facebook
twitter
rss
account
search
search

British Open Champions

July 21, 2002 at 5:41 PM   |   Comments

GULLANE, Scotland, July 21 (UPI) -- Winners of the British Open:

2002 -- Ernie Els, Muirfield, Scotland

2001 -- David Duval, Royal Lytham, Lytham, England

2000 -- Tiger Woods, St. Andrews, Scotland

1999 -- Paul Lawrie, Carnoustie, Scotland

1998 -- Mark O'Meara, Royal Birkdale, England

1997 -- Justin Leonard, Royal Troon, Scotland

1996 -- Tom Lehman, Royal Lytham and St. Annes, Lytham, England

1995 -- John Daly, St. Andrews, Scotland

1994 -- Nick Price, Turnberry Golf Links' Aisla Course, Scotland

1993 -- Greg Norman, Royal St. George's, England

1992 -- Nick Faldo, Muirfield, Scotland

1991 -- Ian Baker-Finch, Royal Birkdale, England

1990 -- Nick Faldo, St. Andrews, Scotland

1989 -- Mark Calcavecchia, Royal Troon, Scotland

1988 -- Seve Ballesteros, Royal Lytham, England

1987 -- Nick Faldo, Muirfield, Scotland

1986 -- Greg Norman, Turnberry, Scotland

1985 -- Sandy Lyle, Royal St. George's, England

1984 -- Seve Ballesteros, St. Andrews, Scotland

1983 -- Tom Watson, Royal Birkdale, England

1982 -- Tom Watson, Royal Troon, Scotland

1981 -- Bill Rogers, Royal St. George's, England

1980 -- Tom Watson, Muirfield, Scotland

1979 -- Seve Ballesteros, Royal Lytham, England

1978 -- Jack Nicklaus, St. Andrews, Scotland

1977 -- Tom Watson, Turnberry, Scotland

1976 -- Johnny Miller, Royal Birkdale, England

1975 -- Tom Watson, Carnoustie, Scotland

1974 -- Gary Player, Royal Lytham, Scotland

1973 -- Tom Weiskopf, Troon, Scotland

1972 -- Lee Trevino, Muirfield, Scotland

1971 -- Lee Trevino, Royal Birkdale, England

1970 -- Jack Nicklaus, St. Andrews, Scotland

1969 -- Tony Jacklin, Royal Lytham, Scotland

1968 -- Gary Player, Carnoustie, Scotland

1967 -- Roberto Devicenzo, Hoylake, England

1966 -- Jack Nicklaus, Muirfield, Scotland

1965 -- Peter Thomson, Royal Birkdale, England

1964 -- Tony Lema, St. Andrews, Scotland

1963 -- Bob Charles, Royal Lytham, England

1962 -- Arnold Palmer, Troon, Scotland

1961 -- Arnold Palmer, Royal Birkdale, England

1960 -- Kel Nagle, St. Andrews, Scotland

1959 -- Gary Player, Muirfield, Scotland

1958 -- Peter Thomson, Royal Lytham, England

1957 -- Bobby Locke, St. Andrews, Scotland

1956 -- Peter Thomson, Hoylake, England

1955 -- Peter Thomson, St. Andrews, Scotland

1954 -- Peter Thomson, Royal Birkdale, England

1953 -- Ben Hogan, Carnoustie, Scotland

1952 -- Bobby Locke, Royal Lytham, England

1951 -- Max Faulkner, Portrush, Ireland

1950 -- Bobby Locke, Troon, Scotland

1949 -- Bobby Locke, Royal St. George's, England

1948 -- Henry Cotton, Muirfield, Scotland

1947 -- Fred Daly, Hoylake, England

1946 -- Sam Snead, St. Andrews, Scotland

1945 -- No championship played

1944 -- No championship played

1943 -- No championship played

1942 -- No championship played

1941 -- No championship played

1940 -- No championship played

1939 -- Richard Burton, St. Andrews, Scotland

1938 -- R.A. Whitcombe, Royal St. George's, England

1937 -- Henry Cotton, Carnoustie, Scotland

1936 -- Alfred Padgham, Hoylake, Scotland

1935 -- Alfred Perry, Muirfield, Scotland

1934 -- Henry Cotton, Royal St. George's, England

1933 -- Denny Shute, St. Andrews, Scotland

1932 -- Gene Sarazen, Prince's, England

