Director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu attends the 26th annual Palm Springs International Film Festival awards gala at Palm Springs Convention Center in Palm Springs, California on January 3, 2015. Photo by Jim Ruymen/UPI |
License Photo
LOS ANGELES, Jan. 25 (UPI) -- The producing teams behind the films Birdman and The LEGO Movie, as well as TV's Fargo, Breaking Bad and Orange is the New Black were honored at Saturday's Producers Guild of America Awards ceremony.
The event took place at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.
The winners are --
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Zak Piper, Steve James, Garrett Basch
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Fargo (FX)
Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd, Adam Bernstein
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Michelle MacLaren, Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Peter Gould, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett, Stewart A. Lyons, Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lisa I. Vinnecour, Mark A. Burley, Michael Trim, Neri Kyle Tannenbaum, Sara Hess
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane, Mitchell Cannold, Brannon Braga, Jason Clark, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
The Voice (NBC)
Producers: John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Jim Roush
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell, Jamie Granet Bederman, Rob Grabbe, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald