facebook
twitter
search
search

U.S. Open Winners

June 12, 2002 at 6:19 PM

FARMINGDALE, N.Y., June 12 (UPI) -- Past winners of the U.S. Open:

2001 -- Retief Goosen, Southern Hills Country Club, Tulsa, Okla.

2000 -- Tiger Woods, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.

1999 -- Payne Stewart, Pinehurst Resort and CC, Pinehurst, N.C.

1998 -- Lee Janzen, The Olympic Club, San Francisco

1997 -- Ernie Els, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.

1996 -- Steve Jones, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.

1995 -- Corey Pavin, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southampton, N.Y.

1994 -- Ernie Els, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.

1993 -- Lee Janzen, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.

1992 -- Tom Kite, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.

1991 -- Payne Stewart, Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, Minn.

1990 -- Hale Irwin, Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.

1989 -- Curtis Strange, Oak Hill CC, Rochester

1988 -- Curtis Strange, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.

1987 -- Scott Simpson, The Olympic Club, San Francisco

1986 -- Ray Floyd, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southampton, N.Y.

1985 -- Andy North, Oakland Hills GC, Birmingham, Mich.

1984 -- Fuzzy Zoeller, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.

1983 -- Larry Nelson, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.

1982 -- Tom Watson, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.

1981 -- David Graham, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa.

1980 -- Jack Nicklaus, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.

1979 -- Hale Irwin, Inverness Club, Toledo

1978 -- Andy North, Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, Colo.

1977 -- Hubert Green, Southern Hills CC, Tulsa

1976 -- Jerry Pate, Atlanta AC, Duluth, Ga.

1975 -- Lou Graham, Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.

1974 -- Hale Irwin, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.

1973 -- Johnny Miller, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.

1972 -- Jack Nicklaus, Pebble Beach GL, Pebble Beach, Calif.

1971 -- Lee Trevino, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa.

1970 -- Tony Jacklin, Hazeltine National GC, Chaska, Minn.

1969 -- Orville Moody, Champion GC, Houston

1968 -- Lee Trevino, Oak Hill CC, Rochester

1967 -- Jack Nicklaus, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.

1966 -- Billy Casper, The Olympic Club, San Francisco

1965 -- Gary Player, Bellerive CC, St Louis

1964 -- Ken Venturi, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.

1963 -- Julius Boros, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.

1962 -- Jack Nicklaus, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.

1961 -- Gene Littler, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.

1960 -- Arnold Palmer, Cherry Hills CC, Englewood, Colo.

1959 -- Billy Casper, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.

1958 -- Tommy Bolt, Southern Hills CC, Tulsa

1957 -- Dick Mayer, Inverness Club, Toledo

1956 -- Cary Middlecoff, Oak Hill CC, Rochester

1955 -- Jack Fleck, The Olympic Club, San Francisco

1954 -- Ed Furgol, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.

1953 -- Ben Hogan, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.

1952 -- Julius Boros, Northwood Club, Dallas

1951 -- Ben Hogan, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.

1950 -- Ben Hogan, Merion GC, Ardmore, Pa.

1949 -- Cary Middlecoff, Medinah CC, Medinah, Ill.

1948 -- Ben Hogan, Riviera CC, Los Angeles

1947 -- Lew Worsham, St. Louis CC, Clayton, Mo.

1946 -- Lloyd Mangrum, Canterbury GC, Cleveland

1942 - 1945 -- No championship played

1941 -- Craig Wood, Colonial CC, Fort Worth

1940 -- Lawson Little, Canterbury GC, Cleveland

1939 -- Byron Nelson, Philadelphia CC, Philadelphia

1938 -- Ralph Guldahl, Cherry Hills Club, Englewood, Colo.

1937 -- Ralph Guldahl, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.

1936 -- Tony Manero, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.

1935 -- Sam Parks Jr, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.

1934 -- Olin Dutra, Merion Cricket Club, Ardmore, Pa.

1933 -- Johnny Goodman, North Shore GC, Glenview, Ill.

1932 -- Gene Sarazen, Fresh Meadow CC, Flushing, N.Y.

1931 -- Billy Burke, Inverness Club, Toledo

1930 -- Bobby Jones, Interlachen CC, Minneapolis

1929 -- Bobby Jones, Winged Foot GC, Mamaroneck, N.Y.

1928 -- Johnny Farrell, Olympic Field GC, Matteson, Ill.

1927 -- Tommy Armour, Oakmont CC, Oakmont, Pa.

1926 -- Bobby Jones, Scioto CC, Columbus

1925 -- Willie MacFarlane, Worcester CC, Worcester, Mass.

1924 -- Cyril Walker, Oakland Hills CC, Birmingham, Mich.

1923 -- Bobby Jones, Inwood CC, Inwood, N.Y.

1922 -- Gene Sarazen, Skokie GC, Glencoe, Ill.

1921 -- James Barnes, Columbia CC, Chevy Chase, Md.

1920 -- Edward Ray, Inverness Club, Toledo

1919 -- Walter Hagen, Brae Burn CC, West Newton, Mass.

1917 - 1918 -- No championship played

1916 -- Charles Evans Jr, Minikahda Club, Minneapolis

1915 -- Jerome Travers, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.

1914 -- Walter Hagen, Midlothian CC, Blue Island, Ill.

1913 -- Francis Ouimet, The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.

1912 -- John McDermott, CC of Buffalo, Buffalo, N.Y.

1911 -- John McDermott, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill.

1910 -- Alex Smith, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia

1909 -- George Sargent, Englewood GC, Englewood, N.J.

1908 -- Fred McLeod, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.

1907 -- Alex Ross, Philadelphia Cricket Club

1906 -- Alex Smith, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.

1905 -- Willie Anderson, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.

1904 -- Willie Anderson, Glen View Club, Golf, Ill.

1903 -- Willie Anderson, Baltusrol GC, Springfield, N.J.

1902 -- Laurie Auchterlonie, Garden City GC, Garden City, N.Y.

1901 -- Willie Anderson, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.

1900 -- Harry Vardon, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Ill.

1899 -- Willie Smith, Baltimore CC, Baltimore

1898 -- Fred Herd, Myopia Hunt Club, Hamilton, Mass.

1897 -- Joe Lloyd, Chicago GC, Wheaton, Illinois

1896 -- James Foulis, Shinnecock Hills GC, Southhampton, New York

1895 -- Horace Rawlins, Newport GC, Newport, R.I.

Like Us on Facebook for more stories from UPI.com  
Latest Headlines
Top Stories
Los Angeles Lakers prowling for Aldridge and Jordan
Calipari denies reports of talks with Sacramento Kings
Ducks trade for Bieksa, hire MacLean as assistant
National League Game Summary - Chicago at New York
Charles leads Liberty over Sky