Winners of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry

Oct. 6, 2004 at 10:08 AM   |   0 comments

STOCKHOLM, Sweden, Oct. 6 (UPI) -- List of the winners of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry, established in 1901 by Alfred Nobel.

2004 -- Aaron Ciechanover, Israel; Avram Hershko, Israel; Irwin Rose, United States.

2003 -- Peter Agre, United States; Roderick MacKinnon, United States.

2002 -- John B. Fenn, United States; Koichi Tanaka, Japan; Kurt Wuthrich, Switzerland.

2001 -- William S. Knowles, United States; Ryoji Noyori, Japan; K. Barry Sharpless, United States.

2000 -- Alan J. Heeger, United States; Alan G. MacDiarmid, United States; Hideki Shirakawa, Japan.

1999 -- Ahmed H. Zewail, Egypt and United States.

1998 -- Walter Kohn, United States; John A. Pople, United Kingdom.

1997 -- Paul D. Boyer, United States; John E. Walker, United Kingdom; Jens C. Skou, Denmark.

1996 -- Robert F. Curl Jr., United States; Sir Harold W. Kroto, United Kingdom; Richard E. Smalley, United States.

1995 -- Paul J. Crutzen, Netherlands; Mario J. Molina, United States; F. Sherwood Rowland, United States.

1994 -- George A. Olah, United States.

1993 -- Kary B. Mullis, United States; Michael Smith, Canada.

1992 -- Rudolph A. Marcus, United States.

1991 -- Richard R. Ernst, Switzerland.

1990 -- Elias James Corey, United States.

1989 -- Sidney Altman, United States and Canada; Thomas R. Cech, United States.

1988 -- Johann Deisenhofer, Germany; Robert Huber, Germany; Hartmut Michel, Germany.

1987 -- Donald J. Cram, United States; Jean-Marie Lehn, France; Charles J. Pedersen, United States.

1986 -- Dudley R. Herschbach, United States; Yuan T. Lee, United States; John C. Polanyl, Canada.

1985 -- Herbert A. Hauptman, United States; Jerome Karle, United States.

1984 -- Robert Bruce Merrifield, United States.

1983 -- Henry Taube, United States.

1982 -- Aaron Klug, United Kingdom.

1981 -- Kenichi Fukui, Japan; Roald Hoffman, United States.

1980 -- Paul Berg, United States; Walter Gilbert, United States; Frederick Sanger, United Kingdom.

1979 -- Herbert C. Brown, United States; Georg Wittig, Germany.

1978 -- Peter D. Mitchell, United Kingdom.

1977 -- Ilya Prigogine, Belgium.

1976 -- William N. Lipscomb, United States.

1975 -- John Warcup Cornforth, United Kingdom and Austria; Vladimir Prelog, Switzerland.

1974 -- Paul J. Flory, United States.

1973 -- Ernst Otto Fischer, Germany; Geoffrey Wilkinson, United Kingdom.

1972 -- Christian B. Anfinsen, United States; Stanford Moore, United States; William H. Stein, United States.

1971 -- Gerhard Herzberg, Canada.

1970 -- Luis F. Leloir, Argentina.

1969 -- Derek H. R. Barton, United Kingdom; Odd Hassel, Norway.

1968 -- Lars Onsager, United States.

1967 -- Manfred Eigen, Germany; Ronald George Wreyford Norrish, United Kingdom; George Porter; United Kingdom.

1966 -- Robert S. Mulliken, United States.

1965 -- Robert Burns Woodward, United States.

1964 -- Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin, United Kingdom.

1963 -- Karl Ziegler, Germany; Giulio Natta, Italy.

1962 -- Max Ferdinand Perutz, United Kingdom; John Crowley Kendrew, United Kingdom.

1961 -- Melvin Calvin, United States.

1960 -- Willard Frank Libby, United States.

1959 -- Jaroslav Heyrovsky, Czechoslovakia.

1958 -- Frederick Sanger, United Kingdom.

1957 -- Lord Alexander R. Todd., United Kingdom.

1956 -- Sir Cyril Normasn Hinshelwood, United Kingdom; Nikolay Nikolaevich Semenov, U.S.S.R.

1955 -- Vincent du Vigneaud, United States.

1954 -- Linus Carl Pauling, United States.

1953 -- Hermann Staudinger, Germany.

1952 -- Archer John Porter Martin, United Kingdom; Richard Laurence Millington Synge, United Kingdom.

1951 -- Edwin Mattison McMillan, United States; Glenn Theodore Seaborg, United States.

1950 -- Otto Paul Hermann Diels, Germany; Kurt Alder, Germany.

1949 -- William Francis Glauque, United States.

1948 -- Arne Wilhelm Kaurin Tiselius, Sweden.

1947 -- Sir Robert Robinson, United Kingdom.

1946 -- James Batcheller Sumner, United States; John Howard Northrop, United States; Wendell Meredith Stanley, United States.

1945 -- Artturi Ilmari Virtanen, Finland.

1944 -- Otto Hahn, Germany.

1943 -- George de Hevesy, Hungary.

1942 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1941 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1940 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1939 -- Adolf Friedrich Johann Butenandt, Germany; Leopold Ruzicka, Switzerland.

1938 -- Richard Kuhn, Germany.

1937 -- Walter Norman Haworth, United Kingdom; Paul Karrer, Switzerland.

1936 -- Petrus (Peter) Josephus Wilhelmus Debye, Netherlands.

1935 -- Frederic Joliot, France; Irene Joliot-Curie, France.

1934 -- Harold Clayton Urey, United States.

1933 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2.3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1932 -- Irving Langmuir, United States.

1931 -- Carl Bosch, Germany; Friedrich Bergius, Germany.

1930 -- Hans Fischer, Germany.

1929 -- Arthur Harden, United Kingdom; Hans Karl August Simon von Euler-Chelpin, Sweden.

1928 -- Adolf Otto Reinhold Windaus, Germany.

1927 -- Heinrich Otto Wieland, Germany.

1926 -- The (Theodor) Svedberg, Sweden.

1925 -- Richard Adolf Zsigmondy, Germany.

1924 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1923 -- Fritz Pregi, Austria.

1922 -- Francis William Aston, United Kingdom.

1921 -- Frederick Soddy, United Kingdom.

1920 -- Walther Hermann Nernst, Germany.

1919 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1918 -- Fritz Haber, Germany.

1917 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1916 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1915 -- Richard Martin Willstatter, Germany.

1914 -- Theodore William Richards, United States.

1913 -- Alfred Werner, Switzerland.

1912 -- Victor Grignard, France; Paul Sabatier, France.

1911 -- Marie Curie, France.

1910 -- Otto Wallach, Germany.

1909 -- Wilhelm Ostwald, Germany.

1908 -- Ernest Rutherford, United Kingdom.

1907 -- Eduard Buchner, Germany.

1906 -- Henri Moissan, France.

1905 -- Johann Friedrich Wilhelm Adolf von Baeyer, Germany.

1904 -- Sir William Ramsay, United Kingdom.

1903 -- Svante August Arrhenius, Sweden.

1902 -- Hermann Emil Fischer, Germany.

1901 -- Jacobus Henricus van t' Hoff, Netherlands.

© 2004 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Trending News
Join the conversation
x
Feedback