facebook
twitter
search
search

'The Big Bang Theory' tops Critics' Choice Awards

By GABRIELLE LEVY, UPI.com   |   June 11, 2013 at 9:31 AM
22 of 22
| License Photo

The Critics' Choice Awards Monday night honored both longtime favorites and dark horse gems, highlighting the best of a strong year in tevision.

'The Big Bang Theory,' CBS's massive nerd comedy, took Best Comedy Series and the show's Simon Helberg and Kaley Cuoco brought home awards for their supporting roles.

The award for best drama was shared by "Game of Thrones" and "Breaking Bad," with Bryan Cranston winning Best Drama Actor for the second straight year.

Louis C.K. won his second Best Comedy Actor award for his eponymous role on "Louie" and Julia Louis-Dreyfus took Best Comedy Actress for "Veep."

Tatiana Maslany, who burst onto the scene this spring with her masterful work juggling at least half a dozen different characters on BBC America's "Orphan Black" was honored with Best Drama Actress.

The following is a full list of nominees, with the winners marked with an asterisk.

Best Comedy Series *The Big Bang Theory – CBS Louie – FX The Middle – ABC New Girl – FOX Parks and Recreation – NBC Veep – HBO

Best Actor in a Comedy Series Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime *Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

Best Actress in a Comedy Series Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family *Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX *Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) - CBS Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC *Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS *Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX David Lynch (Louie) – FX Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS *Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

Best Drama Series The Americans – FX *Breaking Bad – AMC Downton Abbey – PBS *Game of Thrones – HBO The Good Wife – CBS Homeland – Showtime

Best Actor in a Drama Series *Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) - AMC Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

Best Actress in a Drama Series Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS *Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO *Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC Regina King (Southland) – TNT *Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX *Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

Best Movie or Miniseries American Horror Story: Asylum – FX *Behind the Candelabra – HBO The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore The Hour – BBC America Political Animals – USA Top of the Lake – Sundance

Best Actor in a Movie or Miniseries Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End) – HBO Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO *Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

Best Actress in a Movie or Miniseries Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America Rebecca Hall (Parade's End) – HBO Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX *Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance •Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO *Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

Best Reality Series *Duck Dynasty – A&E The Moment – USA Pawn Stars – History Channel *Push Girls – Sundance Small Town Security – AMC Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

Best Reality Series: Competition Chopped – Food Network Face Off – Syfy Shark Tank – ABC So You Think You Can Dance – FOX Survivor – CBS *The Voice – NBC

Best Reality Host *Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA

Best Talk Show Conan – TBS *The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – Comedy Central The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC Marie – Hallmark Channel

Best Animated Series Adventure Time – Cartoon Network *Archer – FX Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel Regular Show – Cartoon Network The Simpsons – FOX Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

The Critics Choice Awards also honored several shows as Most Exciting New Series, judged from pilots and early episodes premiering this summer and fall: The Bridge – FX Masters of Sex – Showtime Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – ABC The Michael J. Fox Show – NBC Ray Donovan – Showtime Under the Dome – CBS

Related UPI Stories
Latest Headlines