facebook
twitter
search
search

NCAA women's basketball bracket

By United Press International   |   March 21, 2013 at 5:28 AM

NCAA Women's Division I Basketball bracket, schedule and results

(Regional seeding in parentheses)

(All times EDT)

First round

March 23

Oklahoma City Region

At Columbus, Ohio

(11) Central Michigan vs. (6) Oklahoma, 11:10 a.m.

(14) Stetson vs. (3) UCLA, 1:40 p.m.

At Knoxville, Tenn.

(10) Creighton vs. (7) Syracuse, 11:20 a.m.

(15) Oral Roberts vs. (2) Tennessee, 1:50 p.m.

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Spokane, Wash.

(12) Gonzaga vs. (5) Iowa State, 4:15 p.m.

(13) Montana vs. (4) Georgia, 6:45 p.m.

At Lubbock, Texas

(15) Fresno State vs. (2) California, 4:20 p.m.

(10) South Florida vs. (7) Texas Tech, 6:50 p.m.

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Boulder, Colo.

(13) South Dakota State vs. (4) South Carolina, 4:10 p.m.

(12) Kansas vs. (5) Colorado, 6:40 p.m.

At College Station, Texas

(14) Wichita State vs. (3) Texas A&M, 4:05 p.m.

(11) Chattanooga vs. (6) Nebraska, 6:35 p.m.

--

March 24

Oklahoma City Region

At Waco, Texas

(9) Princeton vs. (8) Florida State, 5:10 p.m.

(16) Prairie View vs. (1) Baylor, 7:40 p.m.

At Louisville, Ky.

(13) Liberty vs. (4) Purdue, 12:10 p.m.

(12) Middle Tennessee vs. (5) Louisville, 2:40 p.m.

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Stanford, Calif.

(16) Tulsa vs. (1) Stanford, 5:20 p.m.

(9) Villanova vs. (8) Michigan, 7:50 p.m.

At Baton Rouge, La.

(14) Cal Poly vs. (3) Penn State, 5:15 p.m.

(11) Green Bay vs. (6) Louisiana State, 7:45 p.m.

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Iowa City, Iowa

(16) Tennessee-Martin vs. (1) Notre Dame, 5:05 p.m.

(9) Iowa vs. (8) Miami (Fla.), 7:35 p.m.

At Durham, N.C.

(15) Hampton vs. (2) Duke, 12:05 p.m.

(10) DePaul vs. (7) Oklahoma State, 2:35 p.m.

Bridgeport, Conn., Region

At Storrs, Conn.

(9) St. Joseph's vs. (8) Vanderbilt, 11:05 a.m.

(16) Idaho vs. (1) Connecticut, 1:35 p.m.

At College Park, Md.

(13) Quinnipiac vs. (4) Maryland, 11:15 a.m.

(12) Marist vs. (5) Michigan, 1:45 p.m.

At Newark, Del.

(11) West Virginia vs. (6) Delaware, 12:15 p.m.

(14) Albany vs. (3) North Carolina, 2:45 p.m.

At New York

(15) Navy vs. (2) Kentucky, 12:05 p.m.

(10) St. John's vs. (7) Dayton, 2:45 p.m.

--

--

Second round

March 25

Oklahoma City Region

At Columbus, Ohio

(11) Central Michigan/(6) Oklahoma winner vs. (14) Stetson/(3) UCLA winner

At Knoxville, Tenn.

(10) Creighton/(7) Syracuse winner vs. (15) Oral Roberts/(2) Tennessee winner

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Spokane, Wash.

(12) Gonzaga/(5) Iowa State winner vs. (13) Montana/(4) Georgia winner

At Lubbock, Texas

(15) Fresno State/(2) California winner vs. (10) South Florida/(7) Texas Tech winner

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Boulder, Colo.

(13) South Dakota State/(4) South Carolina winner vs. (12) Kansas/(5) Colorado

At College Station, Texas

(14) Wichita State/(3) Texas A&M winner vs. (11) Chattanooga/(6) Nebraska

--

March 26

Oklahoma City Region

At Waco, Texas

(9) Princeton/(8) Florida State winner vs. (16) Prairie View/(1) Baylor winner

At Louisville, Ky.

(13) Liberty/(4) Purdue winner vs. (12) Middle Tennessee/(5) Louisville winner

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Stanford, Calif.

(16) Tulsa/(1) Stanford winner vs. (9) Villanova/(8) Michigan winner

At Baton Rouge, La.

(14) Cal Poly/(3) Penn State winner vs. (11) Green Bay/(6) Louisiana State winner

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Iowa City, Iowa

(16) Tennessee-Martin/(1) Notre Dame winner vs. (9) Iowa/(8) Miami (Fla.) winner

At Durham, N.C.

(15) Hampton/(2) Duke winner vs. (10) DePaul/(7) Oklahoma State winner

Bridgeport, Conn., Region

At Storrs, Conn.

(9) St. Joseph's/(8) Vanderbilt winner vs. (16) Idaho/(1) Connecticut winner

At College Park, Md.

(13) Quinnipiac/(4) Maryland winner vs. (12) Marist/(5) Michigan winner

At Newark, Del.

(11) West Virginia/ (6) Delaware winner vs. (14) Albany/(3) North Carolina winner

At New York

(15) Navy/(2) Kentucky winner vs. (10) St. John's/(7) Dayton winner

--

--

Regional semifinals

March 30

At Spokane, Wash.

(Teams from Baton Rouge, La.; Lubbock, Texas; Spokane, Wash.; Stanford, Calif.)

At Bridgeport, Conn.

(Teams from College Park, Md.; New York; Newark, Del.; Storrs, Conn.)

March 31

At Norfolk, Va.

(Teams from Boulder, Colo.; College Station, Texas; Durham, N.C.; Iowa City, Iowa)

At Oklahoma City

(Teams from Columbus, Ohio; Knoxville, Tenn.; Louisville, Ky.; Waco, Texas

--

--

Regional finals

April 1

At Spokane, Wash.

At Bridgeport, Conn.

April 2

At Norfolk, Va.

At Oklahoma City

--

--

Final Four

April 7

At New Orleans

Oklahoma City Region champion vs. Spokane, Wash., Region champion

Bridgeport, Conn., Region champion vs. Norfolk, Va., Region champion

--

Championship

April 9

At New Orleans

Like Us on Facebook for more stories from UPI.com  
Latest Headlines
Top Stories
Los Angeles Lakers prowling for Aldridge and Jordan
Calipari denies reports of talks with Sacramento Kings
Ducks trade for Bieksa, hire MacLean as assistant
MLB Game Summary - Chicago White Sox at St. Louis
Charles leads Liberty over Sky