List of Nobel Prize in physics winners

Oct. 7, 2003 at 8:13 AM   |   0 comments

STOCKHOLM, Sweden, Oct. 7 (UPI) -- List of the winners of the Nobel Prize in Physics, established in 1901 by Alfred Nobel.

2003 -- Alexei A. Abrikosov, Russian and U.S. citizen; Vitaly L. Ginzburg, Russia; Anthony J. Leggett, U.K. and U.S. citizen.

2002 -- Riccardo Giacconi, United States; Raymond Davis, Jr., United States; Masatoshi Koshiba, Japan.

2001 -- Eric A. Cornell, United States; Wolfgang Ketterle, Germany; Carl E. Wieman, United States.

2000 -- Zhores I. Alferov, Russia; Herbert Kroemer, Germany; Jack . Kilby, United States.

1999 -- Gerardus 't Hooft, Netherlands; Martinus J.G. Veltman, Netherlands.

1998 -- Robert B. Laughlin, United States; Horst L. Stoemer, Germany; Daniel C. Tsui, United States.

1997 -- Steven Chu, United States; Claude Cohen-Tannoudji, France; William D. Phillips, United States.

1996 -- David M. Lee, United States; Douglas D. Osheroff, United States; Robert C. Richardson, United States.

1995 -- Martin L. Perl, United States; Frederick Reines, United States.

1994 -- Bertram N. Brockhouse, Canada; Clifford G. Shull, United States.

1993 -- Russell A. Hulse, United States; Joseph H. Taylor Jr., United States.

1992 -- George Charpak, France.

1991 -- Pierre-Gilles de Gennes, France.

1990 -- Jerome I. Friedman, United States; Henry W. Kendall, United States; Richard E. Taylor, Canada.

1989 -- Norman F. Ramsey, United States; Hans G. Dehmelt, United States; Wolfgang Paul, Germany.

1988 -- Leon M. Lederman, United States; Melvin Schwartz, United States; Jack Steinberger, United States.

1987 -- J. Georg Bedhorz, Germany; Alexander Mueller, Swtizerland.

1986 -- Ernst Ruska, Germany; Gerd Binnig, Germany; Heinrich Rohrer, Switzerland.

1985 -- Klaus von Klitzing, Germany.

1984 -- Carlo Rubbia, Italy; Simon ven der Meer, Netherlands.

1983 -- Subramanyan Chandrasekhar, United States; William Alfred Fowler, United States.

1982 -- Kenneth G. Wilson, United States.

1981 -- Nicolaas Bloembergen, United States; Arthur Leonard Schawlow, United States; Kai M. Siegbahn, Sweden.

1980 -- James Watson Cronin, United States; Val Logsdon Fitch, United States.

1979 -- Sheldon Lee Glashow, United States; Abdus Salam, Pakistan; Steven Weinberg, United States.

1978 -- Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa, U.S.S.R.; Arno Allan Penzias, United States; Robert Woodrow Wilson, United States.

1977 -- Philip Warren Anderson, United States; Sir Nevill Francis Mott, United Kingdom; John Hasbrouck van Vleck, United States.

1976 -- Burton Richter, United States; Samuel Chao Chung Ting, United States.

1975 -- Aage Niels Bohr, Denmark; Ben Roy Mottelson, Denmark; Leo James Rainwater, United States.

1974 -- Sir Martin Ryle, United Kingdom; Anthony Hewish, United Kingdom.

1973 -- Leo Esaki, Japan; Ivar Glaever, United States; David Josephson, United Kingdom.

1972 -- John Bardeen, United States; Leon Neil Cooper, United States; John Robert Schrieffer, United States.

1971 -- Dennis Gabor, United Kingdom.

1970 -- Hannes Olof Goesta Alfven, Sweden; Eugene Felix Neel, France.

1969 -- Murray Gell-Mann, United States.

1968 -- Luis Walter Alvarez, United States.

1967 -- Hans Albrecht Bethe, United States.

1966 -- Alfred Kastler, France.

1965 -- Sin-Itiro Tomonaga, Japan; Julian Schwinger, United States; Richard P. Feynman, United States.

1964 -- Charles Hard Townes, United States; Nicolay Gennadiyevich, U.S.S.R.; Aleksandr Mikhailovich Prokorov, U.S.S.R.

