facebook
twitter
search
search

List of Nobel winners in medicine

Oct. 6, 2003 at 8:06 AM

STOCKHOLM, Sweden, Oct. 6 (UPI) -- List of the winners of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, established in 1901 by Alfred Nobel.

2003 -- Paul C. Lauterbur, United States; Peter Mansfield, United Kingdom.

2002 -- Sydney Brenner, United Kingdom; H. Robert Horvitz, United States; John E. Sulston, United Kingdom.

2001 -- Leland H. Hartwell, United States; R. Timothy (Tim) Hunt, United Kingdom; Paul M. Nurse, United Kingdom.

2000 -- Arvid Carlsson, Sweden; Paul Greengard, United States; Eric R. Kandel, United States.

1999 -- Guenter Blobel, United States.

1998 -- Robert F. Furchgott, United States; Louis J. Ignarro, United States; Ferid Murad, United States.

1997 -- Stanley B. Prusiner, United States.

1996 -- Peter C. Doherty, Austria; Rolf M. Zinkernagel, Switzerland.

1995 -- Edward B. Lewis, United States; Christiane Nuesslein-Volhard, Germany; Eric F. Wieschaus, United States.

1994 -- Alfred G. Gilman, United States; Martin Rodbell, United States.

1993 -- Richard . Roberts, United Kingdom; Phillip A. Sharp, United States.

1992 -- Edmond H. Fischer, United States and Switzerland; Edwin G. Krebs, United States.

1991 -- Erwin Neher, Germany; Bert Sakmann, Germany.

1990 -- Joseph E. Murray, United States; E. Donnell Thomas, United States.

1989 -- J. Michael Bishop, United States; Harold E. Varmus, United States.

1988 -- Sir James W. Black, United Kingdom; Gertrude B. Elion, United States; George H. Hitchings, United States.

1987 -- Susumu Tonegawa, Japan.

1986 -- Stanley Cohen, United States; Rita Levi-Montalcini, Italy and Untied States.

1985 --Michael S. Brown, United States; Joseph L. Goldstein, United States.

1984 -- Niels K. Jerne, Denmark; Georges J.F. Koehler, Germany; Cesar Milstein, United Kingdom and Argentina.

1983 -- Barbara McClintock, United States.

1982 -- Sune K. Bergstrom, Sweden; Bengt I. Samuelson, Sweden; John R. Vane, United Kingdom.

1981 -- Roger W. Sperry, United States; David H. Hubel, United States; Torsten N. Wiesel, Sweden.

1980 -- Baruj Benacerraf, United States; Jean Dausset, France; George D. Snell, United States.

1979 -- Allan M. Cormack, United States; Godfrey N. Hounsfield, United Kingdom.

1978 -- Werner Arber, Switzerland; Daniel Nathans, United States; Hamilton O. Smith, United States.

1977 -- Roger Guillemin, United States; Andrew V. Schally, United States; Rosalyn Yalow, United States.

1976 -- Baruch S. Blumberg, United States; D. Carleton Gajdusek, United States.

1975 -- David Baltimore, United States; Renato Dulbecco, United States; Howard Martin Temin, United States.

1974 -- Albert Claude, Belgium; Christian de Duve, Belgium; George E. Palade, United States.

1973 -- Karl von Frisch, Germany; Konrad Lorenz, Austria; Nikolaas Tinbergen, United Kingdom.

1972 -- Gerald M. Edelman, United States; Rodney R. Porter, United Kingdom.

1971 -- Earl W. Sutherland, Jr., United States.

1970 -- Sir Bernard Katz, United Kingdom; Ulf von Euler, Sweden; Julius Axelrod, United States.

1969 -- Max Delbruck, United States; Alfred D. Hershey, United States; Salvador E. Luria, United States.

1968 -- Robert W. Holley, United States; Har Gobind Khorana, United States; Marshall W. Nirenberg, United States.

1967 -- Ragnar Granit, Sweden; Haldan Keffer Hartline, United States; George Wald, United States.

1966 -- Peyton Rous, United States; Charles Brenton Huggins, United States.

1965 -- Francois Jacob, France; Andre Lwoff, France; Jacques Monod, France.

1964 -- Konrad Bloch, United States; Feodor Lynen, Germany.

1963 -- Sir John Carew Eccles, Australia; Alan Lloyd Hodgkin, United Kingdom; Andrew Fielding Huxley, United Kingdom.

1962 -- Francis Harry Compton Crick, United Kingdom; James Dewey Watson, United States; Maurice Hugh Frederick Wilkins, United Kingdom.