1931 -- Tommy Armour, Carnoustie, Scotland

1930 -- Robert Jones, Jr, Hoylake, England

1929 -- Walter Hagen, Muirfield, Scotland

1928 -- Walter Hagen, Royal St. George's, England

1927 -- Robert Jones, Jr, St. Andrews, Scotland

1926 -- Robert Jones, Jr, Royal Lytham, England

1925 -- James Barnes, Prestwick, Scotland

1924 -- Walter Hagen, Hoylake, England

1923 -- Arthur Havers, Troon, Scotland

1922 -- Walter Hagen, Royal St. George's, Scotland

1921 -- Jock Hitchison, St. Andrews, Scotland

1920 -- George Duncan, Deal, England

1919 -- No championship played

1918 -- No championship played

1917 -- No championship played

1916 -- No championship played

1915 -- No championship played

1914 -- Harry Vardon, Prestwick, Scotland

1913 -- J.H. Taylor, Hoylake, Scotland

1912 -- Edward Ray, Muirfield, Scotland

1911 -- Harry Vardon, Royal St. George's, England

1910 -- James Braid, St. Andrews, Scotland

1909 -- J.H. Taylor, Deal, England

1908 -- James Braid, Prestwick, Scotland

1907 -- Arnaud Massy, Hoylake, England

1906 -- James Braid, Muirfield, Scotland

1905 -- James Braid, St. Andrews, Scotland

1904 -- Jack White, Royal St. George's, England

1903 -- Harry Vardon, Prestwick, Scotland

1902 -- Alexander Herd, Hoylake, England

1901 -- James Braid, Muirfield, Scotland

1900 -- J.H. Taylor, St. Andrews, Scotland

1899 -- Harry Vardon, Royal St. George's, England

1898 -- Harry Vardon, Prestwick, Scotland

1897 -- Harold Hilton, Hoylake, England

1896 -- Harry Vardon, Muirfield, Scotland

1895 -- J.H. Taylor, St. Andrews, Scotland

1894 -- J.H. Taylor, Royal St. George's, England

1893 -- William Auchterlonie, Prestwick, Scotland

1892 -- Harold Hilton, Muirfield, Scotland

1891 -- Hugh Kirkaldy, St. Andrews, Scotland

1890 -- John Ball, Prestwick, Scotland

1889 -- Willie Park, Jr, Musselburgh, Scotland

1888 -- Jack Burns, St. Andrews, Scotland

1887 -- Willie Park, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1886 -- David Brown, Musselburgh, Scotland

1885 -- Bob Martin, St. Andrews, Scotland

1884 -- Jack Simpson, Prestwick, Scotland

1883 -- Willie Fernie, Musselburgh, Scotland

1882 -- Robert Ferguson, St. Andrews, Scotland

1881 -- Robert Ferguson, Prestwick, Scotland

1880 -- Robert Ferguson, Musselburgh, Scotland

1879 -- Jamie Anderson, St. Andrews, Scotland

1878 -- Jamie Anderson, Prestwick, Scotland

1877 -- Jamie Anderson, Musselburgh, Scotland

1876 -- Robert Martin, St. Andrews, Scotland

1875 -- Willie Park, Prestwick, Scotland

1874 -- Mungo Park, Musselburgh, Scotland

1873 -- Tom Kidd, St. Andrews, Scotland

1872 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1871 -- No championship played

1870 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1869 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1868 -- Tom Morris, Jr, Prestwick, Scotland

1867 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1866 -- Willie Park, Prestwick, Scotland

1865 -- Andrew Strath, Prestwick, Scotland

1864 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1863 -- Willie Park, Prestwick, Scotland

1862 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1861 -- Tom Morris, Sr, Prestwick, Scotland

1860 -- Willie Park, Prestick, Scotland

© 2002 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Most Popular
Trending News
Video
x
Feedback