SALT LAKE CITY, Feb. 23 (UPI) -- Final results of Saturday night's Olympic men's 500-meter short-track skating race:
HEATS
Top 2 from each heat advance to quarterfinals:
Heat 1
1. Li Jiajun, China, 43.690
2. Arian Nachbar, Germany, 44.057
3. Matus Uzak, Slovakia, 44.499
4. Assen Pandov, Bulgaria, 1:17.124
Heat 2
1. Simon van Vossel, Belgium, 43.119
2. Apolo Anton Ohno, United States, 43.214
3. Cees Juffermans, Netherlands, 43.253
4. Andrew McNee, Australia, 44.289
Heat 3
1. Takafumi Nishitani, Japan, 43.211
2. Marc Gagnon, Canada, 43.395
3. Krisztian, Hungary, 44.143
4. Volodymyr Hryhoryev, Ukraine, 1:10.431
Heat 4
1. Dong-Sung Kim, South Korea, 42.834
2. Rusty Smith, United States, 42.849
3. Dave Allardice, Britain, 42.980
4. Ganbat Jargalanchuluun, Mongolia, 52.225
Heat 5
1. Fabio Carta, Italy, 43.787
2. Bruno Loscos, France, 43.864
3. Leon Flack, Britain, 43.965
4. Mark Jackson, New Zealand, 44.064
Heat 6
1. Feng Kai, China, 43.084
2. Wim de Deyne, Belgium, 43.205
3. Marin Johansson, Sweden, 43.435
4. Krystian Zdorojkowski, Poland, 44.117
Heat 7
1. Jonathan Guilmette, Canada, 42.326
2. Satoru Terao, Japan, 24.334
3. Balazs Knoch, Hungary, 42.553
4. Miroslav oiadjiev, Bulgaria, 43.462
Heat 8
1. Nicola Franceschina, Italy, 42.876
2. Steven Bradbury, Australia, 43.790
3. Ludovic Mathieu, France, 43.790 (qualified through disqualification)
4. Seung-Jae Lee, South Korea, DQ
QUARTERFINALS
Top 2 in each heat advance to semifinals:
Heat 1
1. Jonathan Guilmette, Canada, 42.809
2. Apolo Anton Ohno, United States, 42.895
3. Fabio Carta, Italy, 43.113
4. Arian Nachbar, Germany, 43.626
Heat 2
1. Rusty Smith, United States, 42.359
2. Marc Gagnon, Canada, 42.384
3. Takafumi Nishitani, Japan, 42.535
Nicola Franceschina, Italy, DQ
Heat 3
1. Dong-Sung Kim, South Korea, 41.806
2. Wim de Deyne, Belgium, 41.832
3. Li Jiajun, China, 1:04.514
4. Bruno Loscos, France, 1:39.879
Heat 4
1. Satoru Terao, Japan, 42.692
2. Kai Feng, China, 42.820
3. Steven Bradbury, Australia, 44.982
4. Ludovic Mathieu, France, 1:13.328
Simon van Vossel, Belgium, DQ
SEMIFINALS
Top 2 from each heat advance to final:
Heat 1
1. Rusty Smith, United States, 41.916
2. Marc Gagnon, Canada, 41.981
3. Dong-Sung Kim, South Korea, 41.990
4. Wim de Deyne, Belgium, 42.823
Heat 2
1. Jonathan Guilmette, Canada, 42.201
2. Feng Kai, China, 42.266
3. Satoru Terao, Japan, 1:05.790 (advanced on disqualification)
Apolo Anton Ohno, United States, DQ
FINAL
1. Marc Gagnon, Canada, 41.802
2. Jonathan Guilmette, Canada, 41.994
3. Rusty Smith, United States, 42.027
4. Feng Kai, China, 42.112
5. Satoru Terao, Japan, 42.219