facebook
twitter
rss
account
search
search
 

Saturday's Sports Calendar

By United Press International   |   March 2, 2002 at 12:09 AM   |   Comments

Times EST

Auto Racing

Las Vegas, Nev. -- Sam's Town 300, Busch Grand National

Homestead, Fla. -- Grand Prix of Miami, IRL

Melbourne -- Australian Grand Prix Qualifying, Formula One

Baseball

Major League Exhibition

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Kansas City at Davenport, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

NY Mets vs. Florida at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Montreal vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Texas at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. NY Yankees at Tampa, 1:30 p.m.

Chi. White Sox vs. Arizona at Tucson, 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chi. Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Tucson, 3:05 p.m.

Anaheim vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Basketball

NBA

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Golden Sate at LA Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

NCAA Top 25

(10) Florida at (11) Kentucky, 12 p.m.

Massachusetts at (24) Xavier, 12 p.m.

Virginia Tech at (18) Miami, 2 p.m.

North Carolina St. at (22) Wake Forest, 2 p.m.

(25) California at (14) Arizona, 2 p.m.

Northwestern at (21) Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Loyola Marymount at (7) Gonzaga, 3 p.m.

(13) Oregon at UCLA, 4 p.m.

(5) Oklahoma at Colorado, 4 p.m.

(15) Georgia at Tennessee, 4 p.m.

(19) Stanford at Arizona St., 6 p.m.

West Virginia at (8) Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

(17) Ohio St. at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Texas A&M at (12) Oklahoma St., 8 p.m.

Oregon St. at (20) USC, 8 p.m.

NCAA Conference Tournaments

Men

Atlantic Sun Championship

At Orlando

Georgia St. vs. Florida Atl., 2 p.m.

Big South Championship

At Roanoke, Va.

Winthrop vs. High Point, 5 p.m.

Colonial Quarterfinals

At Richmond, Va.

N.C.-Wilmington vs. James Madison, 3 p.m.

Drexel vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

George Mason vs. Hofstra, 6 p.m.

Virginia Commonwealth vs. Old Dominion, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon Quarterfinals

At Cleveland

Loyola (Ill.) vs. Wright St., 12 p.m.

Butler vs. Wis.-Green Bay, 2:30 p.m.

Detroit vs. Cleveland St., 6 p.m.

Wis.-Milwaukee vs. Ill.-Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Quarterfinals

At Albany, N.Y.

Niagara vs. Iona, 12 p.m.

Rider vs. Canisius, 2 p.m.

Marist vs. Siena, 7 p.m.

Manhattan vs. Fairfield, 9 p.m.

Missouri Valley Quarterfinals

At St. Louis

Southern Illinois vs. Bradley, 1 p.m.

SW Missouri St. vs. Wichita St., 3:30 p.m.

Creighton vs. Northern Iowa, 7 p.m.

Illinois St. vs. Drake, 9:30 p.m.

Northeast Semifinals

At New York

Quinnipiac vs. Md.-Baltimore Co., 12 p.m.

Central Conn. vs. St. Francis (N.Y.), 4 p.m.

Ohio Valley Championship

At Louisville, Ky.

Tennessee Tech vs. Murray St., 3 p.m.

Patriot Quarterfinals

At Upper Marlboro, Md.

American U. vs. Lehigh, 12 p.m.

Colgate vs. Lafayette, 2:30 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Navy, 5 p.m.

Bucknell vs. Army, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Semifinals

At Charleston, S.C.

Davidson vs. N.C.-Greensboro, 6 p.m.

Furman vs. Col. of Charleston, 8:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Quarterfinals

At New Orleans

Lou.-Lafayette vs. Arkansas St., 7:30 p.m.

Western Ky. vs. North Texas, 10 p.m.

West Coast Quarterfinals

At San Diego

Gonzaga vs. Loyola Marymount, 3 p.m.

Pepperdine vs. Portland, 5:30 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego, 9 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. St. Mary's, 11:30 p.m.

