facebook
twitter
search
search

Breeders' Cup fields

Oct. 23, 2002 at 3:58 PM

ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, Ill., Oct. 23 (UPI) -- Fields for Saturday's 19th running of the Breeders' CupWorld Thoroughbred Championships at Arlington Park, by post position, with jockey, trainer and morning-line odds:


$2 million Breeders' Cup Distaff (Grade I)

Fillies and Mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1/8 mile

1. Two Item Limit, Rene Douglas, Stephen DiMauro, 30-1

2. Summer Colony, John Velazquez, Mark Hennig, 5-1

3. Farda Amiga, Pat Day, Paulo Lobo, 12-1

4. Azeri, Mike Smith, Laura DeSeroux, 6-5

5. Imperial Gesture, Saeed bin Suroor, Jerry Bailey, 4-1

6. Mandy's Gold, Michael Gorham, Jose Santos, 12-1

7. Starrer, Pat Valenzuela, John Shirreffs, 30-1

8. Take Charge Lady, Edgar Prado, Kenny McPeek, 3-1


$1 million Long John Silver's Juvenile Fillies (Grade I)

2-year-old fillies, 1 1/8 mile

1. Santa Catarina, Jerry Bailey, Bob Baffert, 4-1

2. Ivanavinalot, Manoel Cruz, Kathleen O'Connell, 10-1

3. Composure, Mike Smith, Bob Baffert, 5-1

4. Storm Flag Flying, John Velazquez, Shug McGaughey, even

5. Humorous Lady, Alex Solis, Michael Smith, 20-1

6. Ruby's Reception, Terry Thompson, Larry Jones, 15-1

7. Sea Jewel, Pat Valenzuela, John Shirreffs, 50-1

8. Buffythecenterfold, Matt Garcia, Melvin Stute, 12-1

9. Atlantic Ocean, Victor Espinoza, Bob Baffert, 20-1

10. Westerly Breeze, Robby Albarado, Carl Nafzger, 12-1

11. Appleby Gardens, Richard Migliore, Todd Pletcher, 50-1


$1 million NetJets Mile (Grade I)

3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, Turf

1. Forbidden Apple, Corey Nakatani, Christophe Clement, 15-1

2. Beat Hollow, Jerry Bailey, Bobby Frankel, 6-1

3. Medecis, Alex Solis, Christiane Head-Maarek, 15-1

4. Good Journey, Pat Day, Wally Dollase, 8-1

5. Domedriver, Thierry Thulliez, Pascal Barry, 15-1

6. Green Fee, John Velazquez, Daniel Peitz, 50-1

7. Aldebaran, Jorge Chavez, Bobby Frankel, 15-1

8. Del Mar Show, Pat Valenzuela, Bill Mott, 20-1

9. Boston Common, Rene Douglas, Scott Lake, 50-1

10. Rock of Gibraltar, Michael Kinane, Aidan O'Brien, even

11. Touch of the Blues, Kent Desormeaux, Neil Drysdale, 20-1

12. Dress To Thrill, Patrick Smullen, Dermot Weld, 30-1

13. Landseer, Edgar Prado, Aidan O'Brien, 8-1

14. Nuclear Debate, Gary Stevens, Darrell Vienna, 30-1


$1 million NAPA Sprint (Grade I)

3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1. Thunderello, Edgar Prado, Scott Lake, 50-1

2. Kalookan Queen, Mike Smith, Bruce Headley, 8-1

3. Disturbingthepeace, Victor Espinoza, Darrell Vienna, 15-1

4. Carson Hollow, John Velazquez, Richard Dutrow, 20-1

5. Touch Tone, Jorge Chavez, Ronny Werner, 30-1

6. Xtra Heat, Harry Vega, John Salzman, 5-1

7. Wake at Noon, Emile Ramsammy, Abraham Katryan, 50-1

8. Bonapaw, Gerard Melancon, Norman Miller, 6-1

9. Kona Gold, Alex Solis, Bruce Headley, 6-1

10. Orientate, Jerry Bailey, D. Wayne Lukas, 5-2

11. Crafty C.T., Pat Valenzuela, Howard Zucker, 15-1

12. Swept Overboard, Corey Nakatani, Craig Dollase, 5-1

13. Day Trader, Pat Day, D. Wayne Lukas, 20-1


$1 million Filly & Mare Turf (Grade I)

fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1/4 mile, Turf

1. Riskaverse, Mark Guidrey, Pat Kelly, 15-1

2. Islington, Kieren Fallon, Michael Stoute, 9-2

3. Turtle Bow, Christophe Soumillion, Francois Rohaut, 15-1

4. Dublino, Kent Desormeaux, Laura De Seroux, 12-1

5. Banks Hill, Jerry Bailey, Bobby Frankel, 3-1

6. Golden Apples, Pat Valenzuela, Ben Cecil, 5-2

7. Gossamer, Jimmy Spencer, Luca Cumani, 15-1

8. Zenda, Richard Hughes, John Gosden, 12-1

9. Chopinina, Emile Ramsammy, John Fehr, 15-1

10. Owsley, Edgar Prado, Randy Schulhofer, 50-1

11. Starine, John Velazquez, Bobby Frankel, 12-1

12. Kazzia, Jorge Chavez, Saeed bin Suroor, 5-1


$1 million Bessemer Trust Juvenile (Grade I)

2-year-old colts and geldings, 1 1/8 mile

1. Whywhywhy, Pat Day, Patrick Biancone, 6-1

2. Kafwain, Victor Espinoza, Bob Baffert, 12-1

3. Hold That Tiger, Kieren Fallon, Aidan O'Brien, 12-1

4. Listen Indy, Alex Solis, Richard Mandella, 30-1

5. Bull Market, Jerry Bailey, Bob Baffert, 12-1

6. Vindication, Mike Smith, Bob Baffert, 4-1

7. Van Nistelrooy, John Velazquez, Aidan O'Brien, 15-1

8. Lone Star Sky, Mark Guidry, Tom Amoss, 15-1

9. Sky Mesa, Edgar Prado, John Ward, 3-1

10. Zavata, Gary Stevens, Patrick Biancone, 20-1

11. Tomahawk, Michael Kinane, Aidan O'Brien, 15-1

12. Most Feared, Pat Valenzuela, Ronny Werner, 30-1

13. Wando, Richard Migliore, Michael Keogh, 15-1

14. Toccet, Jorge Chavez, John Scanlan, 6-1


$2 million John Deere Turf (Grade I)

3-year-olds and up, 1 1/2 mile, Turf

1. Denon, Edgar Prado, Bobby Frankel, 5-1

2. Ballingarry, Kent Desormeaux, Laura De Seroux, 5-1

3. Falcon Flight, Pat Valenzuela, Donald Burke, 12-1

4. Golan, Kieren Fallon, Michael Stoute, 3-1

5. High Chaparral, Michael Kinane, Aidan O'Brien, 8-5

6. Perfect Soul, John Velazquez, Roger Attfield, 50-1

7. With Anticipation, Pat Day, Jonathan Sheppard, 6-1

8. The Tin Man, Mike Smith, Richard Mandella, 15-1


$4 million Classic (Grade I)

3-year-olds and up, 1 1/4 mile

1. E Dubai, Jorge Chavez, Saeed bin Suroor, 12-1

2. Volponi, Jose Santos, Philip Johnson, 50-1

3. War Emblem, Victor Espinoza, Bob Baffert, 3-1

4. Dollar Bill, Pat Day, Dallas Stewart, 30-1

5. Perfect Drift, Robby Albarado, Murray Johnson, 20-1

6. Macho Uno, Gary Stevens, Joe Orseno, 20-1

7. Medaglia d'Oro, Jerry Bailey, Bobby Frankel, 7-2

8. Evening Attire, Shaun Bridgmohan, Patrick Kelly, 8-1

9. Harlan's Holiday, John Velazquez, Todd Pletcher, 10-1

10. Hawk Wing, Michael Kinane, Aidan O'Brien, 5-1

11. Came Home, Mike Smith, Paco Gonzalez, 4-1

12. Milwaukee Brew, Edgar Prado, Bobby Frankel, 15-1

Related UPI Stories
Latest Headlines
Trending Stories
Electronics certification company makes hoverboard burst into flames
Eli Manning explains pout after Denver Broncos' Super Bowl score
Duke's Grayson Allen trips Louisville player
Nicola Griffin to appear in Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue at 56
Larry Sanders considering NBA comeback