account
search
search

NIT women's basketball schedule

By United Press International   |   March 13, 2012 at 8:17 AM
NIT Women's Basketball Schedule and Results

(All times EDT)

First round

March 14

Cal-Poly at Washington

Northern Colorado at Colorado

March 15

American at Villanova

Appalachian State vs. North Carolina-Wilmington

Boston University at St. Joseph's

California-Davis at Oregon State

Central Michigan at Illinois State

Chattanooga at Memphis

Davidson at James Madison

Drake at Southern Illinois

Drexel at Fairfield

Eastern Illinois at Texas Tech

Florida Atlantic at South Florida

Harvard at Hofstra

High Point at North Carolina State

Howard at Virginia

Miami (Ohio) at Richmond

Mississippi Valley State at Tulane

Missouri-Kansas City vs. Missouri State

Nevada-Las Vegas at St. Mary's (Calif.)

Quinnipiac vs. Temple

Stetson at Florida International

Utah State at Utah

Virginia Commonwealth vs. Bowling Green

Wake Forest at Charlotte

March 16

Arizona State at Pacific

Central Arkansas vs. Oklahoma State

Detroit at Toledo

Duquesne at Toledo

Oral Roberts at Wichita State

San Diego at Cal State-Northridge

Syracuse at Hartford

--

Second round

March 17-19

Arizona State/Pacific winner vs. San Diego/Cal State-Northridge winner

California-Davis/Oregon State winner vs. Nevada-Las Vegas/St. Mary's (Calif.) winner

Cal-Poly/Washington winner vs. Utah State/Utah winner

Central Michigan/Illinois State winner vs. American/Villanova winner

Davidson/James Madison winner vs. Wake Forest/Charlotte winner

Detroit/Toledo winner vs. Duquesne/Toledo winner

Drake/Southern Illinois winner vs. Northern Colorado/Colorado winner

Eastern Illinois/Texas Tech winner vs. Mississippi Valley State/Tulane winner

High Point/North Carolina State winner vs. Appalachian State/North Carolina-Wilmington winner

Miami (Ohio)/Richmond winner vs. Howard/Virginia winner

Missouri-Kansas City/Missouri State vs. Chattanooga/Memphis winner

Oral Roberts/Wichita State winner vs. Central Arkansas/Oklahoma State winner

Quinnipiac/Temple winner vs. Harvard/Hofstra winner

Stetson/Florida International winner vs. Florida Atlantic/South Florida winner

Syracuse/Hartford winner vs. Drexel/Fairfield winner

Virginia Commonwealth/Bowling Green winner vs. Boston University/St. Joseph's winner

--

Third round

March 21-23

--

Quarterfinals

March 24-26

--

Semifinals

March 28-29

--

Championship

March 31

Related UPI Stories
© 2012 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
x
Feedback