facebook
twitter
rss
account
search
search
 

Tuesday's Sports Calendar

June 24, 2002 at 7:49 PM   |   Comments

By United Press International

All times EDT

Baseball

American League

Cleveland (Danys Baez 5-5) at Boston (Frank Castillo 5-7), 7:05 p.m.

NY Yankees (Andy Pettitte 1-1) at Baltimore (Sidney Ponson 3-4), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Esteban Loaiza 3-4) at Tampa Bay (Jason Standridge 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Mark Buehrle 10-5) at Minnesota (Eric Milton 8-5), 8:05 p.m.

Anaheim (Scott Schoeneweis 6-5) at Texas (Ismael Valdes 4-6), 8:05 p.m.

Detroit (Mike Maroth 1-1) at Kansas City (Jeff Suppan 5-6), 8:05 p.m.

Oakland (Tim Hudson 5-6) at Seattle (James Baldwin 5-6), 10:05 p.m.

National League

Cincinnati (Joey Hamilton 3-5) at Chicago Cubs (Matt Clement 5-4), 2:20 p.m.

Philadelphia (Robert Person 2-4) at Florida (A.J. Burnett 8-5), 7:05 p.m.

Montreal (Tomokazu Ohka 7-3) at Pittsburgh (Kris Benson 0-4), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Greg Maddux 7-2) at NY Mets (Steve Trachsel 5-6), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (Curt Schilling 12-3) at Houston (Tim Redding 3-4), 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Glendon Rusch 4-5) at St. Louis (Matt Morris 10-4), 8:10 p.m.

Colorado (John Thomson 6-6) at Los Angeles (Odalis Perez 8-3), 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Russ Ortiz 6-4) at San Diego (Kevin Pickford 0-2), 10:15 p.m.

Basketball

WNBA

Miami at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Washington at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer

World Cup Semifinals

Seoul, South Korea -- Germany vs. South Korea, 7:30 a.m.

MLS

No games scheduled

Tennis

London -- Wimbledon

Men's Singles, First Round

Lleyton Hewitt (1), Australia, vs. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden

Tim Henman (4), Britain, vs. Jean-Francois Bachelot, France

Roger Federer (7), Switzerland, vs. Mario Ancic, Croatia)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (9), Spain, vs. Neville Godwin, South Africa

Guillermo Canas (10), Argentina, vs. Michael Kohlmann, Germany

Younes El Aynaoui (13), Morocco, vs. Irakli Labadze, Georgia

Nicolas Escude (16), France, vs. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain

Rainer Schuettler (17), Germany, vs. Hicham Arazi, Morocco

Sjeng Schalken (19), Netherlands, vs. Kristian Pless, Denmark

Tommy Robredo (20), Spain, vs. Raemon Sluiter, the Netherlands

Gaston Gaudio (24), Argentina, vs. Juan-Pablo Guzman, Argentina

Fabrice Santoro (25), France, vs. Agustin Calleri, Argentina

Ivan Ljubicic (30), Croatia, vs. Ramon Delgado, Paraguay

Stefan Koubek (31), Austria, vs. Justin Bower, South Africa

Jarkko Nieminen (32), Finland, vs. Alan Mackin, Britain

Gregory Carraz, France, vs. Cecil Mamiit, United States

Julian Knowle, Austria, vs. Michael Llodra, France

Karol Kucera, Slovakia, vs. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

Jose Acasuso, Argentina, vs. Marc Rosset, Switzerland

Noam Okun, Israel, vs. Jeff Morrison, United States

Michael Chang, United States, vs. Lars Burgsmuller, Germany

Nicolas Coutelot, France, vs. Adrian Voinea, Romania

Jerome Golmard, France, vs. Jan Vacek, Czech Republic

Cristiano Caratti, Italy, vs. Scott Draper, Australia

Albert Portas, Spain, vs. Wayne Ferreira, South Africa

Rade Stepanek, Czech Republic, vs. Cyril Saulnier, France

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, vs. Michel Kratochvil, Switzerland

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, vs. Konstantinos Economidis, Greece

