MELBOURNE, Jan. 11 (UPI) -- The women's draw for the 2002 Australian Open, which begins Monday:
Jennifer Capriati, United States (1), vs. Silvia Talaja, Croatia
Meilen Tu, United States, vs. Joannette Kruger, South Africa
Rita Kuti Kis, Hungary, vs. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece
Alicia Molik, Australia, vs. Tatiana Panova, Russia (29)
Rita Grande, Italy (20), vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Yoon Jeong Cho, Korea
Qualifier vs. Iroda Tulyaganova, Uzbekistan (16)
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States (10), vs. Alexandra Stevenson, USA
Bryanne Stewart, Australia, vs. Jana Nejedly, Canada
Qualifier vs. Elena Bovina, Russia
Marlene Weingartner, Germany, vs. Angeles Montolio, Spain (19)
Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand (25), vs. Selima Sfar, Tunisia
Petra Mandula, Hungary, vs. Anca Barna, Germany
Katarina Srebotnik, Slovakia, vs. Anna Smashnova, Israel
Janet Lee, Taipei, vs. Amelie Mauresmo, France (8)
Kim Clijsters, Belgium (4), vs. Christina Wheeler, Australia
Barbara Schwartz, Austria, vs. Qualifier
Maria Jose Martinez, Spain, vs. Cindy Watson, Australia
Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, vs. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia (30)
Ai Sugiyama, Japan (24), vs. Rachel McQuillan, Australia
Tina Pisnik, Slovakia, vs. Marion Bartoli, France
Janette Husarova, Slovakia, vs. Lina Krasnoroutskaya, Russia
Iva Majoli, Croatia, vs. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario, Spain (14)
Elena Dementieva, Russia (11), vs. Alina Jidkova, Russia
Wynne Prakusya, Indonesia, vs. Anastasia Myskina, Russia
Saori Obata, Japan, vs. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy
Amanda Grahame, Australia, vs. Magui Serna, Spain (23)
Paola Suarez, Argentina (27), vs. Martina Muller, Germany
Zsofia Gubacsi, Hungary, vs. Nicole Pratt, Australia
Marta Marrero, Spain, vs. Adriana Gersi, Czech Republic
Anna Kournikova, Russia, vs. Justine Henin, Belgium (6)
Serena Williams, United States (5), vs. Conchita Martinez, Spain
Asa Carlsson, Sweden, vs. Evie Dominikovic, Australia
Martina Sucha, Slovakia, vs. Gala Leon Garcia, Spain
Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, vs. Cristina Torrens Valero, Spain (26)
Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia (22), vs. Amy Frazier, United States
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, vs. Adriana Serra-Zanetti, Italy
Irina Selyutina, Kazakstan, vs. Jennifer Hopkins, United States
Lilia Osterloh, United States, vs. Silvia Farina Elia, Italy (11)
Amanda Coetzer, South Africa (15), vs. Maria Oremans, The Netherlands
Qualifier vs. Rossana de los Rios, Paraguay
Nuria Llagostera, Spain, vs. Jana Kandarr, Germany
Andrea Glass, Germany, vs. Barbara Schett, Austria (17)
Anne Kremer, Luxembourg (28), vs. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic
Barbara Rittner, Germany, vs. Eva Bes, Spain
Qualifier vs. Samantha Stosur, Australia
Virginie Razzano, France, vs. Martina Hingis, Switzerland (3)
Monica Seles, United States (8), vs. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland
Cara Black, Zimbabwe, vs. Emilie Loit, France
Samantha Reeves, United States, vs. Qualifier
Aniko Kapros, Hungary, vs. Francesca Schiavone, Italy (31)
Daja Bedanova, Czech Republic (21), vs. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus
Qualifier vs. Ana Isabel Medina Garrigues, Spain
Celine Beigbeder, France, vs. Bianka Lamade, Germany
Nathalie Dechy, France, vs. Sandrine Testud, France (9)
Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria (13), vs. Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian, Switzerland
Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, vs. Kveta Hrdlickova, Czech Republic
Mary Pierce, France, vs. Jill Craybas, United States
Seda Noorlander, the Netherlands, vs. Lisa Raymond, United States (18)
Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia (32), vs. Maja Matevzic, Slovenia
Marissa Irvin, United States, vs. Tathiana Garbin, Italy
Kristina Brandi, United States, vs. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia
Qualifier vs. Venus Williams, United States (2)