facebook
twitter
rss
account
search
search
 

Olympic flag bearers

July 27, 2012 at 12:09 PM   |   Comments

| License Photo
LONDON, July 27 (UPI) -- Flag bearers for Friday's Opening Ceremonies of the 2012 Summer Olympics in London.

Flag bearers are listed in the order they will enter the stadium, with country first, flag bearer's name and sport.

--

1. Greece, Alexandros Nikolaidis, Taekwondo

2. Afghanistan, Nesar Ahmad Bahawi, Taekwondo

3. Albania, Romela Begaj, Weightlifting

4. Algeria, Abdelhafid Benchabla, Boxing

5. American Samoa, Ching Wei, Aquatics

6. Andorra, Joan Tomas Roca, Shooting

7. Angola, Antonia Moreira, Judo

8. Antigua and Barbuda, Daniel Bailey, Athletics

9. Argentina, Luciana Aymar, Hockey

10. Armenia, Arman Yeremyan, Taekwondo

11. Aruba, Jemal Le Grand, Aquatics

12. Australia, Lauren Jackson, Basketball

13. Austria, Markus Rogan, Aquatics

14. Azerbaijan, Elnur Mammadli, Judo

15. Bahamas, Chris Brown, Athletics

16. Bahrain, Azza Alqasimi, Shooting

17. Bangladesh, Rahman MD Mahfizur, Aquatics

18. Barbados, Ryan Brathwaite, Athletics

19. Belarus, Max Mirnyi, Tennis

20. Belgium, Tia Hellebaut, Athletics

21. Belize, Kenneth Medwood, Athletics

22. Benin, Jacob Gnahoui, Judo

23. Bermuda, Alexander Kirkland, Sailing

24. Bhutan, Sherab Zam, Archery

25. Bolivia, Karen Milenka Torrez Guzman, Aquatics

26. Bosnia and Herzegovina, Amel Mekic, Judo

27. Botswana, Amantle Montsho, Athletics

28. Brazil, Rodrigo Pessoa, Equestrian

29. British Virgin Islands, Tahesia Harrigan-Scott, Athletics

30. Brunei Darussalam, Maziah Mahusin, Athletics

31. Bulgaria, Iordan Iovtchev, Gymnastics

32. Burkina Faso, Severine Nebie, Judo

33. Burundi, Diane Nukuri, Athletics

34. Cambodia, Davin Sorn, Taekwondo

35. Cameroon, Annabel Laure Ali, Wrestling

36. Canada, Simon Whitfield, Triathlon

37. Cape Verde, Adysangela Moniz, Judo

38. Cayman Islands, Kemar Hyman, Athletics

39. Central African Republic, Seulki Kang, Taekwondo

40. Chad, Carine Ngarlemdana, Judo

41. Chile, Denisse van Lamoen, Archery

42. China, Jianlian Yi, Basketball

43. Colombia, Mariana Pajon, Cycling

44. Comoros, Feta Ahamada, Athletics

45. Congo, Lorene Bazolo, Athletics

46. Cook Islands, Helema Williams, Sailing

47. Costa Rica, Gabriela Trana, Athletics

48. Ivory Coast, Ben Youssef Meite, Athletics

49. Croatia, Venio Losert, Handball

50. Cuba, Mijain Lopez Nunez, Wrestling

51. Cyprus, Marcos Baghdatis, Tennis

52. Czech Republic, Petr Koukal, Badminton

53. North Korea, Pak Song Chol, Athletics

54. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zatara Mande Ilunga, Athletics

55. Denmark, Kim Wraae, Canoe Kayak

56. Djibouti, Zourah Ali, Athletics

57. Dominica, Erison Hurtault, Athletics

58. Dominican Republic, Yulis Mercedes Reyes, Taekwondo

59. Ecuador, Cesar de Cesare, Canoe Kayak

60. Egypt, Hesham Mesbah, Judo

61. El Salvador, Evelyn Garcia, Cycling

62. Equatorial Guinea, Bibiana Martina, Athletics

63. Eritrea, Weynay Ghebresilasia, Athletics

64. Estonia, Aleksander Tammert, Athletics

65. Ethiopia, Yanet Seyoum, Aquatics

66. Fiji, Josateki Naula, Judo

67. Finland, Hanna-Maria Seppala, Aquatics

68. Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Marko Blazhevski, Aquatics