Fernandeo Vicente, Spain, vs. Sargis Sargsian, Armenia

Anthony Dupuis, France, vs. Andre Sa, Brazil

Alexander Waske, Germany, vs. Andrea Gaudenzi, Italy

Flavio Saretta, Brazil, vs. Thomas Johansson, Sweden

Women's Singles, First Round

Venus Williams (1), United States, vs. Jane O'Donoghue, Britain

Monica Seles (4), United States, vs. Eva Bes, Spain

Kim Clijsters (5), Belgium, vs. Samantha Reeves, United States

Justine Henin (6), Belgium, vs. Brie Rippner, United States

Silvia Farina Elia (10), Italy, vs. Amy Frazier, United States

Elena Dementieva (12), Russia vs. Bianka Lamade, Germany

Anna Smashnova (15), Israel, vs. Angelique Widjaja, Indonesia

Lisa Raymond (16), United States, vs. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovakia

Patty Schnyder (17), Switzerland, vs. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine

Magdalena Maleeva (19), Bulgaria, vs. Rachel Viollet, Britain

Tamarine Tanasugarn (20), Thailand, vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain

Ai Sugiyama (27), Japan, vs. Zuzuna Ondraskova, Czech Republic

Paola Suarez (28), Argentina, vs. Jill Craybas, United States

Iva Majoli (29), Croatia, vs. Tina Pisnik, Slovakia

Amanda Coetzer (32), South Africa, vs. Zsofia Gubacsi, Hungary

Angelika Roesch, Britain, vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain

Maureen Drake, Canada, vs. Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian, Switzerland

Celine Beigbeder, France, vs. Conchita Martinez, Spain

Wynne Prakusya, Indonesia, vs. Jana Nejedly, Canada

Jennifer Hopkins, United States, vs. Barbara Rittner, Germany

Hannah Collin, Britain, vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland

Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, vs. Elena Baltacha, Britain

Roberta Vinci, Italy, vs. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia

Adriana Gersi, Czech Republic, vs. Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios, Paraguay

Virginie Razzano, France, vs. Anne Keothavong, Britain

Tathiana Garbin, Italy, vs. Jana Kandarr, Germany

Marissa Irvin, United States, vs. Meilen Tu, United States

Janet Lee, Taipei, vs. Emilie Loit, France

Vera Zvonareva, Russia, vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy

Barbara Schett, Austria, vs. Cara Black, Zimbabwe

Myriam Casanova, Switzerland, vs. Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia

Martina Muller, Germany, vs. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic

Topics: A.J .Burnett, Agustin Calleri, Ai Sugiyama, Alex Bogdanovic, Andy Pettitte, Carlos Ferrero, Curt Schilling, Elena Dementieva, Emilie Loit, Fabrice Santoro, Feliciano Lopez, Glendon Rusch, Greg Maddux, Ivan Ljubicic, James Baldwin, Jan Vacek, Jarkko Nieminen, Jeff Suppan, Jill Craybas, Jonas Bjorkman, Juan Carlos Ferrero, Juan Carlos, Juan Pablo, Julian Knowle, Justine Henin, Lisa Raymond, Maria Sanchez, Mario Ancic, Mark Buehrle, Matt Clement, Matt Morris, Michael Chang, Michael Llodra, Mikhail Youzhny, Monica Seles, Nikolay Davydenko, Odalis Perez, Patty Schnyder, Rainer Schuettler, Ramon Delgado, Roberta Vinci, Roger Federer, Ruano Pascual, Scott Schoeneweis, Sidney Ponson, Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thomas Johansson, Tim Henman, Tim Hudson, Tim Redding, Tommy Robredo, Venus Williams, Vera Zvonareva, Virginia Ruano Pascual, Virginie Razzano, A.J. Burnett
© 2002 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Most Popular
1
Michael Sam cut from the Dallas Cowboys Michael Sam cut from the Dallas Cowboys
2
Jameis Winston expected to declare for the 2015 NFL Draft Jameis Winston expected to declare for the 2015 NFL Draft
3
NBA Game Summary - Phoenix vs. LA Lakers
4
NHL Game Summary - Tampa Bay at Calgary
5
NBA Game Summary - Portland vs. Denver
Trending News
Around the Web
x
Feedback