Fortaleza vs. Winner July 4 game at Rio de Janeiro, 4 p.m., at Belo Horizonte

July 9: Winner July 5 game at Salvador vs. Winner July 5 game at Brasilia, 4 p.m. at San Paulo

--

Third-place game

July 12:

Loser July 8 game at Belo Horizonte vs. Loser July 9 game at Sao Paulo, 4 p.m., at Brasilia

--

Championship

Winner July 8 game at Belo Horizonte vs. Winner July 9 game at Sao Paulo, 3 p.m., at Rio de Janeiro

Topics: Ivory Coast
© 2014 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Most Popular
1
Tiger Woods opening restaurant in South Florida Tiger Woods opening restaurant in South Florida
2
Former Patriot Rodney Harrison says Tom Brady looks 'scared to death' Former Patriot Rodney Harrison says Tom Brady looks 'scared to death'
3
Cung Le recieves 9-month ban from UFC for HGH use Cung Le recieves 9-month ban from UFC for HGH use
4
Surging Tiger-Cats take on slumping Lions
5
Chiefs safety Husain Abdullah wrongfully penalized for post-TD prayer Chiefs safety Husain Abdullah wrongfully penalized for post-TD prayer
Trending News
x
Feedback