NIT women's basketball schedule

By United Press International   |   March 19, 2013 at 9:41 AM

NIT Women's Basketball bracket, schedule and results

(All times EDT)

First round

March 20

Alabama-Birmingham at Alabama

Cal-Santa Barbara at San Diego State

Eastern Illinois at Missouri

Idaho State at Brigham Young

Utah at Long Beach State

March 21

Akron at Duquesne

Appalachian State at Charlotte

Army at Fordham

Butler at Toledo

Davidson at Old Dominion

East Carolina at Western Kentucky

Florida at Florida International

Harvard at Hartford

Hawaii at San Diego

Indiana State at Youngstown State

Iona at Drexel

IUPUI at Illinois State

Memphis at Arkansas

Miami (Ohio) at Illinois

North Carolina A&T at James Madison

Northern Colorado at Wyoming

Richmond at North Carolina State

Sacred Heart at Boston

Sam Houston State at Tulane

Seattle at St. Mary's (Calif.)

Southern Methodist at Bowling Green

Texas Southern at Kansas State

Winthrop at Florida Gulf Coast

March 22

Arkansas-Little Rock at Pacific

Ball State at Minnesota

Eastern Washington at Washington

Northern Iowa at Marquette


Second round

March 23-25

Eastern Washington/Washington winner vs. Arkansas-Little Rock/Pacific winner

Utah/Long Beach State winner vs. Hawaii/San Diego winner

Cal-Santa Barbara/San Diego State winner vs. Idaho State/Brigham Young winner

Seattle/St. Mary's (Calif.) winner vs. Northern Colorado/Wyoming winner

Ball State/Minnesota winner vs. Northern Iowa/Marquette winner

Texas Southern/Kansas State winner vs. IUPUI/Illinois State winner

Butler/Toledo winner vs. Indiana State/Youngstown State winner

Eastern Illinois/Missouri winner vs. Miami (Ohio)/Illinois winner

East Carolina/Western Kentucky winner vs. Alabama-Birmingham/Alabama winner

Memphis/Arkansas winner vs. Sam Houston State/Tulane winner

Iona/Drexel winner vs. Harvard/Hartford winner

Southern Methodist/Bowling Green winner vs. Akron/Duquesne winner

Sacred Heart/Boston winner vs. Army/Fordham winner

North Carolina A&T/James Madison winner vs. Richmond/North Carolina State winner

Davidson/Old Dominion winner vs. Appalachian State/Charlotte winner

Florida/Florida International winner vs. Winthrop/Florida Gulf Coast winner


Third round

March 27-29



March 30-April 1



April 3-4



April 6

Related UPI Stories
Latest Headlines
Trending News
Steve Kerr takes leave from Golden State Warriors for back rehab
Hall of Famer Warren Sapp avoids jail in plea deal
Report: Miami Marlins interview Bo Porter for manager's job
Chicago Bears: Jay Cutler practices, might return in Week 4 from hamstring injury