Past Olympic medal winners in speed skating
Men's 500-meter
1998:
Gold - Hiroyasu Shimizu, Japan
Silver - Jeremy Wotherspoon, Canada
Bronze - Kevin Overland, Canada
1994:
Gold - Aleksandr Golubev, Russia
Silver - Sergey Klevchenya, Russia
Bronze - Manabu Hori, Japan
1992:
Gold - Uwe-Jens Mey, Germany
Silver - Toshiyuki Kuroiwa, Japan
Bronze - Junichi Inoue, Japan
1988:
Gold - Uwe-Jens Mey, East Germany
Silver - Jan Ykema, Holland
Bronze - Akira Kuroiwa, Japan
1984:
Gold - Sergei Fokichev, Soviet Union
Silver - Yoshihiro Kitazawa, Japan
Bronze - Gaetan Boucher, Canada
1980:
Gold - Eric Heiden, United States
Silver - Yevgeny Kulikov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Lieuwe de Boer, Holland
1976:
Gold - Yevgeny Kulikov, Soviet Union
Silver - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Daniel Immerfall, United States
1972:
Gold - Erhard Keller, West Germany
Silver - Hasse Borjes, Sweden
Bronze - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union
1968:
Gold - Erhard Keller, West Germany
Silver - Richard "Terry" McDermott, United States
Silver - Magne Thomassen, Norway
1964:
Gold - Richard "Terry" McDermott, United States
Silver - Alv Gjestvang, Norway
Silver - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
Silver - Vladimir Orlov, Soviet Union
1960:
Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
Silver - William Disney, United States
Bronze - Rafael Gratch, Soviet Union
1956:
Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
Silver - Rafael Gratch, Soviet Union
Bronze - Alv Gjestvang, Norway
1952:
Gold - Kenneth Henry, United States
Silver - Donald McDermott, United States
Bronze - Gordon Audley, Canada
Bronze - Arne Johansen, Norway
1948:
Gold - Finn Helgesen, Norway
Silver - Kenneth Bartholomew, United States
Silver - Thomas Byberg, Norway
Silver - Robert Fitzgerald, United States
1936:
Gold - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway
Silver - George Krog, Norway
Bronze - Leo Freisinger, United States
1932:
Gold - John Shea, United States
Silver - Bernt Evensen, Norway
Bronze - Alexander Hurd, Canada
1928:
Gold - Bernt Evensen, Norway
Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
Bronze - John O'Neil Farrell, United States
Bronze - Jaako Friman, Finland
Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway
1924:
Gold - Charles Jewtraw, United States
Silver - Oskar Olsen, Norway
Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway
Bronze - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
Men's 1,000-meter
1998:
Gold - Ids Postma, Netherlands
Silver - Jan Bos, Netherlands
Bronze - Hiroyasu Shimizu, Japan
1994:
Gold - Dan Jansen, United States
Silver - Igor Zhelezovsky, Russia
Bronze - Sergey Klevchenya, Russia
1992:
Gold - Olaf Zinke, Germany
Silver - Kim Yoon-man, Korea
Bronze - Yukinori Miyabe, Japan
1988:
Gold - Nikolai Gulyaev, Soviet Union
Silver - Uwe-Jens Mey, East Germany
Bronze - Igor Zhelezovsky, Soviet Union
1984:
Gold - Gaetan Boucher, Canada
Silver - Sergei Khlebnikov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Kai Arne Engelstad, Norway
1980:
Gold - Eric Heiden, United States
Silver - Gaetan Boucher, Canada
Bronze - Vladimir Lobanov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Frode Ronning, Norway
1976:
Gold - Peter Mueller, United States
Silver - Jorn Didriksen, Norway
Bronze - Valery Muratov, Soviet Union
1924-1972: Not Held
Men's 1,500-meter
1998:
Gold - Adne Sonderal, Norway
Silver - Ids Postma, Netherlands
Bronze - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
1994:
Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Silver - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
Bronze - Falko Zandstra, Netherlands
1992:
Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Silver - Adne Sonderal, Norway
Bronze - Leo Visser, Netherlands
1988:
Gold - Andre Hoffmann, East Germany
Silver - Eric Flaim, United States
Bronze - Michael Hadschieff, Austria
1984:
Gold - Gaetan Boucher, Canada
Silver - Sergei Khlebnikov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Oleg Bozhyev, Soviet Union
1980:
Gold - Eric Heiden, United States