1961 -- Greog von Bekesy, United States.

1960 -- Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet, Australia; Peter Brian Medawar, United Kingdom.

1959 -- Svero Ochoa, United States; Arthur Kornberg, United States.

1958 -- George Wells Beadle, United States; Edward Lawrie Tatum, United States; Joshua Lederberg, United States.

1957 -- Daniel Bovet, Italy.

1956 -- Andre Frederic Cournand, United States; Werner Fossmann, Germany; Dickinson W. Richards, United States.

1955 -- Axel Hugo Theodor Theorell, Sweden.

1954 -- John Franklin Enders, United States; Thomas Huckle Weller, United States; Chapman Robbins, United States.

1953 -- Hans Adolf Krebs, United Kingdom; Fritz Albert Lipmann, United States.

1952 -- Selman Abraham Waksman, United States.

1951 -- Max Theiler, South Africa.

1950 -- Edward Calvin Kendall, United States; Tadeus Reichstein, Switzerland; Philip Showalter Hench, United States.

1949 -- Walter Rudolf Hess, Switzerland; Antonio Caetano de Abreu Freire Egas Moniz, Portugal.

1948 -- Paul Hermann Mueller, Switzerland.

1947 -- Carl Ferdinand Cori, United States; Theresa Cori, United States; Bernardo Alberto Houssay, Argentina.

1946 -- Hermann Joseph Muller, United States.

1945 -- Sir Alexander Fleming, United Kingdom; Ernst Boris Chain, United Kingdom; Sir Howard Walter Florey, United Kingdom.

1944 -- Joseph Erlanger, United States; Herbert Spencer Gasser, United States.

1943 -- Henrik Carl Peter Dam, Denmark; Edward Adelbert Doisy, United States.

1942 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1941 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1940 -- The prize money was 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

1939 -- Gerhard Domagk, Germany.

1938 -- Corneille Jean Francois Heymans, Belgium.

1937 -- Albert von Szent-Gyorgyi Nagyrapolt, Hungary.

1936 -- Sir Henry Hallett Dale, United Kingdom; Otto Loewi, Austria.

1935 -- Hans Spenmann, Germany.

1934 -- George Hoyt Whipple, United States; George Richards Minot, United States; William Parry Murphy, United States.

1933 -- Thomas Hunt Morgan, United States.

1932 -- Sir Charles Scott Sherrington, United Kingdom; Edgar Douglas Adrian, United Kingdom.

1931 -- Otto Heinrich Warburg, Germany.

1930 -- Karl Landsteiner, Germany.

1929 -- Christiann Eijkman, Netherlands; Sir Frederick Gowland Hopkins, United Kingdom.

1928 -- Charles Jules Henri Nicolle, France.

1927 -- Julius Wagner-Jauregg, Austria.

1926 -- Johannes Andreas Grib Fibiger, Denmark.

1925 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1924 -- Willem Einthoven, Netherlands.

1923 -- Frederick Grant Banting, Canada; John James Richard Macleod, Canada.

1922 -- Archibald Vivian Hill, United Kingdom; Otto Fritz Meyerhof, Germany.

1921 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1920 -- Shack August Steenberg Krogh, Denmark.

1919 -- Jules Bordet, Belgium.

1918 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1917 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1916 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1915 -- The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund for this prize section.

1914 -- Robert Barany, Austria.

1913 -- Charles Robert Richet, France.

1912 -- Alexis Carrel, France.

1911 -- Allvar Gullstrand, Sweden.

1910 -- Albrecht Kossel, Germany.

1909 -- Emil Theodor Kocher, Switzerland.

1908 -- Ilya Ilyich Mechnikov, Russia; Paul Ehrlich, Germany.

1907 -- Charles Louis Alphonse Laveran, France.

1906 -- Camillo Golgi, Italy; Santiago Ramon y Cajal, Spain.

1905 -- Robert Koch, Germany.

1904 -- Ivan Petrovich Pavlov, Russia.

1903 -- Niels Ryberg Finsen, Denmark.

1902 -- Ronald Ross, United Kingdom.

1901 -- Emil Adolf von Behring, Germany.

Like Us on Facebook for more stories from UPI.com  
Latest Headlines
Top Stories
Volvo unveils new child seat concept
JetBlue first major airline to offer direct New York to Cuba flights
New Zealand military receives medium heavy military trucks
BBC to lay off 1,000 people to make up for $234M in lost revenue
U.S. proposes tighter pipeline spill rules