facebook
twitter
rss
account
search
search

Olympic winners -- Speed Skating

By United Press International   |   Jan. 17, 2002 at 5:19 PM   |   Comments

Past Olympic medal winners in speed skating

Men's 500-meter

1998:

Gold - Hiroyasu Shimizu, Japan

Silver - Jeremy Wotherspoon, Canada

Bronze - Kevin Overland, Canada

1994:

Gold - Aleksandr Golubev, Russia

Silver - Sergey Klevchenya, Russia

Bronze - Manabu Hori, Japan

1992:

Gold - Uwe-Jens Mey, Germany

Silver - Toshiyuki Kuroiwa, Japan

Bronze - Junichi Inoue, Japan

1988:

Gold - Uwe-Jens Mey, East Germany

Silver - Jan Ykema, Holland

Bronze - Akira Kuroiwa, Japan

1984:

Gold - Sergei Fokichev, Soviet Union

Silver - Yoshihiro Kitazawa, Japan

Bronze - Gaetan Boucher, Canada

1980:

Gold - Eric Heiden, United States

Silver - Yevgeny Kulikov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Lieuwe de Boer, Holland

1976:

Gold - Yevgeny Kulikov, Soviet Union

Silver - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Daniel Immerfall, United States

1972:

Gold - Erhard Keller, West Germany

Silver - Hasse Borjes, Sweden

Bronze - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union

1968:

Gold - Erhard Keller, West Germany

Silver - Richard "Terry" McDermott, United States

Silver - Magne Thomassen, Norway

1964:

Gold - Richard "Terry" McDermott, United States

Silver - Alv Gjestvang, Norway

Silver - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union

Silver - Vladimir Orlov, Soviet Union

1960:

Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union

Silver - William Disney, United States

Bronze - Rafael Gratch, Soviet Union

1956:

Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union

Silver - Rafael Gratch, Soviet Union

Bronze - Alv Gjestvang, Norway

1952:

Gold - Kenneth Henry, United States

Silver - Donald McDermott, United States

Bronze - Gordon Audley, Canada

Bronze - Arne Johansen, Norway

1948:

Gold - Finn Helgesen, Norway

Silver - Kenneth Bartholomew, United States

Silver - Thomas Byberg, Norway

Silver - Robert Fitzgerald, United States

1936:

Gold - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway

Silver - George Krog, Norway

Bronze - Leo Freisinger, United States

1932:

Gold - John Shea, United States

Silver - Bernt Evensen, Norway

Bronze - Alexander Hurd, Canada

1928:

Gold - Bernt Evensen, Norway

Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland

Bronze - John O'Neil Farrell, United States

Bronze - Jaako Friman, Finland

Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway

1924:

Gold - Charles Jewtraw, United States

Silver - Oskar Olsen, Norway

Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway

Bronze - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland

Men's 1,000-meter

1998:

Gold - Ids Postma, Netherlands

Silver - Jan Bos, Netherlands

Bronze - Hiroyasu Shimizu, Japan

1994:

Gold - Dan Jansen, United States

Silver - Igor Zhelezovsky, Russia

Bronze - Sergey Klevchenya, Russia

1992:

Gold - Olaf Zinke, Germany

Silver - Kim Yoon-man, Korea

Bronze - Yukinori Miyabe, Japan

1988:

Gold - Nikolai Gulyaev, Soviet Union

Silver - Uwe-Jens Mey, East Germany

Bronze - Igor Zhelezovsky, Soviet Union

1984:

Gold - Gaetan Boucher, Canada

Silver - Sergei Khlebnikov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Kai Arne Engelstad, Norway

1980:

Gold - Eric Heiden, United States

Silver - Gaetan Boucher, Canada

Bronze - Vladimir Lobanov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Frode Ronning, Norway

1976:

Gold - Peter Mueller, United States

Silver - Jorn Didriksen, Norway

Bronze - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union

1924-1972: Not Held

Men's 1,500-meter

1998:

Gold - Adne Sonderal, Norway

Silver - Ids Postma, Netherlands

Bronze - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands

1994:

Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway

Silver - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands

Bronze - Falko Zandstra, Netherlands

1992:

Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway

Silver - Adne Sonderal, Norway

Bronze - Leo Visser, Netherlands

1988:

Gold - Andre Hoffmann, East Germany

Silver - Eric Flaim, United States

Bronze - Michael Hadschieff, Austria

1984:

Gold - Gaetan Boucher, Canada

Silver - Sergei Khlebnikov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Oleg Bozhyev, Soviet Union

1980:

Gold - Eric Heiden, United States

Silver - Kai Arne Stenshjemmet, Norway

Bronze - Terje Andersen, Norway

1976:

Gold - Jan Egil Storholt, Norway

Silver - Yuri Kondakov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Hans van Helden, Netherlands

1972:

Gold - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Netherlands

Silver - Roar Gronvold, Norway

Bronze - Goran Claesson, Sweden

1968:

Gold - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Netherlands

Silver - Ivar Eriksen, Norway

Silver - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Netherlands

1964:

Gold - Ants Antson, Soviet Union

Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Netherlands

Bronze - Villy Haugen, Norway

1960:

Gold - Roald Aas, Norway

Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union

Bronze - Boris Stenin, Soviet Union

1956:

Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union

Gold - Yuri Mikhailov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Toivo Salonen, Finland

1952:

Gold - Hjalmar Andersen, Norway

Silver - Willem van der Voort, Netherlands

Bronze - Roald Aas, Norway

1948:

Gold - Sverre Farstad, Norway

Silver - Ake Seyffarth, Sweden

Bronze - Odd Lundberg, Norway

1936:

Gold - Charles Mathisen, Norway

Silver - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway

Bronze - Birger Wasenius, Finland

1932:

Gold - John Shea, United States

Silver - Alexander Hurd, Canada

Bronze - William Logan, Canada

1928:

Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland

Silver - Bernt Evensen, Norway

Bronze - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway

1924:

Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland

Silver - Roald Evensen, Norway

Bronze - Sigurd Moen, Norway

Men's 5,000-meter

1998:

Gold - Gianni Romme, Netherlands

Silver - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands

Bronze - Bart Veldkamp, Belgium

1994:

Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway

Silver - Kjell Storelid, Norway

Bronze - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands

1992:

Gold - Geir Karlstad, Norway

Silver - Falko Zandstra, Netherlands

Bronze - Leo Visser, Netherlands

1988:

Gold - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden

Silver - Leo Visser, Netherlands

Bronze - Gerard Kemkers, Netherlands

1984:

Gold - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden

Silver - Igor Malkov, Soviet Union

Bronze - Rene Schofisch, East Germany

1980:

Gold - Eric Heiden, United States

Silver - Kai Arne Stenshjemmet, Norway

Bronze - Tom-Erik Oxholm, Norway

1976:

Gold - Sten Stensen, Norway

Silver - Piet Kleine, Netherlands

Bronze - Hans van Helden, Netherlands

1972:

Gold - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Netherlands

Silver - Roar Gronvold, Norway

Bronze - Sten Stensen, Norway

1968:

Gold - Fred Anton Maier, Norway

Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Netherlands

Bronze - Petrus Nottet, Netherlands

1964:

Gold - Knut Johannesen, Norway

Silver - Per Ivar Moe, Norway

Bronze - Fred Anton Maier, Norway

1960:

Gold - Viktor Kosichkin, Soviet Union

Silver - Knut Johannesen, Norway

Bronze - Jan Pesman, Netherlands

1956:

Gold - Boris Shilkov, Soviet Union

Silver - Sigvard Ericsson, Sweden

Bronze - Oleg Goncharenko, Soviet Union

1952:

Gold - Hjalmar Andersen, Norway

Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Broekman, Netherlands

Bronze - Sverre Haugli, Norway

1948:

Gold - Reidar Liaklev, Norway

Silver - Odd Lundberg, Norway

Bronze - Gothe Hedlund, Sweden

1936:

Gold - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway

Silver - Birger Vasenius, Finland

Bronze - Antero Ojala, Finland

1932:

Gold - Irving Jaffee, United States

Silver - Edward Murphy, United States

Bronze - William Logan, Canada

1928:

Gold - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway

Silver - Julius Skutnabb, Finland

Bronze - Bernt Evensen, Norway

1924:

Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland

Silver - Julius Skutnabb, Finland

Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway

Men's 10,000-meter

1998:

Gold - Gianni Romme, Netherlands

Silver - Bob De Jong, Netherlands

Bronze - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands

1994:

Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway

Silver - Kjell Storelid, Norway

Bronze - Bart Veldkamp, Holland

1992:

Gold - Bart Veldkamp, Holland

Silver - Johann Olav Koss, Norway

Bronze - Geir Karlstad, Norway

1988:

Gold - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden

Silver - Michael Hadschieff, Austria

Bronze - Leo Visser, Holland

1984:

Gold - Igor Malkov, Soviet Union

Silver - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden

Bronze - Rene Schofisch, East Germany

1980:

Gold - Eric Heiden, United States

Silver - Piet Kleine, Holland

Bronze - Tom-Erik Oxholm, Norway

1976:

Gold - Piet Kleine, Holland

Silver - Sten Stensen, Norway

Bronze - Hans van Helden, Holland

1972:

Gold - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Holland

Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Holland

Bronze - Sten Stensen, Norway

1968:

Gold - Johnny Hoglin, Sweden

Silver - Fred Anton Maier, Norway

Bronze - Orjan Sandler, Sweden

1964:

Gold - Jonny Nilsson, Sweden

Silver - Fred Anton Maier, Norway

Bronze - Knut Johannesen, Norway

1960:

Gold - Knut Johannesen, Norway

Silver - Viktor Kosichkin, Soviet Union

Bronze - Kjell Backman, Sweden

1956:

Gold - Sigvard Ericsson, Sweden

Silver - Knut Johannesen, Norway

Bronze - Oleg Goncharenko, Soviet Union

1952:

Gold - Hjalmar Andersen, Norway

Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Broekman, Holland

Bronze - Carl-Erik Asplund, Sweden

1948:

Gold - Ake Seyffarth, Sweden

Silver - Lauri Parkkinen, Finland

Bronze - Pentti Lammio, Finland

1932:

Gold - Irving Jaffee, United States

Silver - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway

Bronze - Frank Stack, Canada

1928:

Gold - Irving Jaffee, United States

Silver - Bernt Evensen, Norway

Bronze - Otto Polacsek, Austria

1924:

Gold - Julius Skutnabb, Finland

Silver - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland

Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway

Women's 500-meter

1998:

Gold - Catriona Lemay-Doan, Canada

Silver - Susan Auch, Canada

Bronze - Tomomi Okazaki, Japan

1994:

Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States

Silver - Susan Auch, Canada

Bronze - Franziska Schenk, Germany

1992:

Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States

Silver - Ye Qiaobo, China

Bronze - Christa Luding (Rothenburger), Germany

1988:

Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States

Silver - Christa Rothenburger, East Germany

Bronze - Karin Kania (Enke), East Germany

1984:

Gold - Christa Rothenburger, East Germany

Silver - Karin Enke, East Germany

Bronze - Natalya Chive, Soviet Union

1980:

Gold - Karin Enke, East Germany

Silver - Leah Mueller (Poulos), United States

Bronze - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union

1976:

Gold - Sheila Young, United States

Silver - Cathy Priestner, Canada

Bronze - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union

1972:

Gold - Anne Henning, United States

Silver - Vera Krasnova, Soviet Union

Bronze - Lyudmila Titova, Soviet Union

1968:

Gold - Lyudmila Titova, Soviet Union

Silver - Jennifer Fish, United States

Silver - Dianne Holum, United States

Silver - Mary Meyers, United States

1964:

Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union

Silver - Irina Yegorova, Soviet Union

Bronze - Tatyana Sidorova, Soviet Union

1960:

Gold - Helga Haase, East Germany

Silver - Natalya Donchenko, Soviet Union

Bronze - Jeanne Ashworth, United States

1924-1956: Not Held

Women's 1,000-meter

1998:

Gold - Marianne Timmer, Netherlands

Silver - Chris Witty, United States

Bronze - Catriona Lemay-Doan, Canada

1994:

Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States

Silver - Anke Baler, Germany

Bronze - Ye Qiaobo, China

1992:

Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States

Silver - Ye Qiaobo, China

Bronze - Monique Garbrecht, Germany

1988:

Gold - Christa Rothenburger, East Germany

Silver - Karin Kania (Enke), East Germany

Bronze - Bonnie Blair, United States

1984:

Gold - Karin Enke, East Germany

Silver - Andrea Schone (Mitscherlich), East Germany

Bronze - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union

1980:

Gold - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union

Silver - Leah Mueller (Poulos), United States

Bronze - Silvia Albrecht, East Germany

1976:

Gold - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union

Silver - Leah Mueller (Poulos), United States

Bronze - Sheila Young, United States

1972:

Gold - Monika Pflug, West Germany

Silver - Atje Keulen-Deelstra, Holland

Bronze - Anne Henning, United States

1968:

Gold - Carolina Geijssen, Holland

Silver - Lyudmila Titova, Soviet Union

Bronze - Dianne Holum, United States

1964:

Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union

Silver - Irina Yegorova, Soviet Union

Bronze - Kaija Mustonen, Finland

1960:

Gold - Klara Guseva, Soviet Union

Silver - Helga Haase, East Germany

Bronze - Rylova, Soviet Union

1924-1956: Not Held

Women's 1,500-meter

1998:

Gold - Marianne Timmer, Netherlands

Silver - Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany

Bronze - Chris Witty, United States

1994:

Gold - Emese Hunyady, Austria

Silver - Svetlana Fedorkina, Soviet Union

Bronze - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany

1992:

Gold - Jacqueline Borner, Germany

Silver - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany

Bronze - Seiko Hashimoto, Japan

1988:

Gold - Yvonne van Gennip, Holland

Silver - Karin Kania (Enke), East Germany

Bronze - Andrea Ehrig (Mitscherlich, Schone), East Germany

1984:

Gold - Karin Enke, East Germany

Silver - Andrea Schone (Mitscherlich), East Germany

Bronze - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union

1980:

Gold - Annie Borckink, Holland

Silver - Ria Visser, Holland

Bronze - Sabine Becker, East Germany

1976:

Gold - Galina Stepanskaya, Soviet Union

Silver - Sheila Young, United States

Bronze - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union

1972:

Gold - Dianne Holum, United States

Silver - Christina Baas-Kaiser, Holland

Bronze - Atje Kuelen-Deelstra, Holland

1968:

Gold - Kaija Mustonen, Finland

Silver - Carolina Geijssen, Holland

Bronze - Christina Kaiser, Holland

1964:

Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union

Silver - Kaija Mustonen, Finland

Bronze - Berta Kolokoltseva, Soviet Union

1960:

Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union

Silver - Elwira Seroczynska, Poland

Bronze - Helena Pilejczyk, Poland

1924-1956: Not Held

Women's 3,000-meter

1998:

Gold - Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany

Silver - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

Bronze - Anna Friesinger, Germany

1994:

Gold - Svetlana Bazhanova, Soviet Union

Silver - Emese Hunyady, Austria

Bronze - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

1992:

Gold - Gunda Niemann, Germany

Silver - Heike Warnickle, Germany

Bronze - Emese Hunyady, Austria

1988:

Gold - Yvonne van Gennip, Holland

Silver - Andrea Ehrig (Mitscherlich, Schone), East Germany

Bronze - Gabi Zange (Schonbrunn), East Germany

1984:

Gold - Andrea Schone (Mitscherlich), East Germany

Silver - Karin Enke, East Germany

Bronze - Gabi Schonbrunn, East Germany

1980:

Gold - Bjorg Eva Jensen, Norway

Silver - Sabine Becker, East Germany

Bronze - Beth Heiden, United States

1976:

Gold - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union

Silver - Andrea Mitscherlich, East Germany

Bronze - Lisbeth Korsmo, Norway

1972:

Gold - Christina Baas-Kaiser, Holland

Silver - Dianne Holum, United States

Bronze - Atje Keulen-Deelstra, Holland

1968:

Gold - Johanna Schut, Holland

Silver - Kaija Mustonen, Finland

Bronze - Christina Kaiser, Holland

1964:

Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union

Silver - Han Pil-hwa, North Korea

Silver - Valentina Stenina, Soviet Union

1960:

Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union

Silver - Valentina Stenina, Soviet Union

Bronze - Eevi Huttunen, Finland

1924-1956: Not Held

Women's 5,000-meter

1998:

Gold - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

Silver - Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany

Bronze - Lyudmila Prokasheva, Kazakhstan

1994:

Gold - Claudia Pechstein, Germany

Silver - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany

Bronze - Hiromi Yamamoto, Japan

1992:

Gold - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany

Silver - Heike Warnickle, Germany

Bronze - Claudi Pechstein, Germany

1988:

Gold - Yvonne van Gennip, Holland

Silver - Andrea Ehrig (Mitscherlich, Schone), East Germany

Bronze - Gabi Zange (Schonbrunn), East Germany

1924-1984: Not Held

© 2002 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Most Popular
Trending News
Video
x
Feedback