1963 -- Eugene Paul Wigner, United States; Maria Goeppert-Mayer United States; J. Hans D. Jensen, Germany.

1962 -- Lev Davidovich Landau, U.S.S.R.

1961 -- Robert Hofstater, United States; Rudolf Ludwig Mossbauer, Germany.

1960 -- Donald Arthur Glaser, United States.

1959 -- Emilio Gino Segre, United States; Owen Chamberlain, United States.

1958 -- Pavel Alekseyevich Cherenkov, U.S.S.R.; Il 'ja Mikhailovich Frank, U.S.S.R.; Igor Yevgenyevich Tamm, U.S.S.R.

1957 -- Chen Ning Yang, China; Tsung-Dao Lee, China.

1956 -- William Bradford Shockley, United States; John Bardeen, United States; Walter Houser Brattain, United States.

1955 -- Willis Eugene Lamb, United States; Polykarp Kusch, United States.

1954 -- Max Born, United Kingdom; Walther Bothe, Germany.

1953 -- Frits (Frederik) Zernike, Netherlands.

1952 -- Felix Bloch, United States; Edward Mills Purcell, United States.

1951 -- Sir John Douglas Cockcroft, United Kingdom; Ernest Thomas Sinton Walton, Ireland.

1950 -- Cecil Frank Powell, United Kingdom.

1949 -- Hideki Yukawa, Japan.

1948 -- Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett, United Kingdom.

1947 -- Sir Edward Victor Appleton, United Kingdom.

1946 -- Percy Williams Bridgeman, United States.

1945 -- Wolfgang Pauli, Austria.

1944 -- Isidor Isaac Rabi, United States.

1943 -- Otto Stern, United States.

1942 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1941 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1940 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1939 -- Ernest Orlando Lawrence, United States.

1938 -- Enrico Fermi, Italy.

1937 -- Clinton Joseph Davisson, United States; George Paget Thomson, United Kingdom.

1936 -- Victor Franz Hess, Austria; Carl David Anderson, United States.

1935 -- James Chadwick, United Kingdom.

1934 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1933 -- Erwin Schroedinger, Austria; Paul Arden Maurice Dirac, United Kingdom.

1932 -- Werner Karl Heisenberg, Germany.

1931 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1930 -- Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, India.

1929 -- Prince Louis-Victor Pierre Raymond de Broglie, France.

1928 -- Owen Willans Richardson, United Kingdom.

1927 -- Arthur Holly Compton, United States; Charles Thomson Rees Wilson, United Kingdom.

1926 -- Jean Baptiste Perrin, France.

1925 -- James Franck, Germany; Gustav Ludwig Hertz, Germany.

1924 -- Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn, Sweden.

1923 -- Robert Andrews Millikan, United States.

1922 -- Niels Henrik David Bohr, Denmark.

1921 -- Albert Einstein, Germany and Switzerland.

1920 -- Charles Edouard Guillaume, Switzerland.

1919 -- Johannes Stark, Germany.

1918 -- Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck, Germany.

1917 -- Charles Glover Barkla, United Kingdom.

1916 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1915 -- Sir William Henry Bragg, United Kingdom; William Lawrence Bragg, United Kingdom.

1914 -- Max von Laue, Germany.

1913 -- Heike Kamerlingh Onnes, Netherlands.

1912 -- Nils Gustaf Dalen, Sweden.

1911 -- Wilhelm Wien, Germany.

1910 -- Johannes Diderik van der Waals, Netherlands.

1909 -- Guglielmo Marconi, Italy; Karl Ferdinand Braun, Germany.

1908 -- Gabriel Lippman, France.

1907 -- Albert Abraham Michelson, United States.

1906 -- Joseph John Thomson, United Kingdom.

1905 -- Philipp Eduard Antno von Lenard, Germany.

1904 -- Lord (John William Strutt) Rayleigh, United Kingdom.

1903 -- Antoine Henri Becquerel, France; Pierre Curie, France; Marie Curie, France.

1902 -- Hendrik Antoon Lorentz, Netherlands; Pieter Zeeman, Netherlands.

1901 -- Wilhelm Conrad Roentgen, Germany.

© 2003 United Press International, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Any reproduction, republication, redistribution and/or modification of any UPI content is expressly prohibited without UPI's prior written consent.
Trending News
Join the conversation
x
Feedback