Silver - Kai Arne Stenshjemmet, Norway
Bronze - Terje Andersen, Norway
1976:
Gold - Jan Egil Storholt, Norway
Silver - Yuri Kondakov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Hans van Helden, Netherlands
1972:
Gold - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Netherlands
Silver - Roar Gronvold, Norway
Bronze - Goran Claesson, Sweden
1968:
Gold - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Netherlands
Silver - Ivar Eriksen, Norway
Silver - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Netherlands
1964:
Gold - Ants Antson, Soviet Union
Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Netherlands
Bronze - Villy Haugen, Norway
1960:
Gold - Roald Aas, Norway
Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
Bronze - Boris Stenin, Soviet Union
1956:
Gold - Yevgeny Grishin, Soviet Union
Gold - Yuri Mikhailov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Toivo Salonen, Finland
1952:
Gold - Hjalmar Andersen, Norway
Silver - Willem van der Voort, Netherlands
Bronze - Roald Aas, Norway
1948:
Gold - Sverre Farstad, Norway
Silver - Ake Seyffarth, Sweden
Bronze - Odd Lundberg, Norway
1936:
Gold - Charles Mathisen, Norway
Silver - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway
Bronze - Birger Wasenius, Finland
1932:
Gold - John Shea, United States
Silver - Alexander Hurd, Canada
Bronze - William Logan, Canada
1928:
Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
Silver - Bernt Evensen, Norway
Bronze - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway
1924:
Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
Silver - Roald Evensen, Norway
Bronze - Sigurd Moen, Norway
Men's 5,000-meter
1998:
Gold - Gianni Romme, Netherlands
Silver - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
Bronze - Bart Veldkamp, Belgium
1994:
Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Silver - Kjell Storelid, Norway
Bronze - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
1992:
Gold - Geir Karlstad, Norway
Silver - Falko Zandstra, Netherlands
Bronze - Leo Visser, Netherlands
1988:
Gold - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden
Silver - Leo Visser, Netherlands
Bronze - Gerard Kemkers, Netherlands
1984:
Gold - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden
Silver - Igor Malkov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Rene Schofisch, East Germany
1980:
Gold - Eric Heiden, United States
Silver - Kai Arne Stenshjemmet, Norway
Bronze - Tom-Erik Oxholm, Norway
1976:
Gold - Sten Stensen, Norway
Silver - Piet Kleine, Netherlands
Bronze - Hans van Helden, Netherlands
1972:
Gold - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Netherlands
Silver - Roar Gronvold, Norway
Bronze - Sten Stensen, Norway
1968:
Gold - Fred Anton Maier, Norway
Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Netherlands
Bronze - Petrus Nottet, Netherlands
1964:
Gold - Knut Johannesen, Norway
Silver - Per Ivar Moe, Norway
Bronze - Fred Anton Maier, Norway
1960:
Gold - Viktor Kosichkin, Soviet Union
Silver - Knut Johannesen, Norway
Bronze - Jan Pesman, Netherlands
1956:
Gold - Boris Shilkov, Soviet Union
Silver - Sigvard Ericsson, Sweden
Bronze - Oleg Goncharenko, Soviet Union
1952:
Gold - Hjalmar Andersen, Norway
Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Broekman, Netherlands
Bronze - Sverre Haugli, Norway
1948:
Gold - Reidar Liaklev, Norway
Silver - Odd Lundberg, Norway
Bronze - Gothe Hedlund, Sweden
1936:
Gold - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway
Silver - Birger Vasenius, Finland
Bronze - Antero Ojala, Finland
1932:
Gold - Irving Jaffee, United States
Silver - Edward Murphy, United States
Bronze - William Logan, Canada
1928:
Gold - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway
Silver - Julius Skutnabb, Finland
Bronze - Bernt Evensen, Norway
1924:
Gold - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
Silver - Julius Skutnabb, Finland
Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway
Men's 10,000-meter
1998:
Gold - Gianni Romme, Netherlands
Silver - Bob De Jong, Netherlands
Bronze - Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