69. France, Laura Flessel-Colovic, Fencing

70. Gabon, Rudy Zang Milama, Athletics

71. Gambia, Suwaibou Sanneh, Athletics

72. Georgia, Nino Salukvadze, Shooting

73. Germany, Natascha Keller, Hockey

74. Ghana, Maxwell Amponsah, Boxing

75. Grenada, Kirani James, Athletics

76. Guam, Maria Mcqueen Dunn, Wrestling

77. Guatemala, Juan Ignacio Maegli, Sailing

78. Guinea, Facinet Keita, Judo

79. Guinea-Bissau, Augusto Midana, Wrestling

80. Guyana, Winston George, Athletics

81. Haiti, Linouse Desravine, Judo

82. Honduras, Ronald Bennett, Athletics

83. Hong Kong, Lee Wai Sze, Cycling

84. Hungary, Peter Biros, Aquatics

85. Iceland, Asdis Hjalmsdottir, Athletics

86. Independent Olympic Athletes, Brooklyn Kerlin, Games Maker/LOCOG

87. India, Sushil Kumar, Wrestling

88. Indonesia, Gede Sudartawa, Aquatics

89. Islamic Republic of Iran, Ali Mazaheri, Boxing

90. Iraq, Dana Abdul Razak, Athletics

91. Ireland, Katie Taylor, Boxing

92. Israel, Shahar Zubari, Sailing

93. Italy, Valentina Vezzali, Fencing

94. Jamaica, Usain Bolt, Athletics

95. Japan, Saori Yoshida, Wrestling

96. Jordan, Nadin Dawani, Taekwondo

97. Kazakhstan, Nurmakhan Tinaliyev, Wrestling

98. Kenya, Jason Dunford, Aquatics

99. Kiribati, David Katoatau, Weightlifting

100. South Korea, Yoon Kyung-shin, Handball

101. Kuwait, Fehaid Aldeehani, Shooting

102. Kyrgyzstan, Chingiz Mamedov, Judo

103. Laos, Kilakone Siphonexay, Athletics

104. Latvia, Martins Plavins, Volleyball

105. Lebanon, Andrea Paoli, Taekwondo

106. Lesotho, Mamorallo Tjoka, Athletics

107. Liberia, Phobay Kutu-Akoi, Athletics

108. Libya, El-Gadi Sofyan, Aquatics

109. Liechtenstein, Stephanie Vogt, Tennis

110. Lithuania, Alekna Virgilijus, Athletics

111. Luxembourg, Marie Muller, Judo

112. Madagascar, Fetra Ratsimiziva, Judo

113. Malawi, Mike Tebulo, Athletics

114. Malaysia, Pandelela Rinong Pamg, Aquatics

115. Maldives, Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed, Badminton

116. Mali, Rahamatou Drame, Athletics

117. Malta, William Chetcuti, Shooting

118. Marshall Islands, Haley Nemra, Athletics

119. Mauritania, Jidou El Moctar, Athletics

120. Mauritius, Natacha Rigobert, Volleyball

121. Mexico, Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Taekwondo

122. Micronesia, Manuel Minginfel, Weightlifting

123. Moldova, Dan Olaru, Archery

124. Monaco, Angelique Trinquier, Aquatics

125. Mongolia, Ser-Od Bat-Ochir, Athletics

126. Montenegro, Srdjan Mrvaljevic, Judo

127. Morocco, Wiam Dislam, Taekwondo

128. Mozambique, Kurt Couto, Athletics

129. Myanmar, Zaw Win Thet, Athletics

130. Namibia, Gaby Diana Ahrens, Shooting

131. Nauru, Itte Detenamo, Weightlifting

132. Nepal, Prasiddha Jung Shah, Aquatics

133. Netherlands, Dorian van Rijsselberge, Sailing

134. New Zealand, Nick Willis, Athletics

135. Nicaragua, Osmar Bravo Amador, Boxing

136. Niger, Hima Moustapha Abdoulaye, Boxing

137. Nigeria, Sinivie Boltic, Wrestling

138. Norway, Mira Veras Larsen, Canoe Kayak

139. Oman, Ahmed Al-Hatmi, Shooting

140. Pakistan, Sohail Abbas, Hockey

141. Palau, Rodman Teltull, Athletics

142. Palestine, Maher Abu Rmilah, Judo

143. Panama, Irving Saladino, Athletics

144. Papua New Guinea, Toea Wisil, Athletics

145. Paraguay, Benjamin Hockin Brusquetti, Aquatics

