facebook
twitter
search
search

British Open Champions

July 21, 2002 at 5:41 PM

GULLANE, Scotland, July 21 (UPI) -- Winners of the British Open:

2002 -- Ernie Els, Muirfield, Scotland

2001 -- David Duval, Royal Lytham, Lytham, England

2000 -- Tiger Woods, St. Andrews, Scotland

1999 -- Paul Lawrie, Carnoustie, Scotland

1998 -- Mark O'Meara, Royal Birkdale, England

1997 -- Justin Leonard, Royal Troon, Scotland

1996 -- Tom Lehman, Royal Lytham and St. Annes, Lytham, England

1995 -- John Daly, St. Andrews, Scotland

1994 -- Nick Price, Turnberry Golf Links' Aisla Course, Scotland

1993 -- Greg Norman, Royal St. George's, England

1992 -- Nick Faldo, Muirfield, Scotland

1991 -- Ian Baker-Finch, Royal Birkdale, England

1990 -- Nick Faldo, St. Andrews, Scotland

1989 -- Mark Calcavecchia, Royal Troon, Scotland

1988 -- Seve Ballesteros, Royal Lytham, England

1987 -- Nick Faldo, Muirfield, Scotland

1986 -- Greg Norman, Turnberry, Scotland

1985 -- Sandy Lyle, Royal St. George's, England

1984 -- Seve Ballesteros, St. Andrews, Scotland

1983 -- Tom Watson, Royal Birkdale, England

1982 -- Tom Watson, Royal Troon, Scotland

1981 -- Bill Rogers, Royal St. George's, England

1980 -- Tom Watson, Muirfield, Scotland

1979 -- Seve Ballesteros, Royal Lytham, England

1978 -- Jack Nicklaus, St. Andrews, Scotland

1977 -- Tom Watson, Turnberry, Scotland

1976 -- Johnny Miller, Royal Birkdale, England

1975 -- Tom Watson, Carnoustie, Scotland

1974 -- Gary Player, Royal Lytham, Scotland

1973 -- Tom Weiskopf, Troon, Scotland

1972 -- Lee Trevino, Muirfield, Scotland

1971 -- Lee Trevino, Royal Birkdale, England

1970 -- Jack Nicklaus, St. Andrews, Scotland

1969 -- Tony Jacklin, Royal Lytham, Scotland

1968 -- Gary Player, Carnoustie, Scotland

1967 -- Roberto Devicenzo, Hoylake, England

1966 -- Jack Nicklaus, Muirfield, Scotland

1965 -- Peter Thomson, Royal Birkdale, England

1964 -- Tony Lema, St. Andrews, Scotland

1963 -- Bob Charles, Royal Lytham, England

1962 -- Arnold Palmer, Troon, Scotland

1961 -- Arnold Palmer, Royal Birkdale, England

1960 -- Kel Nagle, St. Andrews, Scotland

1959 -- Gary Player, Muirfield, Scotland

1958 -- Peter Thomson, Royal Lytham, England

1957 -- Bobby Locke, St. Andrews, Scotland

1956 -- Peter Thomson, Hoylake, England

1955 -- Peter Thomson, St. Andrews, Scotland

1954 -- Peter Thomson, Royal Birkdale, England

1953 -- Ben Hogan, Carnoustie, Scotland

1952 -- Bobby Locke, Royal Lytham, England

1951 -- Max Faulkner, Portrush, Ireland

1950 -- Bobby Locke, Troon, Scotland

1949 -- Bobby Locke, Royal St. George's, England

1948 -- Henry Cotton, Muirfield, Scotland

1947 -- Fred Daly, Hoylake, England

1946 -- Sam Snead, St. Andrews, Scotland

1945 -- No championship played

1944 -- No championship played

1943 -- No championship played

1942 -- No championship played

1941 -- No championship played

1940 -- No championship played

1939 -- Richard Burton, St. Andrews, Scotland

1938 -- R.A. Whitcombe, Royal St. George's, England

1937 -- Henry Cotton, Carnoustie, Scotland

1936 -- Alfred Padgham, Hoylake, Scotland

1935 -- Alfred Perry, Muirfield, Scotland

1934 -- Henry Cotton, Royal St. George's, England

1933 -- Denny Shute, St. Andrews, Scotland

1932 -- Gene Sarazen, Prince's, England

1931 -- Tommy Armour, Carnoustie, Scotland

1930 -- Robert Jones, Jr, Hoylake, England

1929 -- Walter Hagen, Muirfield, Scotland

1928 -- Walter Hagen, Royal St. George's, England