1994:
Gold - Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Silver - Kjell Storelid, Norway
Bronze - Bart Veldkamp, Holland
1992:
Gold - Bart Veldkamp, Holland
Silver - Johann Olav Koss, Norway
Bronze - Geir Karlstad, Norway
1988:
Gold - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden
Silver - Michael Hadschieff, Austria
Bronze - Leo Visser, Holland
1984:
Gold - Igor Malkov, Soviet Union
Silver - S. Tomas Gustafson, Sweden
Bronze - Rene Schofisch, East Germany
1980:
Gold - Eric Heiden, United States
Silver - Piet Kleine, Holland
Bronze - Tom-Erik Oxholm, Norway
1976:
Gold - Piet Kleine, Holland
Silver - Sten Stensen, Norway
Bronze - Hans van Helden, Holland
1972:
Gold - Adrianus "Ard" Schenk, Holland
Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Verkerk, Holland
Bronze - Sten Stensen, Norway
1968:
Gold - Johnny Hoglin, Sweden
Silver - Fred Anton Maier, Norway
Bronze - Orjan Sandler, Sweden
1964:
Gold - Jonny Nilsson, Sweden
Silver - Fred Anton Maier, Norway
Bronze - Knut Johannesen, Norway
1960:
Gold - Knut Johannesen, Norway
Silver - Viktor Kosichkin, Soviet Union
Bronze - Kjell Backman, Sweden
1956:
Gold - Sigvard Ericsson, Sweden
Silver - Knut Johannesen, Norway
Bronze - Oleg Goncharenko, Soviet Union
1952:
Gold - Hjalmar Andersen, Norway
Silver - Cornelis "Kees" Broekman, Holland
Bronze - Carl-Erik Asplund, Sweden
1948:
Gold - Ake Seyffarth, Sweden
Silver - Lauri Parkkinen, Finland
Bronze - Pentti Lammio, Finland
1932:
Gold - Irving Jaffee, United States
Silver - Ivar Ballangrud, Norway
Bronze - Frank Stack, Canada
1928:
Gold - Irving Jaffee, United States
Silver - Bernt Evensen, Norway
Bronze - Otto Polacsek, Austria
1924:
Gold - Julius Skutnabb, Finland
Silver - A. Clas Thunberg, Finland
Bronze - Roald Larsen, Norway
Women's 500-meter
1998:
Gold - Catriona Lemay-Doan, Canada
Silver - Susan Auch, Canada
Bronze - Tomomi Okazaki, Japan
1994:
Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States
Silver - Susan Auch, Canada
Bronze - Franziska Schenk, Germany
1992:
Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States
Silver - Ye Qiaobo, China
Bronze - Christa Luding (Rothenburger), Germany
1988:
Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States
Silver - Christa Rothenburger, East Germany
Bronze - Karin Kania (Enke), East Germany
1984:
Gold - Christa Rothenburger, East Germany
Silver - Karin Enke, East Germany
Bronze - Natalya Chive, Soviet Union
1980:
Gold - Karin Enke, East Germany
Silver - Leah Mueller (Poulos), United States
Bronze - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union
1976:
Gold - Sheila Young, United States
Silver - Cathy Priestner, Canada
Bronze - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union
1972:
Gold - Anne Henning, United States
Silver - Vera Krasnova, Soviet Union
Bronze - Lyudmila Titova, Soviet Union
1968:
Gold - Lyudmila Titova, Soviet Union
Silver - Jennifer Fish, United States
Silver - Dianne Holum, United States
Silver - Mary Meyers, United States
1964:
Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union
Silver - Irina Yegorova, Soviet Union
Bronze - Tatyana Sidorova, Soviet Union
1960:
Gold - Helga Haase, East Germany
Silver - Natalya Donchenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Jeanne Ashworth, United States
1924-1956: Not Held
Women's 1,000-meter
1998:
Gold - Marianne Timmer, Netherlands
Silver - Chris Witty, United States
Bronze - Catriona Lemay-Doan, Canada
1994:
Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States
Silver - Anke Baler, Germany
Bronze - Ye Qiaobo, China
1992:
Gold - Bonnie Blair, United States
Silver - Ye Qiaobo, China
Bronze - Monique Garbrecht, Germany
1988:
Gold - Christa Rothenburger, East Germany
Silver - Karin Kania (Enke), East Germany
Bronze - Bonnie Blair, United States
1984:
Gold - Karin Enke, East Germany
Silver - Andrea Schone (Mitscherlich), East Germany
Bronze - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union
1980:
Gold - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union
Silver - Leah Mueller (Poulos), United States
Bronze - Silvia Albrecht, East Germany