146. Peru, Gladys Tejeda, Athletics

147. Philippines, Hidilyn Diaz, Weightlifting

148. Poland, Agnieszka Radwanska, Tennis

149. Portugal, Telma Monteiro, Judo

150. Puerto Rico, Javier Culson, Athletics

151. Qatar, Bahya Mansour Al Hamad, Shooting

152. Romania, Horia Tecau, Tennis

153. Russian Federation, Maria Sharapova, Tennis

154. Rwanda, Adrien Niyonshuti, Cycling

155. Saint Kitts and Nevis, Kim Collins, Athletics

156. Saint Lucia, Levern Spencer, Athletics

157. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Kineke Alexander, Athletics

158. Samoa, Ele Opreloga, Weightlifting

159. San Marino, Alessandra Perilli, Shooting

160. Sao Tome and Principe, Lecabela Quaresma, Athletics

161. Saudi Arabia, Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi, Athletics

162. Senegal, Hortance Diedhiou, Judo

163. Serbia, Novak Djokovic, Tennis

164. Seychelles, Dominic Dugasse, Judo

165. Sierra Leone, Ola Isata Sesay, Athletics

166. Singapore, Tianwei Feng, Table Tennis

167. Slovakia, Jozef Gonci, Shooting

168. Slovenia, Peter Kauzer, Canoe Kayak

169. Solomon Islands Jenly Tega Wini, Weightlifting

170. Somalia, Zamzam Mohamed Farah, Athletics

171. South Africa, Caster Semenya, Athletics

172. Spain, Pau Gasol, Basketball

173. Sri Lanka, Niluka Karunaratne, Badminton

174. Sudan, Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Athletics

175. Suriname, Chinyere Pigot, Aquatics

176. Swaziland, Luke Hall, Aquatics

177. Sweden, Rolf-Göran Bengtsson, Equestrian

178. Switzerland, Stanislas Wawrinka, Tennis

179. Syrian Arab Republic, Majed Aldin Ghazal, Athletics

180. Chinese Taipei, Chen Shih-Chieh, Weightlifting

181. Tajikistan, Mavzuna Chorieva, Boxing

182. United Republic of Tanzania, Zakia Mrisho, Athletics

183. Thailand, Nuttapong Ketin, Athletics

184. Timor-Leste, Augusto Soares, Athletics

185. Togo, Benjamin Boukpeti, Canoe Kayak

186. Tonga, Amini Fonua, Aquatics

187. Trinidad and Tobago, Marc Burns, Athletics

188. Tunisia, Heykel Megannem, Handball

189. Turkey, Neslihan Darnel, Volleyball

190. Turkmenistan, Serdar Hudayberdiyev, Boxing

191. Tuvalu, Tuau Lapua Lapua, Weightlifting

192. Uganda, Ganzi Mugula, Aquatics

193. Ukraine, Roman Gontiuk, Judo

194. United Arab Emirates, Saeed Almaktoum, Shooting

195. United States of America, Mariel Zagunis, Fencing

196. Uruguay, Rodolfo Collazo Tourn, Rowing

197. Uzbekistan, Elshod Rasulov, Boxing

198. Vanuatu, Anolyn Lulu, Table Tennis

199. Venezuela, Fabiola Ramos, Table Tennis

200. Vietnam, Tien Nhat Nguyen, Fencing

201. U.S. Virgin Islands, Tabarie Henry, Athletics

202. Yemen, Tameem Mohammed Ahmed Al-Kubati, Taekwondo

203. Zambia, Prince Mumba, Athletics

204. Zimbabwe, Kirsty Coventry, Aquatics

205. Great Britain, Chris Hoy, Cycling

© 2012 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Recommended UPI Stories
Featured UPI Collection
trending
2014: The Year in Music [PHOTOS]

2014: The Year in Music [PHOTOS]

Most Popular
1
NCAA Game Summary - Rutgers vs. Washington State
2
UPI horse racing weekend preview
3
UEFA president Michel Platini will not challenge FIFA head Sepp Blatter
4
NFL Game Summary - Seattle at Oakland
5
NFL announces harsher punishments for domestic violence
Trending News
Video
x
Feedback