1927 -- Robert Jones, Jr, St. Andrews, Scotland

1926 -- Robert Jones, Jr, Royal Lytham, England

1925 -- James Barnes, Prestwick, Scotland

1924 -- Walter Hagen, Hoylake, England

1923 -- Arthur Havers, Troon, Scotland

1922 -- Walter Hagen, Royal St. George's, Scotland

1921 -- Jock Hitchison, St. Andrews, Scotland

1920 -- George Duncan, Deal, England

1919 -- No championship played

1918 -- No championship played

1917 -- No championship played

1916 -- No championship played

1915 -- No championship played

1914 -- Harry Vardon, Prestwick, Scotland

1913 -- J.H. Taylor, Hoylake, Scotland

1912 -- Edward Ray, Muirfield, Scotland

1911 -- Harry Vardon, Royal St. George's, England

1910 -- James Braid, St. Andrews, Scotland

1909 -- J.H. Taylor, Deal, England

1908 -- James Braid, Prestwick, Scotland

1907 -- Arnaud Massy, Hoylake, England

1906 -- James Braid, Muirfield, Scotland

1905 -- James Braid, St. Andrews, Scotland

1904 -- Jack White, Royal St. George's, England

1903 -- Harry Vardon, Prestwick, Scotland

1902 -- Alexander Herd, Hoylake, England

1901 -- James Braid, Muirfield, Scotland

1900 -- J.H. Taylor, St. Andrews, Scotland

1899 -- Harry Vardon, Royal St. George's, England

1898 -- Harry Vardon, Prestwick, Scotland

1897 -- Harold Hilton, Hoylake, England

1896 -- Harry Vardon, Muirfield, Scotland

1895 -- J.H. Taylor, St. Andrews, Scotland

1894 -- J.H. Taylor, Royal St. George's, England

1893 -- William Auchterlonie, Prestwick, Scotland

1892 -- Harold Hilton, Muirfield, Scotland

1891 -- Hugh Kirkaldy, St. Andrews, Scotland

1890 -- John Ball, Prestwick, Scotland

1889 -- Willie Park, Jr, Musselburgh, Scotland

1888 -- Jack Burns, St. Andrews, Scotland

1887 -- Willie Park, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1886 -- David Brown, Musselburgh, Scotland

1885 -- Bob Martin, St. Andrews, Scotland

1884 -- Jack Simpson, Prestwick, Scotland

1883 -- Willie Fernie, Musselburgh, Scotland

1882 -- Robert Ferguson, St. Andrews, Scotland

1881 -- Robert Ferguson, Prestwick, Scotland

1880 -- Robert Ferguson, Musselburgh, Scotland

1879 -- Jamie Anderson, St. Andrews, Scotland

1878 -- Jamie Anderson, Prestwick, Scotland

1877 -- Jamie Anderson, Musselburgh, Scotland

1876 -- Robert Martin, St. Andrews, Scotland

1875 -- Willie Park, Prestwick, Scotland

1874 -- Mungo Park, Musselburgh, Scotland

1873 -- Tom Kidd, St. Andrews, Scotland

1872 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1871 -- No championship played

1870 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1869 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1868 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1867 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1866 -- Willie Park, Prestwick, Scotland

1865 -- Andrew Strath, Prestwick, Scotland

1864 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1863 -- Willie Park, Prestwick, Scotland

1862 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1861 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1860 -- Willie Park, Prestick, Scotland

Related UPI Stories
Latest Headlines
Trending Stories
Electronics certification company makes hoverboard burst into flames
Eli Manning explains pout after Denver Broncos' Super Bowl score
Duke's Grayson Allen trips Louisville player
Nicola Griffin to appear in Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue at 56
Larry Sanders considering NBA comeback