1976:
Gold - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union
Silver - Leah Mueller (Poulos), United States
Bronze - Sheila Young, United States
1972:
Gold - Monika Pflug, West Germany
Silver - Atje Keulen-Deelstra, Holland
Bronze - Anne Henning, United States
1968:
Gold - Carolina Geijssen, Holland
Silver - Lyudmila Titova, Soviet Union
Bronze - Dianne Holum, United States
1964:
Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union
Silver - Irina Yegorova, Soviet Union
Bronze - Kaija Mustonen, Finland
1960:
Gold - Klara Guseva, Soviet Union
Silver - Helga Haase, East Germany
Bronze - Rylova, Soviet Union
1924-1956: Not Held
Women's 1,500-meter
1998:
Gold - Marianne Timmer, Netherlands
Silver - Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany
Bronze - Chris Witty, United States
1994:
Gold - Emese Hunyady, Austria
Silver - Svetlana Fedorkina, Soviet Union
Bronze - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany
1992:
Gold - Jacqueline Borner, Germany
Silver - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany
Bronze - Seiko Hashimoto, Japan
1988:
Gold - Yvonne van Gennip, Holland
Silver - Karin Kania (Enke), East Germany
Bronze - Andrea Ehrig (Mitscherlich, Schone), East Germany
1984:
Gold - Karin Enke, East Germany
Silver - Andrea Schone (Mitscherlich), East Germany
Bronze - Natalya Petruseva, Soviet Union
1980:
Gold - Annie Borckink, Holland
Silver - Ria Visser, Holland
Bronze - Sabine Becker, East Germany
1976:
Gold - Galina Stepanskaya, Soviet Union
Silver - Sheila Young, United States
Bronze - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union
1972:
Gold - Dianne Holum, United States
Silver - Christina Baas-Kaiser, Holland
Bronze - Atje Kuelen-Deelstra, Holland
1968:
Gold - Kaija Mustonen, Finland
Silver - Carolina Geijssen, Holland
Bronze - Christina Kaiser, Holland
1964:
Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union
Silver - Kaija Mustonen, Finland
Bronze - Berta Kolokoltseva, Soviet Union
1960:
Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union
Silver - Elwira Seroczynska, Poland
Bronze - Helena Pilejczyk, Poland
1924-1956: Not Held
Women's 3,000-meter
1998:
Gold - Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany
Silver - Claudia Pechstein, Germany
Bronze - Anna Friesinger, Germany
1994:
Gold - Svetlana Bazhanova, Soviet Union
Silver - Emese Hunyady, Austria
Bronze - Claudia Pechstein, Germany
1992:
Gold - Gunda Niemann, Germany
Silver - Heike Warnickle, Germany
Bronze - Emese Hunyady, Austria
1988:
Gold - Yvonne van Gennip, Holland
Silver - Andrea Ehrig (Mitscherlich, Schone), East Germany
Bronze - Gabi Zange (Schonbrunn), East Germany
1984:
Gold - Andrea Schone (Mitscherlich), East Germany
Silver - Karin Enke, East Germany
Bronze - Gabi Schonbrunn, East Germany
1980:
Gold - Bjorg Eva Jensen, Norway
Silver - Sabine Becker, East Germany
Bronze - Beth Heiden, United States
1976:
Gold - Tatyana Averina, Soviet Union
Silver - Andrea Mitscherlich, East Germany
Bronze - Lisbeth Korsmo, Norway
1972:
Gold - Christina Baas-Kaiser, Holland
Silver - Dianne Holum, United States
Bronze - Atje Keulen-Deelstra, Holland
1968:
Gold - Johanna Schut, Holland
Silver - Kaija Mustonen, Finland
Bronze - Christina Kaiser, Holland
1964:
Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union
Silver - Han Pil-hwa, North Korea
Silver - Valentina Stenina, Soviet Union
1960:
Gold - Lydia Skoblikova, Soviet Union
Silver - Valentina Stenina, Soviet Union
Bronze - Eevi Huttunen, Finland
1924-1956: Not Held
Women's 5,000-meter
1998:
Gold - Claudia Pechstein, Germany
Silver - Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann, Germany
Bronze - Lyudmila Prokasheva, Kazakhstan
1994:
Gold - Claudia Pechstein, Germany
Silver - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany
Bronze - Hiromi Yamamoto, Japan
1992:
Gold - Gunda Niemann (Kleemann), Germany
Silver - Heike Warnickle, Germany
Bronze - Claudi Pechstein, Germany
1988:
Gold - Yvonne van Gennip, Holland
Silver - Andrea Ehrig (Mitscherlich, Schone), East Germany
Bronze - Gabi Zange (Schonbrunn), East Germany
1924-1984: Not Held