Women

Atlantic Coast Quarterfinals

At Greensboro, N.C.

Virginia vs. Georgia Tech, 2 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Maryland, 4:30 p.m.

Clemson vs. North Carolina St., 7 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Quarterfinals

At Philadelphia

George Washington vs. Xavier, 12 p.m.

St. Joseph's vs. Fordham, 2 p.m.

Temple vs. Duquesne, 4 p.m.

Richmond vs. Massachusetts, 6 p.m.

Big East First Round

At Piscataway, N.J.

Miami vs. Georgetown, 12 p.m.

Providence vs. Seton Hall, 2 p.m.

Syracuse vs. West Virginia, 6 p.m.

Virginia Tech vs. Rutgers, 8 p.m.

Big South Championship

At Roanoke, Va.

Liberty vs. Coastal Carolina, 12 p.m.

Conference USA Quarterfinals

At Chicago

Houston vs. Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Louisville vs. Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

DePaul vs. Tulane, 7 p.m.

TCU vs. St. Louis, 9 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Semifinals

At Albany, N.Y.

St. Peter's vs. Manhattan, 9:45 a.m.

Siena vs. Fairfield, 5 p.m.

Mid-American First Round

At Campus Sites

Bowling Green at Ohio, 12:30 p.m.

Marshall at Eastern Mich., 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Northern Ill., 3:05 p.m.

Central Mich. at Western Mich., 4:30 p.m.

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 5 p.m.

Mid-Continent Quarterfinals

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Valparaiso vs. Mo.-Kansas City, 12 p.m.

Southern Utah vs. Chicago St., 2:15 p.m.

Oakland vs. IUPUI, 5 p.m.

Western Ill. vs. Oral Roberts, 7:15 p.m.

Northeast Quarterfinals

At Emmitsburg, Md.

St. Francis (Pa.) vs. Mt. St. Mary's, 12 p.m.

Monmouth vs. Wagner, 2:30 p.m.

Long Island vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Quinipiac, 8 p.m.

Ohio Valley Semifinals

At Louisville, Ky.

Eastern Ky. vs. Austin Peay, 6 p.m.

Tennessee Tech vs. Morehead St., 8 p.m.

Pac-10 Quarterfinals

At Eugene, Ore.

Washington vs. Oreton, 3 p.m.

Arizona St. vs. Arizona, 5:15 p.m.

Stanford vs. UCLA or California, 9 p.m.

USC vs. Oregon St., 11:15 p.m.

SEC Semifinals

At Nashville, Tenn.

Tennessee vs. LSU, 7 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Vanderbilt, 9:15 p.m.

Southern Semifinals

At Charleston, S.C.

Wofford vs. Chattanooga, 12 p.m.

N.C.-Greensboro vs. Furman, 2:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Quarterfinals

At New Orleans

North Texas vs. New Orleans, 12:30 p.m.

Florida Int. vs. New Mexico St., 3 p.m.

Golf

Miami -- Genuity Championship, PGA Tour

Waikoloa, Hawaii -- Takefuji Classic, LPGA Tour

Valencia, Calif. -- SBC Classic, PGA Senior Tour

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia -- Malaysian Open, European Tour

Hockey

NHL

Dallas at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at NY Rangers, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at NY Islanders, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Vancuover, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Tennis

Dubai, United Arab Emirates -- Dubai Championships, men

San Jose, Calif. -- Sybase Open, men

Acapulco, Mexico -- Mexican Open, men & women

Scottsdale, Ariz. -- State Farm Classic, women

© 2002 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Recommended UPI Stories
Most Popular
1
Tim Shaw reveals he has ALS in Ice Bucket Challenge video
2
UPI horse racing weekend preview
3
Reports: Bell, Blount busted for marijuana possession
4
Cano, Jones, Puig and Pujols to lead MLB stars in Japan
5
Giants win protest, will finish game at Wrigley
Trending News
Video
x
Feedback