1 of 22 | Cast of "The Big Bang Theory (L-R) Kaley Cuoco, Kunal Nayyar, Melissa Rauch, Simon Helberg, Mayim Bialik, Jim Parsons and Johnny Galecki appear backstage after winning the Favorite TV Comedy award, during the 39th annual People's Choice Awards at Nokia Theatre L.A. Live in Los Angeles on January 9, 2013. UPI/Jim Ruymen |
License Photo
The Critics' Choice Awards Monday night honored both longtime favorites and dark horse gems, highlighting the best of a strong year in tevision.
'The Big Bang Theory,' CBS's massive nerd comedy, took Best Comedy Series and the show's Simon Helberg and Kaley Cuoco brought home awards for their supporting roles.
The award for best drama was shared by "Game of Thrones" and "Breaking Bad," with Bryan Cranston winning Best Drama Actor for the second straight year.
Louis C.K. won his second Best Comedy Actor award for his eponymous role on "Louie" and Julia Louis-Dreyfus took Best Comedy Actress for "Veep."
Tatiana Maslany, who burst onto the scene this spring with her masterful work juggling at least half a dozen different characters on BBC America's "Orphan Black" was honored with Best Drama Actress.
The following is a full list of nominees, with the winners marked with an asterisk.
Best Comedy Series
*The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Louie – FX
The Middle – ABC
New Girl – FOX
Parks and Recreation – NBC
Veep – HBO
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime
*Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX
Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX
Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO
Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family
*Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX
*Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) - CBS
Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO
Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC
*Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
*Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC
Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series
Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX
David Lynch (Louie) – FX
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
*Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO
Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO
Best Drama Series
The Americans – FX
*Breaking Bad – AMC
Downton Abbey – PBS
*Game of Thrones – HBO
The Good Wife – CBS
Homeland – Showtime
Best Actor in a Drama Series
*Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) - AMC
Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX
Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS
*Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC
Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO
*Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT
Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX
Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX
Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC
Regina King (Southland) – TNT
*Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC
Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX
*Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX
Best Movie or Miniseries
American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
*Behind the Candelabra – HBO
The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore
The Hour – BBC America
Political Animals – USA
Top of the Lake – Sundance
Best Actor in a Movie or Miniseries
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End) – HBO
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
*Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO
Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO
Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America
Best Actress in a Movie or Miniseries
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime
Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America
Rebecca Hall (Parade's End) – HBO
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
*Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
•Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA
David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA
Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO
*Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime
Best Reality Series
*Duck Dynasty – A&E
The Moment – USA
Pawn Stars – History Channel
*Push Girls – Sundance
Small Town Security – AMC
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America
Best Reality Series: Competition
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
Shark Tank – ABC
So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
Survivor – CBS
*The Voice – NBC
Best Reality Host
*Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX
Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA
Best Talk Show
Conan – TBS
*The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC
Marie – Hallmark Channel
Best Animated Series
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
*Archer – FX
Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel
Regular Show – Cartoon Network
The Simpsons – FOX
Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network
The Critics Choice Awards also honored several shows as Most Exciting New Series, judged from pilots and early episodes premiering this summer and fall:
The Bridge – FX
Masters of Sex – Showtime
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. – ABC
The Michael J. Fox Show – NBC
Ray Donovan – Showtime
Under the Dome – CBS