NCAA women's basketball bracket

By United Press International   |   March 21, 2013 at 5:28 AM   |   Comments

NCAA Women's Division I Basketball bracket, schedule and results

(Regional seeding in parentheses)

(All times EDT)

First round

March 23

Oklahoma City Region

At Columbus, Ohio

(11) Central Michigan vs. (6) Oklahoma, 11:10 a.m.

(14) Stetson vs. (3) UCLA, 1:40 p.m.

At Knoxville, Tenn.

(10) Creighton vs. (7) Syracuse, 11:20 a.m.

(15) Oral Roberts vs. (2) Tennessee, 1:50 p.m.

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Spokane, Wash.

(12) Gonzaga vs. (5) Iowa State, 4:15 p.m.

(13) Montana vs. (4) Georgia, 6:45 p.m.

At Lubbock, Texas

(15) Fresno State vs. (2) California, 4:20 p.m.

(10) South Florida vs. (7) Texas Tech, 6:50 p.m.

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Boulder, Colo.

(13) South Dakota State vs. (4) South Carolina, 4:10 p.m.

(12) Kansas vs. (5) Colorado, 6:40 p.m.

At College Station, Texas

(14) Wichita State vs. (3) Texas A&M, 4:05 p.m.

(11) Chattanooga vs. (6) Nebraska, 6:35 p.m.

--

March 24

Oklahoma City Region

At Waco, Texas

(9) Princeton vs. (8) Florida State, 5:10 p.m.

(16) Prairie View vs. (1) Baylor, 7:40 p.m.

At Louisville, Ky.

(13) Liberty vs. (4) Purdue, 12:10 p.m.

(12) Middle Tennessee vs. (5) Louisville, 2:40 p.m.

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Stanford, Calif.

(16) Tulsa vs. (1) Stanford, 5:20 p.m.

(9) Villanova vs. (8) Michigan, 7:50 p.m.

At Baton Rouge, La.

(14) Cal Poly vs. (3) Penn State, 5:15 p.m.

(11) Green Bay vs. (6) Louisiana State, 7:45 p.m.

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Iowa City, Iowa

(16) Tennessee-Martin vs. (1) Notre Dame, 5:05 p.m.

(9) Iowa vs. (8) Miami (Fla.), 7:35 p.m.

At Durham, N.C.

(15) Hampton vs. (2) Duke, 12:05 p.m.

(10) DePaul vs. (7) Oklahoma State, 2:35 p.m.

Bridgeport, Conn., Region

At Storrs, Conn.

(9) St. Joseph's vs. (8) Vanderbilt, 11:05 a.m.

(16) Idaho vs. (1) Connecticut, 1:35 p.m.

At College Park, Md.

(13) Quinnipiac vs. (4) Maryland, 11:15 a.m.

(12) Marist vs. (5) Michigan, 1:45 p.m.

At Newark, Del.

(11) West Virginia vs. (6) Delaware, 12:15 p.m.

(14) Albany vs. (3) North Carolina, 2:45 p.m.

At New York

(15) Navy vs. (2) Kentucky, 12:05 p.m.

(10) St. John's vs. (7) Dayton, 2:45 p.m.

--

--

Second round

March 25

Oklahoma City Region

At Columbus, Ohio

(11) Central Michigan/(6) Oklahoma winner vs. (14) Stetson/(3) UCLA winner

At Knoxville, Tenn.

(10) Creighton/(7) Syracuse winner vs. (15) Oral Roberts/(2) Tennessee winner

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Spokane, Wash.

(12) Gonzaga/(5) Iowa State winner vs. (13) Montana/(4) Georgia winner

At Lubbock, Texas

(15) Fresno State/(2) California winner vs. (10) South Florida/(7) Texas Tech winner

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Boulder, Colo.

(13) South Dakota State/(4) South Carolina winner vs. (12) Kansas/(5) Colorado

At College Station, Texas

(14) Wichita State/(3) Texas A&M winner vs. (11) Chattanooga/(6) Nebraska

--

March 26

Oklahoma City Region

At Waco, Texas

(9) Princeton/(8) Florida State winner vs. (16) Prairie View/(1) Baylor winner

At Louisville, Ky.

(13) Liberty/(4) Purdue winner vs. (12) Middle Tennessee/(5) Louisville winner

Spokane, Wash., Region

At Stanford, Calif.

(16) Tulsa/(1) Stanford winner vs. (9) Villanova/(8) Michigan winner

At Baton Rouge, La.

(14) Cal Poly/(3) Penn State winner vs. (11) Green Bay/(6) Louisiana State winner

Norfolk, Va., Region

At Iowa City, Iowa

(16) Tennessee-Martin/(1) Notre Dame winner vs. (9) Iowa/(8) Miami (Fla.) winner

At Durham, N.C.

(15) Hampton/(2) Duke winner vs. (10) DePaul/(7) Oklahoma State winner

Bridgeport, Conn., Region

At Storrs, Conn.

(9) St. Joseph's/(8) Vanderbilt winner vs. (16) Idaho/(1) Connecticut winner

At College Park, Md.

(13) Quinnipiac/(4) Maryland winner vs. (12) Marist/(5) Michigan winner

At Newark, Del.

(11) West Virginia/ (6) Delaware winner vs. (14) Albany/(3) North Carolina winner

At New York

(15) Navy/(2) Kentucky winner vs. (10) St. John's/(7) Dayton winner

--

--

Regional semifinals

March 30

At Spokane, Wash.

(Teams from Baton Rouge, La.; Lubbock, Texas; Spokane, Wash.; Stanford, Calif.)

At Bridgeport, Conn.

(Teams from College Park, Md.; New York; Newark, Del.; Storrs, Conn.)

March 31

At Norfolk, Va.

(Teams from Boulder, Colo.; College Station, Texas; Durham, N.C.; Iowa City, Iowa)

At Oklahoma City

(Teams from Columbus, Ohio; Knoxville, Tenn.; Louisville, Ky.; Waco, Texas

--

--

Regional finals

April 1

At Spokane, Wash.

At Bridgeport, Conn.

April 2

At Norfolk, Va.

At Oklahoma City

--

--

Final Four

April 7

At New Orleans

Oklahoma City Region champion vs. Spokane, Wash., Region champion

Bridgeport, Conn., Region champion vs. Norfolk, Va., Region champion

--

Championship

April 9

At New Orleans

© 2013 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Trending News
Most Popular
Photos
Video
x
Feedback